← Malvern Hills (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Malvern Hills 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,950 | 28.9% | 9 | 26.5% | 10 | 29.4% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 9,494 | 27.6% | 9 | 26.5% | 9 | 26.5% | 0 |
| Independent | 7,658 | 22.2% | 10 | 29.4% | 8 | 23.5% | +2 |
| Green Party | 3,803 | 11.0% | 5 | 14.7% | 4 | 11.8% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 2,380 | 6.9% | 1 | 2.9% | 2 | 5.9% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,165 | 3.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| Total | 34,450 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Wells · 2 seats · won at 33.6% · above quota
- Priory · 2 seats · won at 36.8% · above quota
- Broadheath · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Longdon · 1 seat · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Chase · 3 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- Upton and Hanley · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Link · 3 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Lindridge · 1 seat · won at 68.5% · above quota
- Ripple · 1 seat · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Martley · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Powick · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Pickersleigh · 3 seats · won at 50.9% · above quota
- Alfrick and Leigh · 2 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Morton · 1 seat · won at 77.1% · above quota
- Baldwin · 1 seat · won at 77.6% · above quota
- Hallow · 1 seat · won at 82.8% · above quota
- Dyson Perrins · 2 seats · won at 67.7% · above quota
- West · 2 seats · won at 78.8% · above quota
- Kempsey · 2 seats · won at 83.7% · above quota
Race results
Wells · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,059
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Gallagher | Independent | 423 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Dyde | Independent | 356 | 16.8% | 33.6% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Campbell | Conservative Party | 329 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Oliver | Independent | 316 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Chris O'Donnell | Conservative Party | 283 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Mills | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Ronan Head | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Roberts | Labour Party | 84 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — |
Priory · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,138
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cynthia Palmer | Independent | 484 | 21.3% | 42.5% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverley Nielsen | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 18.4% | 36.8% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hannah Campbell | Conservative Party | 406 | 17.8% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Hall-Jones | Conservative Party | 395 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dee Tomlin | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | Josephine Leibrandt | Labour Party | 204 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Broadheath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 936
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Walton | Independent | 708 | 37.8% | 75.7% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Chambers | Conservative Party | 419 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Moore | Conservative Party | 361 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jed Marson | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Travers | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Longdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 602
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bronwen Behan | Conservative Party | 374 | 62.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Humphreys | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 37.9% | — |
Chase · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,389
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Baldwin | Conservative Party | 568 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samantha Charles | Labour Party | 548 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James O'Donnell | Conservative Party | 541 | 13.0% | 38.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kathy Leather | Conservative Party | 504 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Josie Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Morton | Labour Party | 479 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 7 | William Chaundy | Liberal Democrats | 478 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 9 | Jeanette Sheen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 214 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — |
Upton and Hanley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 957
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Morgan | Conservative Party | 540 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Allen | Green Party | 467 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Collings | Conservative Party | 437 | 22.8% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Emmerson | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Doug Guest | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 180 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Link · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,500
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kwai Hung Chan | Liberal Democrats | 753 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neville Mills | Liberal Democrats | 638 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kaleem Aksar | Liberal Democrats | 623 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Watkins | Conservative Party | 439 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Jennie Newman | Conservative Party | 425 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 6 | Heather Jeavons | Independent | 360 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 7 | Mo Dutta | Conservative Party | 318 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Willis | Labour Party | 307 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Burrows | Labour Party | 282 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 10 | Malcolm Delingpole | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 185 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 11 | Brian Hill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 169 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — |
Lindridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 562
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Godwin | Conservative Party | 385 | 68.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Drage | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 31.5% | — |
Ripple · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Owenson | Conservative Party | 396 | 71.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Burge | Green Party | 162 | 29.0% | — |
Martley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 501
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barbara Williams | Conservative Party | 362 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arthur Mountford | Independent | 139 | 27.7% | — |
Powick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Wells | Liberal Democrats | 965 | 37.9% | 75.8% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathy Wells | Liberal Democrats | 729 | 28.6% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elaine Newman | Independent | 511 | 20.1% | 40.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Barrie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 170 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sylwia Miziula | Conservative Party | 170 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — |
Pickersleigh · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 806
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Bovey | Liberal Democrats | 571 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 423 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Whitehead | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Yardley | Conservative Party | 272 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Lynne Lambeth | Labour Party | 271 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 6 | Sydney Harrison | Conservative Party | 265 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 7 | Lou Lowton | Labour Party | 205 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — |
Alfrick and Leigh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Rouse | Independent | 764 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Whatley | Independent | 634 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Hanks | Conservative Party | 328 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Niels Emmerson | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Savage | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 156 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Starr | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 91 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — |
Morton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 795
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Davies | Independent | 613 | 77.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Baldwin | Conservative Party | 182 | 22.9% | — |
Baldwin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 586
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Cumming | Conservative Party | 455 | 77.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danielle Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 22.4% | — |
Hallow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dean Clarke | Independent | 476 | 82.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Selway-Swift | Conservative Party | 99 | 17.2% | — |
Dyson Perrins · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 880
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Reed | Green Party | 645 | 36.6% | 73.3% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Wood | Green Party | 596 | 33.9% | 67.7% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Baker | Conservative Party | 313 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Amelia Emmerson | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 5 | Charlie Emmerson | Liberal Democrats | 85 | 4.8% | 9.7% | — |
West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,187
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Raine | Green Party | 998 | 42.0% | 84.1% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Natalie McVey | Green Party | 935 | 39.4% | 78.8% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jennie Kelly | Conservative Party | 251 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Murphy | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Kempsey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,095
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Harrison | Independent | 957 | 43.7% | 87.4% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Michael | Independent | 917 | 41.9% | 83.7% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harry Tanner | Conservative Party | 133 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — | |
| 4 | Madeline Slaney | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Drage | Liberal Democrats | 90 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — |