← Lichfield (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Lichfield 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 40 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 20,120 | 49.0% | 27 | 67.5% | 20 | 50.0% | +7 |
| Labour Party | 11,606 | 28.3% | 10 | 25.0% | 12 | 30.0% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,605 | 13.7% | 1 | 2.5% | 5 | 12.5% | -4 |
| Independent | 1,643 | 4.0% | 2 | 5.0% | 1 | 2.5% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,052 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.5% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,025 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.5% | -1 |
| Total | 41,051 | 100.0% | 40 | 100.0% | 40 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Chadsmead · 2 seats · won at 34.0% · above quota
- Shenstone · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Mease Valley · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Curborough · 2 seats · won at 38.6% · above quota
- Fazeley · 2 seats · won at 39.9% · above quota
- Stowe · 3 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- St John's · 3 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Boley Park · 2 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Leomansley · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Hammerwich with Wall · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Colton and the Ridwares · 1 seat · won at 73.6% · above quota
- Summerfield and All Saints · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Highfield · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Boney Hay and Central · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Chasetown · 2 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Chase Terrace · 2 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Armitage with Handsacre · 3 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Alrewas and Fradley · 3 seats · won at 71.3% · above quota
Race results
Chadsmead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,031
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Ray | Liberal Democrats | 461 | 22.4% | 44.7% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Grange | Independent | 350 | 17.0% | 34.0% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Miles Trent | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 16.6% | 33.3% | — | |
| 4 | Muriel Boyle | Conservative Party | 203 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sara Pritchard | Conservative Party | 190 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Sutcliffe | Labour Party | 182 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Taylor | Labour Party | 176 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 8 | Kevin Casserley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 156 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — |
Shenstone · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 692
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Salter | Conservative Party | 374 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Jones | Green Party | 176 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | David Thompson | Labour Party | 142 | 20.5% | — |
Mease Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 541
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Yeates | Conservative Party | 293 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Bennion | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 45.8% | — |
Curborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 726
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Ball | Labour Party | 339 | 23.3% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Robertson | Labour Party | 280 | 19.3% | 38.6% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Floyd | Conservative Party | 244 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Smith | Conservative Party | 197 | 13.6% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | Diane Harrison | Green Party | 160 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Pitman | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Cadwallader-Allan | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Fazeley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 766
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Parton-Hughes | Conservative Party | 368 | 24.0% | 48.0% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Gwilt | Conservative Party | 306 | 20.0% | 39.9% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathryn Dwyer | Labour Party | 299 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Higgins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 284 | 18.5% | 37.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Sadler | Labour Party | 275 | 18.0% | 35.9% | — |
Stowe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,386
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Lax | Conservative Party | 567 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Greatorex | Conservative Party | 561 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeyan Anketell | Independent | 551 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jon O'Hagan | Conservative Party | 455 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Rathbone | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Paul McDermott | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Field | Labour Party | 374 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 8 | Alasdair Brooks | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Wilkinson | Independent | 285 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 10 | Alan Schofield | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 255 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — |
St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,335
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deb Baker | Conservative Party | 629 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Matthews | Conservative Party | 613 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Spruce | Conservative Party | 558 | 13.9% | 41.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robyn Fawcett | Labour Party | 342 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Watkins | Labour Party | 333 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Partridge | Green Party | 329 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Hugh Ashton | Liberal Democrats | 311 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 8 | John Smith | Liberal Democrats | 304 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 9 | Don Palmer | Labour Party | 296 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Yeo | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — |
Boley Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,219
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Eagland | Conservative Party | 697 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Warfield | Conservative Party | 639 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Dickins | Liberal Democrats | 470 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Rapley | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Veran-Elise Palmer | Labour Party | 271 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — |
Leomansley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,676
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Checkland | Conservative Party | 790 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iain Eadie | Conservative Party | 776 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Smith | Conservative Party | 743 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jamie Christie | Liberal Democrats | 528 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 518 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lee Cadwallader-Allan | Liberal Democrats | 429 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Ecclestone-Brown | Green Party | 360 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Rajesh Kulkarni | Labour Party | 307 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 9 | Kim Rochelle | Labour Party | 291 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Golder | Labour Party | 285 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — |
Hammerwich with Wall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 931
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Silvester-Hall | Conservative Party | 696 | 37.4% | 74.8% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alastair Little | Conservative Party | 529 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Bullock | Labour Party | 322 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jamie Denton | Labour Party | 314 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — |
Colton and the Ridwares · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 587
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shirley Barnett | Conservative Party | 432 | 73.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Noble | Labour Party | 155 | 26.4% | — |
Summerfield and All Saints · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 946
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Brown | Labour Party | 493 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Ennis | Labour Party | 492 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ken Humphreys | Conservative Party | 470 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eileen Tranter | Conservative Party | 382 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Hitchin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 6 | Natasha Pullen | Conservative Party | 326 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 7 | Roy Tovey | Labour Party | 319 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — |
Highfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 913
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Pullen | Conservative Party | 578 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wai-Lee Ho | Conservative Party | 533 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Smith | Labour Party | 384 | 21.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 4 | Elaine Kirkham | Labour Party | 331 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — |
Boney Hay and Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,006
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Di Evans | Labour Party | 583 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Birch | Labour Party | 569 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brad Westwood | Labour Party | 510 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Willis-Croft | Conservative Party | 491 | 16.3% | 48.8% | — | |
| 5 | Robin Place | Conservative Party | 464 | 15.4% | 46.1% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Loughborough Heron | Conservative Party | 400 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — |
Chasetown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 476
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darren Ennis | Labour Party | 391 | 41.1% | 82.1% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samuel Tapper | Conservative Party | 282 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carolyn Gittings | Labour Party | 279 | 29.3% | 58.6% | — |
Chase Terrace · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Norman | Labour Party | 505 | 30.8% | 61.7% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharon Banevicius | Labour Party | 492 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Bacon | Conservative Party | 322 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Norma Bacon | Conservative Party | 319 | 19.5% | 38.9% | — |
Armitage with Handsacre · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Cox | Conservative Party | 850 | 25.9% | 77.8% | +52.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Marshall | Conservative Party | 799 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Binney | Conservative Party | 663 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lindsey Baker | Labour Party | 508 | 15.5% | 46.5% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Hyden | Independent | 457 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — |
Alrewas and Fradley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,049
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derick Cross | Conservative Party | 843 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Wilcox | Conservative Party | 790 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sonia Wilcox | Conservative Party | 748 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alison Wright | Labour Party | 442 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Cullen | Labour Party | 325 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — |