← Mid Devon (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Mid Devon 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 14,059 | 38.6% | 17 | 41.5% | 17 | 41.5% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11,535 | 31.7% | 12 | 29.3% | 13 | 31.7% | -1 |
| Independent | 4,598 | 12.6% | 10 | 24.4% | 5 | 12.2% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 2,699 | 7.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 7.3% | -3 |
| Green Party | 1,973 | 5.4% | 2 | 4.9% | 2 | 4.9% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,338 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| The Liberal Party | 210 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 36,412 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Cullompton Outer · 1 seat · won at 40.0% · −10.0 pts below quota
- Silverton · 1 seat · won at 41.8% · −8.2 pts below quota
- Newbrooke · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Halberton · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Westexe · 3 seats · won at 30.2% · above quota
- Upper Yeo · 1 seat · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Way · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Cullompton South · 2 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Cullompton North · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Upper Culm · 2 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Cadbury · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Clare and Shuttern · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Lower Culm · 3 seats · won at 37.0% · above quota
- Canonsleigh · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Taw Vale · 1 seat · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Lowman · 3 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Yeo · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Cranmore · 3 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- Lawrence · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Boniface · 2 seats · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Sandford and Creedy · 2 seats · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Bradninch · 1 seat · won at 90.7% · above quota
Race results
Cullompton Outer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 758
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Pugsley | Independent | 303 | 40.0% | −10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosemary Berry | Conservative Party | 278 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Cathy Connor | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 23.4% | — |
Silverton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Wright | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 41.8% | −8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deborah Custance Baker | Conservative Party | 197 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Jones | Independent | 139 | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Rice | The Liberal Party | 49 | 7.4% | — |
Newbrooke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 558
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graeme Barnell | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Binks | Conservative Party | 223 | 40.0% | — | |
| 3 | Allan Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 61 | 10.9% | — |
Halberton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 591
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Radford | Conservative Party | 305 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Westcott | Green Party | 117 | 19.8% | — | |
| 3 | Iain Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Septimus Waugh | Labour Party | 81 | 13.7% | — |
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 869
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Irene Hill | Liberal Democrats | 371 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Holdman | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 18.9% | 37.9% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brenda Hull | Conservative Party | 297 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Slade | Conservative Party | 284 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Kilshaw | Labour Party | 272 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mike Turner | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 185 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — |
Westexe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 30.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,099
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Dolley | Independent | 542 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wally Burke | Independent | 332 | 10.1% | 30.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gerald Luxton | Independent | 332 | 10.1% | 30.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Flaws | Conservative Party | 281 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Bush | Conservative Party | 270 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Rosie Wibberley | Green Party | 270 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Claudette Harrower | Conservative Party | 245 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Alison Mitchell | Labour Party | 229 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 9 | Tim Bridger | Labour Party | 227 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 10 | Tony Wheeler | Labour Party | 172 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 11 | Tony McIntyre | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 151 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 12 | Sheila Whitlock | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 13 | David Whiteway | Liberal Democrats | 107 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
Upper Yeo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 522
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex White | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 56.5% | +6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Doe | Conservative Party | 227 | 43.5% | — |
Way · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 527
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polly Colthorpe | Conservative Party | 302 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Wood | Green Party | 225 | 42.7% | — |
Cullompton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 743
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Berry | Conservative Party | 339 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Andrews | Independent | 310 | 20.9% | 41.7% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Will Jones | Conservative Party | 256 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Ryan | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | John Timperley | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Lloyd Knight | The Liberal Party | 161 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — |
Cullompton North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 822
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikki Woollatt | Independent | 486 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashley Wilce | Independent | 343 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Iain Emmett | Conservative Party | 268 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Smith | Conservative Party | 216 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Hope | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Hayman | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Dietrich | Independent | 57 | 3.5% | 6.9% | — |
Upper Culm · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,127
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Clist | Liberal Democrats | 666 | 29.6% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glanmor Hughes | Conservative Party | 486 | 21.6% | 43.1% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Ritchie | Liberal Democrats | 464 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Carew | Conservative Party | 452 | 20.1% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Terry Edwards | Labour Party | 185 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — |
Cadbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 651
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Deed | Independent | 398 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin Donovan | Conservative Party | 253 | 38.9% | — |
Clare and Shuttern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,036
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Stanley | Conservative Party | 549 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Moore | Conservative Party | 464 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Adcock | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Wood | Independent | 346 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Browne-Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | 303 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — |
Lower Culm · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,145
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Chesterton | Conservative Party | 524 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Warren | Independent | 478 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Evans | Conservative Party | 424 | 12.3% | 37.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea Glover | Liberal Democrats | 408 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | George Birch | Conservative Party | 354 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Dennis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 328 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 7 | John Poynton | Liberal Democrats | 323 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Foord | Liberal Democrats | 312 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 9 | Edward Southerden | Labour Party | 190 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Norton | Independent | 95 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Canonsleigh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 757
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Collis | Conservative Party | 412 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Norton | Green Party | 348 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Trevor | Conservative Party | 301 | 19.9% | 39.8% | — | |
| 4 | Vera Hale | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Chesney | Labour Party | 225 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — |
Taw Vale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 611
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Eginton | Conservative Party | 388 | 63.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny King | Green Party | 140 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Connor Bowdler | Labour Party | 83 | 13.6% | — |
Lowman · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 927
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dennis Knowles | Independent | 437 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neal Davey | Conservative Party | 380 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Slade | Conservative Party | 374 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Timothy Gorringe | Green Party | 308 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stephanie Rakobane | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Garcia | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Perris | Labour Party | 259 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 8 | James Ruttledge | Conservative Party | 248 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Wright | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 219 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — |
Yeo · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,024
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Coren | Conservative Party | 589 | 28.8% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Penny | Conservative Party | 514 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Hyson | Liberal Democrats | 474 | 23.1% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Barnes | Liberal Democrats | 471 | 23.0% | 46.0% | — |
Cranmore · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,064
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Griggs | Conservative Party | 505 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Les Cruwys | Liberal Democrats | 494 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christina Daw | Conservative Party | 461 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lance Kennedy | Conservative Party | 416 | 13.0% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Hill | Liberal Democrats | 347 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Bruce Milton | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Bush | Labour Party | 265 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 8 | Lynne Dean | Labour Party | 206 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | Ana Hendy | Labour Party | 190 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — |
Lawrence · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 982
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Letch | Liberal Democrats | 682 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andi Wyer | Liberal Democrats | 570 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Judi Binks | Conservative Party | 256 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Szabo | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 233 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dan Webb | Conservative Party | 223 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — |
Boniface · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 832
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Cairney | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 32.5% | 65.0% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Downes | Liberal Democrats | 534 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Edwards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 161 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 4 | Gina Ford | Conservative Party | 159 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — | |
| 5 | Roddy Jaques | Conservative Party | 154 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Louise Lampard | Labour Party | 115 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Sandford and Creedy · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 840
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Squires | Conservative Party | 632 | 37.6% | 75.3% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Wainwright | Green Party | 565 | 33.7% | 67.3% | +34.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Heal | Conservative Party | 482 | 28.7% | 57.4% | — |
Bradninch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 90.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 767
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 696 | 90.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Trimming | Conservative Party | 71 | 9.3% | — |