← Melton (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Melton 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 12 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 23 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,645 | 59.7% | 18 | 78.3% | 15 | 65.2% | +3 |
| Independent | 2,419 | 15.0% | 4 | 17.4% | 4 | 17.4% | 0 |
| Green Party | 2,309 | 14.3% | 1 | 4.3% | 3 | 13.0% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 1,189 | 7.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 4.3% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 352 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 234 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 16,148 | 100.0% | 23 | 100.0% | 23 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Melton Egerton · 2 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- Melton Craven · 2 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- Old Dalby · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Croxton Kerrial · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Somerby · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Melton Warwick · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Waltham-on-the-Wolds · 1 seat · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Asfordby · 2 seats · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Melton Sysonby · 3 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Long Clawson and Stathern · 2 seats · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Melton Newport · 3 seats · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Melton Dorian · 3 seats · won at 74.4% · above quota
Race results
Melton Egerton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 601
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Smedley | Conservative Party | 235 | 19.6% | 39.1% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Faulkner | Conservative Party | 226 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Reeves | Green Party | 207 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Brown | Labour Party | 194 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Karran | Labour Party | 179 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Reeves | Green Party | 161 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Melton Craven · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 657
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeanne-Marie Douglas | Conservative Party | 253 | 19.3% | 38.5% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Bindloss | Conservative Party | 252 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Frisby | Independent | 249 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Marilyn Gordon | Independent | 246 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Ogden | Labour Party | 203 | 15.4% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Duckworth | Independent | 111 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Old Dalby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 676
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Orson | Conservative Party | 380 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kim Lee | Green Party | 296 | 43.8% | — |
Croxton Kerrial · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 603
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Hewson | Independent | 375 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Hollingworth | Conservative Party | 228 | 37.8% | — |
Somerby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leigh Higgins | Conservative Party | 450 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hamish McAuley | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 34.2% | — |
Melton Warwick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Freer-Jones | Conservative Party | 389 | 31.5% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Fisher | Conservative Party | 327 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Arkless | Green Party | 283 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Litt | Labour Party | 237 | 19.2% | 38.3% | — |
Waltham-on-the-Wolds · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 504
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Holmes | Independent | 351 | 69.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keran Turakhia | Conservative Party | 153 | 30.4% | — |
Asfordby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 449
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Carter | Independent | 374 | 41.7% | 83.4% | +50.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronald de Burle | Conservative Party | 288 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mallic Sheldon | Conservative Party | 235 | 26.2% | 52.4% | — |
Melton Sysonby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teipal Singh Bains | Conservative Party | 657 | 26.1% | 78.2% | +53.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Illingworth | Conservative Party | 552 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacob Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 508 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rosemary Johnson | Green Party | 429 | 17.0% | 51.0% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Karran | Labour Party | 376 | 14.9% | 44.7% | — |
Long Clawson and Stathern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 939
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Evans | Independent | 713 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melanie Steadman | Conservative Party | 648 | 34.5% | 69.0% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Baguley | Conservative Party | 517 | 27.5% | 55.1% | — |
Melton Newport · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 968
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Posnett | Conservative Party | 751 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Lumley | Conservative Party | 656 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Glancy | Conservative Party | 649 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alastair McQuillan | Green Party | 495 | 17.1% | 51.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Scutter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 352 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — |
Melton Dorian · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 576
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Cumbers | Conservative Party | 477 | 27.6% | 82.8% | +57.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Wood | Green Party | 438 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Pearson | Conservative Party | 429 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Wyatt | Conservative Party | 385 | 22.3% | 66.8% | — |