← Lewes (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Lewes 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Party | 17,169 | 27.9% | 9 | 22.0% | 12 | 29.3% | -3 |
| Conservative Party | 16,683 | 27.1% | 19 | 46.3% | 12 | 29.3% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,853 | 22.5% | 8 | 19.5% | 9 | 22.0% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 6,442 | 10.5% | 3 | 7.3% | 4 | 9.8% | -1 |
| Independent | 6,212 | 10.1% | 2 | 4.9% | 4 | 9.8% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,261 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 61,620 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Newhaven North · 2 seats · won at 29.2% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Ditchling and Westmeston · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Peacehaven West · 2 seats · won at 34.0% · above quota
- Seaford Central · 2 seats · won at 34.3% · above quota
- Kingston · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Peacehaven East · 2 seats · won at 36.8% · above quota
- Lewes Castle · 2 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- Seaford North · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Wivelsfield · 1 seat · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Newick · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Seaford South · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Chailey, Barcombe and Hamsey · 2 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Lewes Bridge · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Seaford East · 2 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs · 3 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Lewes Priory · 3 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Peacehaven North · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Ouse Valley and Ringmer · 3 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Seaford West · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Newhaven South · 3 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
Race results
Newhaven North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,066
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Saunders | Independent | 393 | 18.4% | 36.9% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Carr | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 14.6% | 29.2% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Woolven | Independent | 305 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 4 | Charlie Carr | Liberal Democrats | 280 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Bradbury | Conservative Party | 269 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | Bill Giles | Conservative Party | 239 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Nisha Vesuwala | Green Party | 118 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 8 | David Hoare | Green Party | 110 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 9 | Steve Floor | Labour Party | 107 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Ditchling and Westmeston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 958
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Jones | Conservative Party | 455 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vicky Byrne | Liberal Democrats | 384 | 40.1% | — | |
| 3 | Anthony Shuster | Green Party | 119 | 12.4% | — |
Peacehaven West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 951
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Miller | Conservative Party | 329 | 17.3% | 34.6% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Papanicolaou | Conservative Party | 323 | 17.0% | 34.0% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lyn Mills | Independent | 270 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Howson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 233 | 12.3% | 24.5% | — | |
| 5 | Marisa Guthrie | Green Party | 222 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Danny Stevenson | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | Debra Vice-Holt | Green Party | 164 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robbie Robertson | Independent | 152 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Seaford Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,269
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Gauntlett | Liberal Democrats | 575 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoff Rutland | Conservative Party | 435 | 17.1% | 34.3% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maggie Wearmouth | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Penny Lower | Labour Party | 371 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Bill Webb | Conservative Party | 340 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 6 | Veronica Sanz | Green Party | 219 | 8.6% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Johannes Hirn | Green Party | 204 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — |
Kingston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Meyer | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Chowen | Conservative Party | 191 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Dirk Campbell | Green Party | 148 | 18.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Hallett | Labour Party | 56 | 6.8% | — |
Peacehaven East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,021
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda Duhigg | Conservative Party | 426 | 20.9% | 41.7% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Collier | Labour Party | 376 | 18.4% | 36.8% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Enever | Conservative Party | 352 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Milliner | Labour Party | 330 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Deborah Holt | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 207 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sylvie Bouhier | Green Party | 186 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 7 | Lesley Orr | Green Party | 164 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — |
Lewes Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,497
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milly Manley | Green Party | 630 | 21.0% | 42.1% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Clay | Green Party | 560 | 18.7% | 37.4% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oli Henman | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 4 | Kate Wood | Liberal Democrats | 437 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Emily Clarke | Labour Party | 370 | 12.4% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Louis Blair | Labour Party | 194 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Murray | Independent | 139 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | Rosemarie Jeffery | Conservative Party | 92 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — | |
| 9 | Karen French | Conservative Party | 90 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Seaford North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,210
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Lord | Conservative Party | 505 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sylvia Lord | Conservative Party | 472 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Morag Everden | Liberal Democrats | 400 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Nazish Adil | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 15.8% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Francomb | Green Party | 308 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Lower | Labour Party | 184 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Fryer | Green Party | 169 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Wivelsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 640
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nancy Bikson | Conservative Party | 361 | 56.4% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iantha Kirkup | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Patti Broome | Green Party | 112 | 17.5% | — |
Newick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Burman | Conservative Party | 443 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Earl | Liberal Democrats | 156 | 20.1% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Jappie | Green Party | 135 | 17.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jo Chamberlain | Labour Party | 43 | 5.5% | — |
Seaford South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,414
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Adeniji | Conservative Party | 598 | 21.1% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Brett | Liberal Democrats | 588 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Olivia Honeyman | Liberal Democrats | 581 | 20.5% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Sumners | Conservative Party | 496 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Platford | Labour Party | 208 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Geoffrey Cox | Green Party | 182 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Ford | Green Party | 175 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — |
Chailey, Barcombe and Hamsey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,512
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Davy | Conservative Party | 706 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabelle Linington | Conservative Party | 639 | 21.1% | 42.3% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Spain | Liberal Democrats | 389 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Holly Atkins | Green Party | 375 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Brenda Barnes | Green Party | 343 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Percy | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Nicholas Belcher | Labour Party | 129 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Curham | Labour Party | 102 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — |
Lewes Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,895
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zoe Nicholson | Green Party | 929 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Ross | Green Party | 810 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Baah | Liberal Democrats | 733 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Lamb | Liberal Democrats | 609 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Matt Kent | Labour Party | 216 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 6 | Joy Mercer | Labour Party | 175 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 7 | Frances Tufnell | Conservative Party | 165 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Colin French | Conservative Party | 152 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Seaford East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,396
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Boorman | Conservative Party | 651 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Peterson | Conservative Party | 631 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary de Pleave | Green Party | 353 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Pete Leeming | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 332 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Eric Woodward | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 296 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Guthrie | Green Party | 265 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Alun Tlusty-Sheen | Labour Party | 264 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — |
East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,901
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Robinson | Labour Party | 786 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Maskell | Conservative Party | 747 | 13.1% | 39.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laurence O'Connor | Labour Party | 721 | 12.6% | 37.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Smith | Conservative Party | 692 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Cathy Smith | Conservative Party | 672 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Thoms | Green Party | 621 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Wayne Botting | Independent | 438 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | Cathy Neave | Independent | 382 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 9 | Dave Neave | Independent | 328 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 10 | Charles Boxer | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — |
Lewes Priory · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,398
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth O'Keeffe | Independent | 2,041 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Imogen Makepeace | Green Party | 1,445 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Bird | Green Party | 1,318 | 12.9% | 38.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Herbert | Green Party | 1,087 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Mayhew | Independent | 930 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Catlin | Independent | 834 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 7 | Joyce Bell | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin West | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 9 | David Stechler | Liberal Democrats | 421 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Grivell | Labour Party | 227 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 11 | Trevor Hopper | Labour Party | 225 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 12 | Tony Adams | Labour Party | 212 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 13 | Jane Slater | Conservative Party | 140 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — | |
| 14 | David Charnock | Conservative Party | 128 | 1.3% | 3.8% | — | |
| 15 | Tam Large | Conservative Party | 85 | 0.8% | 2.5% | — |
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 938
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Banks | Liberal Democrats | 617 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Morris | Conservative Party | 215 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Brendan Carroll | Green Party | 79 | 8.4% | — | |
| 4 | Frank Forman | Labour Party | 27 | 2.9% | — |
Peacehaven North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 869
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Davis | Conservative Party | 454 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keira Rigden | Conservative Party | 448 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dawn Paul | Labour Party | 278 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 4 | Katie Hawks | Green Party | 207 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Buchanan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Rikki Begley | Green Party | 158 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — |
Ouse Valley and Ringmer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,303
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnny Denis | Green Party | 1,447 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emily O'Brien | Green Party | 1,135 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Macleod | Green Party | 1,023 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Bowers | Liberal Democrats | 599 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Turner | Conservative Party | 520 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | Clare Herbert | Conservative Party | 518 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 7 | Victoria Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 8 | David Terry | Conservative Party | 498 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 9 | Malcolm Welsh | Liberal Democrats | 468 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 10 | Derek Brown | Labour Party | 104 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Hambly | Labour Party | 94 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |
Seaford West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,385
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian White | Conservative Party | 769 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Boorman | Conservative Party | 749 | 27.0% | 54.1% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zoe Ford | Green Party | 566 | 20.4% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Michael McCoy | Green Party | 365 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Edson | Labour Party | 321 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — |
Newhaven South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Amy | Liberal Democrats | 751 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christoph Kurthy | Liberal Democrats | 628 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James MacCleary | Liberal Democrats | 609 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jan Woodling | Labour Party | 322 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Charlton | Conservative Party | 261 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Annabella Ashby | Green Party | 257 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Elaine Bolt | Green Party | 251 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 8 | Dave Argent | Conservative Party | 215 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 9 | Linda Wallraven | Conservative Party | 212 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 10 | Martin O'Brien | Green Party | 210 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — |