← Knowsley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Knowsley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 15 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 15,945 | 58.5% | 11 | 73.3% | 10 | 66.7% | +1 |
| Green Party | 5,666 | 20.8% | 2 | 13.3% | 3 | 20.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,040 | 7.5% | 1 | 6.7% | 1 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 1,755 | 6.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 6.7% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,589 | 5.8% | 1 | 6.7% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| SocAlt | 242 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 27,237 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 15 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Roby · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Whiston and Cronton · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Halewood South · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Halewood North · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Swanside · 1 seat · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Prescot North · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Prescot South · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Page Moss · 1 seat · won at 69.2% · above quota
- Cherryfield · 1 seat · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Stockbridge · 1 seat · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Northwood · 1 seat · won at 76.0% · above quota
- St Michaels · 1 seat · won at 76.1% · above quota
- Shevington · 1 seat · won at 77.2% · above quota
- Whitefield · 1 seat · won at 85.4% · above quota
- St Gabriels · 1 seat · won at 86.8% · above quota
Race results
Roby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,301
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hughie Malone | Labour Party | 1,103 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kirk Sandringham | Green Party | 1,002 | 43.5% | — | |
| 3 | Victoria Smart | Conservative Party | 196 | 8.5% | — |
Whiston and Cronton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,095
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Gaffney | Green Party | 1,082 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Newman | Labour Party | 863 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Aaron Waters | Conservative Party | 150 | 7.2% | — |
Halewood South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,423
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Dunn | Independent | 1,269 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary See | Labour Party | 1,077 | 44.4% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Galloway | Conservative Party | 77 | 3.2% | — |
Halewood North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,969
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelley Powell | Labour Party | 1,071 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric McIntosh | Independent | 771 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Thomas | Conservative Party | 127 | 6.4% | — |
Swanside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,121
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Bannon | Labour Party | 1,206 | 56.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Woodruff | Green Party | 835 | 39.4% | — | |
| 3 | Jack Boyd | Conservative Party | 80 | 3.8% | — |
Prescot North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,277
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,364 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Ely | Labour Party | 790 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Gary McCormick | Conservative Party | 123 | 5.4% | — |
Prescot South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,104
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanne Burke | Green Party | 1,424 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Allen | Labour Party | 615 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Robertson | Conservative Party | 65 | 3.1% | — |
Page Moss · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,485
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Del Arnall | Labour Party | 1,027 | 69.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Carine | Green Party | 382 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Copplestone | Conservative Party | 76 | 5.1% | — |
Cherryfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,533
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jayne Aston | Labour Party | 1,089 | 71.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Dooley | Green Party | 375 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ken Wilson | Conservative Party | 69 | 4.5% | — |
Stockbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,339
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Donnelly | Labour Party | 997 | 74.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Ryan | Green Party | 270 | 20.2% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Tubey | Conservative Party | 72 | 5.4% | — |
Northwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,519
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marie Stuart | Labour Party | 1,154 | 76.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Russell Greenway | Green Party | 296 | 19.5% | — | |
| 3 | Pamela Turner | Conservative Party | 69 | 4.5% | — |
St Michaels · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,405
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Kearns | Labour Party | 1,069 | 76.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Seed | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 16.0% | — | |
| 3 | James Fletcher | Conservative Party | 111 | 7.9% | — |
Shevington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,476
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Brennan | Labour Party | 1,139 | 77.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neill Dunne | SocAlt | 242 | 16.4% | — | |
| 3 | John Aspinall | Conservative Party | 95 | 6.4% | — |
Whitefield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,640
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Morgan | Labour Party | 1,400 | 85.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Melling | Conservative Party | 240 | 14.6% | — |
St Gabriels · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,550
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crispin Evans | Labour Party | 1,345 | 86.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Antony Read | Conservative Party | 205 | 13.2% | — |