← Luton (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Luton 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 55,693 | 56.6% | 32 | 66.7% | 29 | 60.4% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 18,897 | 19.2% | 4 | 8.3% | 9 | 18.8% | -5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,944 | 17.2% | 12 | 25.0% | 8 | 16.7% | +4 |
| Independent | 3,895 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.2% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,440 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| B4Luton | 1,057 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 445 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 98,371 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Icknield · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Barnfield · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Round Green · 3 seats · won at 39.3% · above quota
- Sundon Park · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Limbury · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Crawley · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- South · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Bramingham · 2 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Northwell · 2 seats · won at 65.6% · above quota
- Wigmore · 3 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- High Town · 2 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Stopsley · 2 seats · won at 68.3% · above quota
- Leagrave · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Biscot · 3 seats · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Lewsey · 3 seats · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Challney · 3 seats · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Saints · 3 seats · won at 76.2% · above quota
- Dallow · 3 seats · won at 76.8% · above quota
- Farley · 3 seats · won at 82.4% · above quota
Race results
Icknield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,774
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Petts | Conservative Party | 822 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Garrett | Conservative Party | 803 | 22.6% | 45.3% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Asif Masood | Labour Party | 787 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Asma Rathore | Labour Party | 663 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Yvonne Edmunds | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Mead | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — |
Barnfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,056
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Franks | Liberal Democrats | 1,194 | 29.0% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amjid Ali | Liberal Democrats | 970 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Haleema Ali | Labour Party | 662 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 4 | Fahim Qureshi | Labour Party | 607 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Dean Garrett | Conservative Party | 348 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Asif Choudhery | Conservative Party | 330 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — |
Round Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,321
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Rivers | Labour Party | 989 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 917 | 13.2% | 39.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tahmina Saleem | Labour Party | 913 | 13.1% | 39.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Irak Chowdhury | Labour Party | 900 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Willis | Liberal Democrats | 841 | 12.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Moore | Liberal Democrats | 752 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | John French | B4Luton | 471 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 8 | John Baker | Conservative Party | 464 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 9 | Phil Turner | Conservative Party | 415 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 10 | Mohammed Arif | Conservative Party | 300 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — |
Sundon Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,752
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Pedersen | Liberal Democrats | 927 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Mead | Liberal Democrats | 867 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Rogers | Labour Party | 694 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sasha Smith | Labour Party | 605 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Glover | Conservative Party | 234 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | Claire Shrosbree | Conservative Party | 177 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — |
Limbury · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,722
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Nicholls | Labour Party | 980 | 28.5% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Roche | Labour Party | 898 | 26.1% | 52.1% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aziz Ambia | Conservative Party | 665 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 4 | Heather Baker | Conservative Party | 583 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sidney Rutstein | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Crawley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,548
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Keens | Liberal Democrats | 885 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Bridgen | Liberal Democrats | 881 | 28.5% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Taylor | Labour Party | 428 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Fatima Begum | Labour Party | 422 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anwar Hussain | Conservative Party | 274 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Hamilton | Conservative Party | 206 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — |
South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,398
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Castleman | Labour Party | 938 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Agbley | Labour Party | 813 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Javeria Hussain | Labour Party | 710 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marc Scheimann | Green Party | 445 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Morel Benard | Conservative Party | 373 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tim James | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 339 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mohammed Islam | Conservative Party | 316 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 8 | Conor Clarke | Independent | 259 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Bramingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,482
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilbert Campbell | Conservative Party | 904 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Young | Conservative Party | 884 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Desmond Billington | Labour Party | 606 | 20.4% | 40.9% | — | |
| 4 | Tunde Ajisola | Labour Party | 570 | 19.2% | 38.5% | — |
Northwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,164
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Donelon | Labour Party | 897 | 38.5% | 77.1% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Yasmin Waheed | Labour Party | 764 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Deloris Campbell | Conservative Party | 323 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Patel | Conservative Party | 245 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mahmoona Rasool | Independent | 99 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — |
Wigmore · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,707
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 1,658 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diane Moles | Liberal Democrats | 1,569 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Skepelhorn | Liberal Democrats | 1,554 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Markus Keaney | Labour Party | 497 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sara Miah | Labour Party | 454 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Carolyn Cottier | B4Luton | 436 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 7 | Marco Suadoni | Independent | 425 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 8 | Mominur Murad | Labour Party | 412 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 9 | Grahame MacKay | Conservative Party | 324 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 10 | Lance Richardson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 300 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 11 | Sam Deekue | Conservative Party | 259 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 12 | Yasin Rehman | Conservative Party | 233 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — |
High Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,324
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Hopkins | Labour Party | 950 | 35.9% | 71.8% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Malcolm | Labour Party | 898 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin McLean-Mair | Conservative Party | 262 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Daniels | Independent | 196 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — | |
| 5 | Solomon Muchai | Conservative Party | 191 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jay Silva | B4Luton | 150 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — |
Stopsley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,855
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Underwood | Liberal Democrats | 1,320 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Wynn | Liberal Democrats | 1,267 | 34.2% | 68.3% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gordon Shrosbree | Conservative Party | 333 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Simons | Conservative Party | 295 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 5 | Abbi Adeyemi | Labour Party | 247 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — | |
| 6 | Urmila Afroz | Labour Party | 247 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — |
Leagrave · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,802
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria Lovell | Labour Party | 1,297 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Waheed Akbar | Labour Party | 1,234 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sameera Saleem | Labour Party | 1,120 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Susan Garrett | Conservative Party | 669 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Joyce | Conservative Party | 575 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mehrban Khan | Conservative Party | 510 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — |
Biscot · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,013
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kashif Choudhry | Labour Party | 2,006 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abid Hussain | Labour Party | 1,981 | 21.9% | 65.8% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Saima Hussain | Labour Party | 1,909 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fazilat Ali-Khan | Independent | 1,089 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Shana Begum | Independent | 1,026 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 6 | Usman Hussain | Liberal Democrats | 552 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Grace Froggatt | Conservative Party | 281 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | Mohammed Nisar | Conservative Party | 194 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — |
Lewsey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,683
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Simmons | Labour Party | 1,316 | 26.1% | 78.2% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqui Burnett | Labour Party | 1,235 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aslam Khan | Labour Party | 1,121 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Noller | Conservative Party | 480 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Noble | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 454 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Vahid Zubari | Conservative Party | 444 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — |
Challney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,388
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Shaw | Labour Party | 1,940 | 27.1% | 81.2% | +56.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tahir Malik | Labour Party | 1,790 | 25.0% | 74.9% | +49.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Khtija Malik | Labour Party | 1,785 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Fathima Syeda Kauser | Conservative Party | 503 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gulraiz Khan | Conservative Party | 453 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Usher | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 347 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Mohammed Zia | Conservative Party | 347 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Saints · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,103
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Javed Hussain | Labour Party | 2,460 | 26.4% | 79.3% | +54.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Summara Khurshid | Labour Party | 2,370 | 25.5% | 76.4% | +51.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ghulam Javed | Labour Party | 2,364 | 25.4% | 76.2% | +51.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Raja Saleem | Conservative Party | 731 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Salma Nasir | Conservative Party | 715 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Syed Abid | Conservative Party | 668 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
Dallow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,011
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Adrees | Labour Party | 2,606 | 28.8% | 86.5% | +61.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abbas Hussain | Labour Party | 2,338 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raja Ahmed | Labour Party | 2,311 | 25.6% | 76.8% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mohammed Ashraf | Independent | 801 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ehtisham Qureshi | Conservative Party | 515 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Mohammad Azad | Conservative Party | 462 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — |
Farley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 82.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +57.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,582
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Taylor | Labour Party | 1,348 | 28.4% | 85.2% | +60.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sian Timoney | Labour Party | 1,307 | 27.5% | 82.6% | +57.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mahmood Hussain | Labour Party | 1,304 | 27.5% | 82.4% | +57.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Drew | Conservative Party | 459 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Shyamal Roy | Conservative Party | 328 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — |