← Mid Sussex (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Mid Sussex 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 30,941 | 40.0% | 30 | 60.0% | 21 | 42.0% | +9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 23,356 | 30.2% | 13 | 26.0% | 15 | 30.0% | -2 |
| Green Party | 8,845 | 11.4% | 3 | 6.0% | 6 | 12.0% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 6,997 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 8.0% | -4 |
| Independent | 6,320 | 8.2% | 4 | 8.0% | 4 | 8.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 826 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 77,285 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bolney · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Haywards Heath Ashenground · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- High Weald · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Burgess Hill Dunstall · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Haywards Heath Heath · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Cuckfield · 2 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Haywards Heath Bentswood · 2 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Burgess Hill Meeds · 2 seats · won at 45.4% · above quota
- Ardingly and Balcombe · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Haywards Heath Lucastes · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Haywards Heath Franklands · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Hurstpierpoint and Downs · 3 seats · won at 38.9% · above quota
- East Grinstead Town · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Burgess Hill St Andrews · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Lindfield · 3 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- East Grinstead Baldwins · 2 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Burgess Hill Victoria · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Ashurst Wood · 1 seat · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Copthorne and Worth · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Burgess Hill Leylands · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Crawley Down and Turners Hill · 3 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Hassocks · 3 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Burgess Hill Franklands · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- East Grinstead Ashplats · 2 seats · won at 70.4% · above quota
Race results
Bolney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 850
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Llewellyn-Burke | Conservative Party | 420 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Cook | Liberal Democrats | 162 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Kelly | Green Party | 115 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Hopgood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 98 | 11.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Jones | Labour Party | 55 | 6.5% | — |
Haywards Heath Ashenground · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,366
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Bates | Liberal Democrats | 568 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Boutrup | Conservative Party | 521 | 19.1% | 38.1% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephanie Inglesfield | Liberal Democrats | 505 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | Howard Mundin | Conservative Party | 471 | 17.2% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Brewin | Green Party | 342 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Dean Finch | Labour Party | 325 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — |
High Weald · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,396
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Brown | Green Party | 751 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Stockwell | Conservative Party | 576 | 20.6% | 41.3% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lorraine Nunes-Carvalho | Conservative Party | 519 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Hersey | Independent | 483 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Lewis | Green Party | 463 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — |
Burgess Hill Dunstall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,200
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emma Coe-Gunnell White | Conservative Party | 550 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samantha Smith | Conservative Party | 503 | 21.0% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Fernandez | Green Party | 502 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Condie | Liberal Democrats | 475 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Hayward | Labour Party | 202 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Pamela Haigh | Labour Party | 168 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Haywards Heath Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,432
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Ellis | Conservative Party | 718 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Laband | Conservative Party | 612 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Nicholson | Green Party | 501 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Knight | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Greenslade | Labour Party | 330 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Riikka Jokelainen | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — |
Cuckfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,533
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Bradbury | Conservative Party | 720 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Salisbury | Conservative Party | 674 | 22.0% | 44.0% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Josephine Notaras | Liberal Democrats | 571 | 18.6% | 37.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Blanch | Liberal Democrats | 536 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 5 | Catherine Edminson | Green Party | 402 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Benedict White | Independent | 162 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
Haywards Heath Bentswood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,237
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Hillier | Conservative Party | 588 | 23.8% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Cromie | Conservative Party | 546 | 22.1% | 44.1% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leila Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Hugh Faithfull | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Langley | Green Party | 363 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 6 | Howard Burrell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 186 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Burgess Hill Meeds · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,446
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Eggleston | Liberal Democrats | 818 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tofojjul Hussain | Liberal Democrats | 657 | 22.7% | 45.4% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Jones | Conservative Party | 435 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 4 | Adam White | Conservative Party | 369 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Bolton | Labour Party | 249 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher French | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 194 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Greatorex | Labour Party | 170 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Ardingly and Balcombe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,401
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Marsh | Conservative Party | 684 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Macnaughton | Conservative Party | 642 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Henry le Fleming | Liberal Democrats | 470 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gillian Maher | Green Party | 409 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Cox | Liberal Democrats | 404 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Micah Roberts | Labour Party | 192 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — |
Haywards Heath Lucastes · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,621
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana de Mierre | Conservative Party | 808 | 24.9% | 49.9% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Knight | Conservative Party | 762 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Rees | Liberal Democrats | 512 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 474 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Allan Murray | Green Party | 410 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Kenny | Labour Party | 275 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — |
Haywards Heath Franklands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,089
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roderick Clarke | Conservative Party | 598 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Pulfer | Conservative Party | 514 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James France | Liberal Democrats | 310 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Woolley | Green Party | 299 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tristan Inglesfield | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas Martyn | Labour Party | 193 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — |
Hurstpierpoint and Downs · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,399
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rodney Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 967 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Trumble | Conservative Party | 933 | 13.0% | 38.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 928 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Watts Williams | Conservative Party | 795 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Hervé | Liberal Democrats | 739 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 7 | Lesley Burdett | Green Party | 608 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas Dearden | Green Party | 424 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Norina O'Hare | Labour Party | 349 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 10 | Fred Bor Burns | Labour Party | 239 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
East Grinstead Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,095
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neville Walker | Conservative Party | 574 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Dabell | Conservative Party | 537 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Pilbrow | Independent | 390 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Tess Fensterheim | Labour Party | 266 | 12.2% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Wilbraham | Labour Party | 255 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Simcock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 167 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — |
Burgess Hill St Andrews · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Cornish | Green Party | 686 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Cartwright | Liberal Democrats | 673 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Holden | Conservative Party | 476 | 17.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Balsdon | Labour Party | 442 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Raymond Smith | Conservative Party | 402 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — |
Lindfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,300
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Lea | Conservative Party | 1,011 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Ash-Edwards | Conservative Party | 985 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthea Lea | Conservative Party | 967 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Hersey | Independent | 785 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Anne-Marie Lucraft | Liberal Democrats | 753 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Wemyss-Gorman | Green Party | 753 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Lucraft | Liberal Democrats | 624 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 8 | Cavan Wood | Liberal Democrats | 483 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 9 | Linda Grace | Labour Party | 285 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Lisa Desbruslais | Labour Party | 254 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — |
East Grinstead Baldwins · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,000
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Mockford | Conservative Party | 679 | 34.0% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norman Webster | Conservative Party | 506 | 25.3% | 50.6% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Norman Mockford | Independent | 424 | 21.2% | 42.4% | — | |
| 4 | Fathi Tarada | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — |
Burgess Hill Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,293
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Chapman | Independent | 950 | 36.7% | 73.5% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Gibbs | Liberal Democrats | 686 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mandy Thomas-Atkin | Conservative Party | 346 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Thomas-Atkin | Conservative Party | 337 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Neville | Labour Party | 267 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Ashurst Wood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 781
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Belsey | Conservative Party | 546 | 69.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 30.1% | — |
Copthorne and Worth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,252
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Budgen | Independent | 903 | 36.1% | 72.1% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Phillips | Independent | 671 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Dorey | Conservative Party | 485 | 19.4% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Trevor Hodsdon | Conservative Party | 445 | 17.8% | 35.5% | — |
Burgess Hill Leylands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Hicks | Liberal Democrats | 800 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Miles-Eves | Green Party | 745 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Prudence Moore | Conservative Party | 415 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Elizabeth Kelly | Conservative Party | 334 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Curryer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 181 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — | |
| 6 | Tara Greatorex | Labour Party | 133 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 7 | Linda Greatorex | Labour Party | 125 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Crawley Down and Turners Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,394
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Gibson | Independent | 1,552 | 37.1% | 111.3% | +86.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Webb | Conservative Party | 831 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phillip Coote | Conservative Party | 647 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sean Betts | Green Party | 623 | 14.9% | 44.7% | — | |
| 5 | Bruce Forbes | Conservative Party | 529 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — |
Hassocks · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,184
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Hatton | Liberal Democrats | 2,170 | 22.7% | 68.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Benedict Dempsey | Liberal Democrats | 1,721 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alexander Sparasci | Liberal Democrats | 1,606 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michelle Binks | Conservative Party | 868 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Simmons | Conservative Party | 717 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Bedford | Conservative Party | 683 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Victoria Standfast | Labour Party | 510 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 8 | Moira Monteith | Green Party | 449 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Nicholas Owens | Labour Party | 423 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 10 | David Hammond | Labour Party | 406 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Burgess Hill Franklands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Henwood | Liberal Democrats | 1,054 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Allen | Liberal Democrats | 1,021 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Cherry | Conservative Party | 528 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Landriani | Conservative Party | 506 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gemma Bolton | Labour Party | 178 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — | |
| 6 | David Chalkley | Labour Party | 115 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
East Grinstead Ashplats · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,146
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Bennett | Conservative Party | 894 | 39.0% | 78.0% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Belsey | Conservative Party | 807 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Tyrrell | Labour Party | 299 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Jeremiah | Labour Party | 292 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — |