← Mid Suffolk (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Mid Suffolk 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 34 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 14,289 | 40.7% | 16 | 47.1% | 14 | 41.2% | +2 |
| Green Party | 11,944 | 34.0% | 12 | 35.3% | 12 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,213 | 17.7% | 5 | 14.7% | 6 | 17.6% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 1,370 | 3.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,196 | 3.4% | 1 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.9% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 113 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 35,125 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 34 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stonham · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Gislingham · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- St Peter's · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Walsham-le-Willows · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Blakenham · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Eye · 1 seat · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Fressingfield · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Onehouse · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Battisford and Ringshall · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Bramford · 1 seat · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Palgrave · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Hoxne and Worlingworth · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Thurston · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Rickinghall · 1 seat · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Rattlesden · 1 seat · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Combs Ford · 2 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Bacton · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Stradbroke and Laxfield · 1 seat · won at 68.2% · above quota
- Debenham · 1 seat · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Stow Thorney · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Mendlesham · 1 seat · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Chilton · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Claydon and Barham · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Elmswell and Woolpit · 2 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Needham Market · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Haughley, Stowupland and Wetherden · 2 seats · won at 78.1% · above quota
Race results
Stonham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 921
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Morley | Conservative Party | 413 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Hardingham | Green Party | 304 | 33.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jeremy Hall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 113 | 12.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Payne | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 9.9% | — |
Gislingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,037
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rowland Warboys | Green Party | 506 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Pitt | Conservative Party | 421 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Joanne Clifford | Labour Party | 110 | 10.6% | — |
St Peter's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 563
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Ekpenyong | Conservative Party | 282 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Child | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 49.9% | — |
Walsham-le-Willows · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Meyer | Conservative Party | 428 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Masters | Green Party | 209 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | John Dougall | Labour Party | 136 | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Spurling | Liberal Democrats | 69 | 8.2% | — |
Blakenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 685
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Field | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Grimsey | Conservative Party | 196 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Jousiffe | Green Party | 135 | 19.7% | — |
Eye · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 789
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Gould | Conservative Party | 419 | 53.1% | +3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Glenton | Liberal Democrats | 370 | 46.9% | — |
Fressingfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 945
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lavinia Hadingham | Conservative Party | 518 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Davies | Green Party | 206 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Garry Deeks | Independent | 141 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Seeman | Liberal Democrats | 80 | 8.5% | — |
Onehouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 833
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Matthissen | Green Party | 463 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Spencer | Conservative Party | 245 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Nichola Willshere | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 15.0% | — |
Battisford and Ringshall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 743
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Pratt | Green Party | 424 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kay Oakes | Conservative Party | 319 | 42.9% | — |
Bramford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 604
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Caston | Conservative Party | 348 | 57.6% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Redbond | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 42.4% | — |
Palgrave · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Burn | Conservative Party | 465 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Heriz-Smith | Green Party | 335 | 41.9% | — |
Hoxne and Worlingworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 905
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Hicks | Conservative Party | 533 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Penny | Green Party | 182 | 20.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Card | Liberal Democrats | 108 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Scott-Robinson | Labour Party | 82 | 9.1% | — |
Thurston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,482
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Turner | Green Party | 732 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harold Richardson | Conservative Party | 633 | 21.4% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Passmore | Conservative Party | 498 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Tytler | Green Party | 438 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ellen Kirkby | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Olivia Boland | Independent | 162 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — | |
| 7 | Francis Wright | Liberal Democrats | 158 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ursula Ajimal | Labour Party | 136 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Rickinghall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 804
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jessica Fleming | Conservative Party | 502 | 62.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Coe | Labour Party | 302 | 37.6% | — |
Rattlesden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 990
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penelope Otton | Liberal Democrats | 628 | 63.4% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Morgan | Conservative Party | 254 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | Philip Cockell | Labour Party | 108 | 10.9% | — |
Combs Ford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,168
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerard Brewster | Independent | 893 | 38.2% | 76.5% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Scarff | Liberal Democrats | 557 | 23.8% | 47.7% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Gowrley | Conservative Party | 443 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Miles Row | Green Party | 443 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — |
Bacton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 976
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Mellen | Green Party | 633 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Wilshaw | Conservative Party | 343 | 35.1% | — |
Stradbroke and Laxfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 903
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Flatman | Conservative Party | 616 | 68.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Leith | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 31.8% | — |
Debenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 863
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorothy Guthrie | Conservative Party | 605 | 70.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Wilson | Labour Party | 258 | 29.9% | — |
Stow Thorney · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Muller | Conservative Party | 475 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Carter | Green Party | 415 | 27.2% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clifton Bushe | Conservative Party | 400 | 26.2% | 52.4% | — | |
| 4 | William Howman | Labour Party | 238 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — |
Mendlesham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,164
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Stringer | Green Party | 838 | 72.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Bryce | Conservative Party | 326 | 28.0% | — |
Chilton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 944
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Humphreys | Conservative Party | 552 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Amorowson | Green Party | 548 | 29.0% | 58.1% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Green | Conservative Party | 428 | 22.7% | 45.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Poulson | Liberal Democrats | 360 | 19.1% | 38.1% | — |
Claydon and Barham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,228
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Whitehead | Conservative Party | 749 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Passmore | Conservative Party | 717 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Bridgeman | Green Party | 562 | 22.9% | 45.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Valladares | Liberal Democrats | 427 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — |
Elmswell and Woolpit · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,427
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Mansel | Green Party | 1,006 | 35.2% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Geake | Green Party | 925 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Storey | Conservative Party | 719 | 25.2% | 50.4% | — | |
| 4 | Kerry Burn | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
Needham Market · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,232
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Norris | Liberal Democrats | 847 | 34.4% | 68.8% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 805 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Oakes | Conservative Party | 442 | 17.9% | 35.9% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Allen | Conservative Party | 370 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — |
Haughley, Stowupland and Wetherden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,635
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Eburne | Green Party | 1,363 | 41.7% | 83.4% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Welham | Green Party | 1,277 | 39.1% | 78.1% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Britt | Conservative Party | 337 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 4 | James Passmore | Conservative Party | 293 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |