← Lancaster (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Lancaster 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 60 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 27,577 | 33.7% | 21 | 35.0% | 21 | 35.0% | 0 |
| Conservative Party | 19,937 | 24.4% | 12 | 20.0% | 15 | 25.0% | -3 |
| Green Party | 17,865 | 21.8% | 10 | 16.7% | 13 | 21.7% | -3 |
| MBI | 10,580 | 12.9% | 14 | 23.3% | 8 | 13.3% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,914 | 6.0% | 3 | 5.0% | 3 | 5.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 783 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 190 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 81,846 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Kellet · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Overton · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Upper Lune Valley · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Warton · 1 seat · won at 47.2% · −2.8 pts below quota
- Poulton · 2 seats · won at 30.7% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Halton-with-Aughton · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Silverdale · 1 seat · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Ellel · 2 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Scotforth East · 2 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Bare · 3 seats · won at 35.8% · above quota
- Lower Lune Valley · 2 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Carnforth and Millhead · 3 seats · won at 36.6% · above quota
- Heysham South · 3 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- Heysham North · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Harbour · 3 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- University and Scotforth Rural · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Heysham Central · 2 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Torrisholme · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Westgate · 3 seats · won at 42.1% · above quota
- John O'Gaunt · 3 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Bulk · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Skerton West · 3 seats · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Scotforth West · 3 seats · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Bolton and Slyne · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Skerton East · 3 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Marsh · 2 seats · won at 69.5% · above quota
Race results
Kellet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 744
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Mumford | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Gardiner | Conservative Party | 331 | 44.5% | — | |
| 3 | Diana Martin | Labour Party | 76 | 10.2% | — |
Overton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Smith | Conservative Party | 291 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Porter | Labour Party | 265 | 41.6% | — | |
| 3 | Pamela White | Green Party | 81 | 12.7% | — |
Upper Lune Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 913
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Scothern | Conservative Party | 419 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Hunter | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 44.0% | — | |
| 3 | Joseph Rigby | Labour Party | 92 | 10.1% | — |
Warton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 650
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Duggan | Conservative Party | 307 | 47.2% | −2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rex Ambler | Green Party | 214 | 32.9% | — | |
| 3 | Colette Bain | Labour Party | 129 | 19.8% | — |
Poulton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 30.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 877
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tricia Heath | MBI | 363 | 20.7% | 41.4% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debbie Jenkins | MBI | 269 | 15.3% | 30.7% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brendan Hughes | Labour Party | 259 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 4 | Terrie Metcalfe | Labour Party | 245 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Hart | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | Shirley Gardiner | Conservative Party | 116 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — | |
| 7 | Phil Chandler | Green Party | 84 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 8 | Joan Yates | Conservative Party | 74 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — | |
| 9 | Chloe Buckley | Green Party | 66 | 3.8% | 7.5% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Hastings | Liberal Democrats | 53 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Halton-with-Aughton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 941
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Frea | Labour Party | 484 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Gibbins | Conservative Party | 381 | 40.5% | — | |
| 3 | Catherine Pilling | Liberal Democrats | 76 | 8.1% | — |
Silverdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Greenwell | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 56.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iain Harbison | Conservative Party | 296 | 33.6% | — | |
| 3 | Brenda Rockall | Labour Party | 84 | 9.5% | — |
Ellel · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,341
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Whitworth | Conservative Party | 576 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Austen-Baker | Conservative Party | 550 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lisa Corkerry | Labour Party | 435 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 4 | Shaun Corkerry | Labour Party | 429 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mollie Foxall | Green Party | 279 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gisela Renolds | Green Party | 245 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Hindley | Liberal Democrats | 90 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 8 | Jade Sullivan | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — |
Scotforth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,330
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Whitehead | Labour Party | 655 | 24.6% | 49.2% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Wood | Labour Party | 578 | 21.7% | 43.5% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cameron Fernie | Conservative Party | 359 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rebecca Samuels | Conservative Party | 339 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rosie Mills | Green Party | 264 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Lee | Green Party | 243 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Robin Long | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Graham Pollitt | Liberal Democrats | 97 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — |
Bare · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,016
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Anderson | MBI | 827 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Knight | MBI | 800 | 13.2% | 39.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephie Barber | Conservative Party | 721 | 11.9% | 35.8% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charles Edwards | Conservative Party | 708 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Morris | Conservative Party | 598 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Ross-Clasper | MBI | 597 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 7 | Callum Henry | Labour Party | 406 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 8 | Becca Snow | Labour Party | 396 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 9 | Owen Lambert | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 10 | Jonathan Buckley | Green Party | 178 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 11 | John Livermore | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 12 | Sean Hughes | Green Party | 141 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 13 | Jim Pilling | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 14 | Chris Price | Independent | 97 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Lower Lune Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,409
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joyce Pritchard | Liberal Democrats | 658 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Jackson | Conservative Party | 628 | 22.3% | 44.6% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 21.2% | 42.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Parkinson | Conservative Party | 564 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Lucy Atkinson | Labour Party | 193 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Nathan Burns | Labour Party | 177 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Carnforth and Millhead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,364
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Reynolds | Labour Party | 680 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Yates | Conservative Party | 588 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mel Guilding | Conservative Party | 499 | 12.2% | 36.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tobias Holbrook | Conservative Party | 440 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sandi Haythornthwaite | Labour Party | 395 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 6 | Luke Taylor | Labour Party | 356 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gregg Beaman | Independent | 354 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 8 | Bob Roe | Independent | 332 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 9 | Kathy Bashford | Green Party | 199 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 10 | Jan Maskell | Green Party | 142 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 11 | Johnny Unger | Green Party | 108 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — |
Heysham South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,384
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Hartley | Labour Party | 548 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Greenall | MBI | 540 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Biddulph | Labour Party | 518 | 12.5% | 37.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mandy Wildman | Labour Party | 509 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Matthews | MBI | 487 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Bateson | Conservative Party | 449 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 7 | Wendy Blundell | MBI | 403 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 8 | Eric Hamer | Conservative Party | 349 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 9 | Judith Hamer | Conservative Party | 348 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — |
Heysham North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 867
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Cleet | MBI | 429 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vicky Boyd-Power | MBI | 405 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Pattison | Labour Party | 391 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Hanson | Labour Party | 318 | 18.3% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joseph Wilson | Conservative Party | 96 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Marsden | Conservative Party | 95 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — |
Harbour · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,209
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Hanson | Labour Party | 607 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Whitaker | Labour Party | 544 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Clifford | Labour Party | 478 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jack Newton | MBI | 433 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Marius Balcer | MBI | 408 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mirka Balcer | MBI | 403 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 7 | Alexandra Hailey | Conservative Party | 169 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 8 | Craig Mercer | Conservative Party | 168 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Simone Chadwick | Green Party | 166 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 10 | Rhiannon Williamson | Conservative Party | 163 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 11 | Jay-Yahia el Mozee | Green Party | 88 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — |
University and Scotforth Rural · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katie Whearty | Labour Party | 295 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack O'Dwyer-Henry | Labour Party | 278 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Robinson | Labour Party | 267 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emily Heath | Green Party | 217 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Victoria Hatch | Green Party | 175 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Paley | Green Party | 142 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 7 | Guy Watts | Conservative Party | 119 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Ogden | Conservative Party | 113 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 9 | Luke Brandon | Conservative Party | 112 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 10 | Tom Sutton | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 11 | Dafydd Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 83 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 12 | Jake Perkins | Liberal Democrats | 72 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — |
Heysham Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,052
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cary Matthews | MBI | 542 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Knight | MBI | 524 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Hayland | Labour Party | 360 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Walton | Labour Party | 316 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kenneth Brown | Conservative Party | 185 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Samuel Donnelly | Conservative Party | 176 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — |
Torrisholme · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,258
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Anderton | MBI | 705 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Dennison | MBI | 634 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Phelps | Conservative Party | 325 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Cottam | Conservative Party | 298 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joanne Ainscough | Labour Party | 283 | 11.3% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Emma Corless | Labour Party | 270 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — |
Westgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,359
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merv Evans | MBI | 632 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Firth | MBI | 607 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jake Goodwin | MBI | 572 | 14.0% | 42.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Clift | Labour Party | 523 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — | |
| 5 | Debbie Hutton | Labour Party | 481 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | Claire Cozler | Labour Party | 440 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | Clare Ainscow | Conservative Party | 278 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 8 | John Gibbins | Conservative Party | 224 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 9 | Daniel Jones | Conservative Party | 206 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 10 | Richard Blaikie | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
John O'Gaunt · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,822
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erica Lewis | Labour Party | 840 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Faye Penny | Labour Party | 827 | 15.1% | 45.4% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Sinclair | Labour Party | 772 | 14.1% | 42.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marianne Waine | Green Party | 701 | 12.8% | 38.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Whittle | Green Party | 684 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ceri Turner | Green Party | 648 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Janet Walton | Conservative Party | 227 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Ryan Whittaker | Conservative Party | 224 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 9 | Kevan Walton | Conservative Party | 209 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 10 | James Harvey | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | Phil Dunster | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,448
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Brookes | Green Party | 1,003 | 34.6% | 69.3% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Stubbins | Green Party | 851 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stefanie Sinclair | Labour Party | 445 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Curphey | Labour Party | 396 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tommy Shaw | Conservative Party | 102 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Williamson | Conservative Party | 99 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Bulk · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,040
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Hamilton-Cox | Green Party | 1,199 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Jackson | Green Party | 1,196 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lucie Carrington | Green Party | 1,055 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Kay | Labour Party | 807 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Clark | Labour Party | 806 | 13.2% | 39.5% | — | |
| 6 | Naley Alobari | Labour Party | 734 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Downes | Conservative Party | 119 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 8 | Tamsin Richardson | Conservative Party | 106 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 9 | Kai Drury | Conservative Party | 99 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Skerton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,042
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Black | Labour Party | 599 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mandy King | Labour Party | 590 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hilda Parr | Labour Party | 581 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Colin Hewitt | Conservative Party | 320 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Reader | Conservative Party | 274 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 6 | Melanie Forrest | Green Party | 269 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Thomas Inman | Conservative Party | 252 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Burba | Green Party | 240 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — |
Scotforth West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,330
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abi Mills | Green Party | 1,488 | 21.3% | 63.9% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Young | Green Party | 1,319 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tim Dant | Green Party | 1,303 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ronnie Kershaw | Labour Party | 774 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammad Malik | Labour Party | 656 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Prue | Labour Party | 625 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Wrennall | Conservative Party | 280 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Josh Smith | Conservative Party | 274 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver Kerry | Conservative Party | 270 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — |
Bolton and Slyne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,968
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Budden | Conservative Party | 1,357 | 23.0% | 69.0% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Thomas | Conservative Party | 1,234 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Wild | Conservative Party | 1,125 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Louise Belcher | Labour Party | 703 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Martin | Labour Party | 609 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Valerie Rogerson | Labour Party | 471 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Derek Kaye | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — |
Skerton East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,056
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Thornberry | Labour Party | 627 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Redfern | Labour Party | 619 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abbott Bryning | Labour Party | 607 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Erik Worsley | Green Party | 321 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ceiteag Sinclair | Green Party | 273 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Platt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 190 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 7 | John Doherty | Conservative Party | 188 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 8 | Margaret Colling | Conservative Party | 179 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 9 | Kathleen Mashiter | Conservative Party | 163 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — |
Marsh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,595
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gina Dowding | Green Party | 1,174 | 36.8% | 73.6% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mandy Bannon | Green Party | 1,109 | 34.8% | 69.5% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Cakebread | Labour Party | 381 | 11.9% | 23.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nicky Snell | Labour Party | 348 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Sims | Conservative Party | 90 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ayesha Hilton | Conservative Party | 88 | 2.8% | 5.5% | — |