← Knowsley (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Knowsley 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 52,592 | 74.5% | 42 | 93.3% | 36 | 80.0% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,046 | 8.6% | 3 | 6.7% | 4 | 8.9% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,808 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,153 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 2,069 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Kirkby | 1,935 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 1,644 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,386 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 70,633 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Prescot North · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Roby · 3 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Whitefield · 3 seats · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Halewood South · 3 seats · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Northwood · 3 seats · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Prescot South · 3 seats · won at 66.8% · above quota
- St Gabriels · 3 seats · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Whiston and Cronton · 3 seats · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Cherryfield · 3 seats · won at 76.4% · above quota
- Halewood North · 3 seats · won at 76.8% · above quota
- Swanside · 3 seats · won at 82.3% · above quota
- Page Moss · 3 seats · won at 83.7% · above quota
- Stockbridge · 3 seats · won at 84.3% · above quota
- St Michaels · 3 seats · won at 87.7% · above quota
- Shevington · 3 seats · won at 90.1% · above quota
Race results
Prescot North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,101
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Cashman | Liberal Democrats | 1,254 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,196 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Wynn | Liberal Democrats | 1,105 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynn O'Keeffe | Labour Party | 839 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Kearns | Labour Party | 816 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Weightman | Labour Party | 702 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Whatham | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 222 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Avery | Conservative Party | 170 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Roby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,034
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maggie Harvey | Labour Party | 1,364 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pam Spall | Labour Party | 1,316 | 21.6% | 64.7% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Spall | Labour Party | 1,207 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ray Cleary | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 507 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Robertson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 436 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tyrone Noon | Conservative Party | 359 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sam Robertson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 359 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Mackarel | Green Party | 343 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 9 | Johnny Webster | Independent | 212 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Whitefield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,452
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Donnelly | Labour Party | 1,089 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norman Keats | Labour Party | 1,063 | 24.4% | 73.2% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ros Smith | Labour Party | 886 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geraldine Robertson | Kirkby | 691 | 15.9% | 47.6% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Johns | Independent | 626 | 14.4% | 43.1% | — |
Halewood South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,911
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edna Finneran | Labour Party | 1,339 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Harris | Labour Party | 1,333 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary See | Labour Party | 1,191 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Allan Harvey | Independent | 558 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Bren Tyrrell | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 442 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Tomo | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 330 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paula Thomas | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 324 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Graham Tubey | Conservative Party | 215 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — |
Northwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,226
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eddie Connor | Labour Party | 1,189 | 32.3% | 97.0% | +72.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marie Stuart | Labour Party | 1,103 | 30.0% | 90.0% | +65.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Murphy | Labour Party | 779 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip McKuhen | Kirkby | 606 | 16.5% | 49.4% | — |
Prescot South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,649
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steff O'Keeffe | Labour Party | 1,151 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Allen | Labour Party | 1,131 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Williams | Labour Party | 1,101 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sophia Smith | Liberal Democrats | 503 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 502 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 6 | John Wickham | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sheila Webster | Conservative Party | 171 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
St Gabriels · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,639
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Walsh | Labour Party | 1,260 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian O'Hare | Labour Party | 1,207 | 24.5% | 73.6% | +48.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christina O'Hare | Labour Party | 1,101 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fred Fricker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 472 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sharon Fricker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 401 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Miney | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 354 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Read | Conservative Party | 122 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — |
Whiston and Cronton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,816
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Byron | Labour Party | 1,433 | 26.3% | 78.9% | +53.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Newman | Labour Party | 1,343 | 24.7% | 74.0% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gillian Flatley | Labour Party | 1,303 | 23.9% | 71.8% | +46.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave O'Hara | Liberal Democrats | 444 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Samantha Smith | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Marjorie Sommerfield | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Carl Cross | Conservative Party | 271 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — |
Cherryfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,452
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Harris | Labour Party | 1,244 | 28.6% | 85.7% | +60.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jayne Aston | Labour Party | 1,242 | 28.5% | 85.5% | +60.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Lonergan | Labour Party | 1,110 | 25.5% | 76.4% | +51.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jenny Bamber | Kirkby | 638 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Butler | Conservative Party | 123 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Halewood North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,603
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Flute | Labour Party | 1,319 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelley Powell | Labour Party | 1,312 | 27.3% | 81.8% | +56.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Powell | Labour Party | 1,231 | 25.6% | 76.8% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Phil Williamson | Green Party | 353 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Bob Swann | Independent | 320 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Smith | Conservative Party | 274 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — |
Swanside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 82.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +57.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,755
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Morgan | Labour Party | 1,681 | 31.9% | 95.8% | +70.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Bannon | Labour Party | 1,606 | 30.5% | 91.5% | +66.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Dever | Labour Party | 1,444 | 27.4% | 82.3% | +57.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Marshall | Green Party | 305 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ray Newland | Conservative Party | 230 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — |
Page Moss · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 83.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +58.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,256
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken McGlashan | Labour Party | 1,208 | 32.1% | 96.2% | +71.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Veronica McNeill | Labour Party | 1,123 | 29.8% | 89.4% | +64.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Moorhead | Labour Party | 1,051 | 27.9% | 83.7% | +58.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kirk Sandringham | Green Party | 385 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — |
Stockbridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 84.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +59.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,170
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margi O'Mara | Labour Party | 1,069 | 30.5% | 91.4% | +66.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Donnelly | Labour Party | 1,017 | 29.0% | 86.9% | +61.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dennis Baum | Labour Party | 986 | 28.1% | 84.3% | +59.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Woods | Independent | 437 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — |
St Michaels · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 87.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +62.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,318
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Lilly | Labour Party | 1,200 | 30.3% | 91.0% | +66.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vickie Lamb | Labour Party | 1,185 | 30.0% | 89.9% | +64.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kay Moorhead | Labour Party | 1,156 | 29.2% | 87.7% | +62.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Price | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 279 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ron Ford | Conservative Party | 134 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Shevington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 90.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +65.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,163
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Mooney | Labour Party | 1,060 | 30.4% | 91.2% | +66.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Brennan | Labour Party | 1,055 | 30.2% | 90.7% | +65.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ray Halpin | Labour Party | 1,047 | 30.0% | 90.1% | +65.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neill Dunne | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 326 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — |