← Middlesbrough (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Middlesbrough 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 46 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 23,447 | 43.7% | 23 | 50.0% | 21 | 45.7% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 18,750 | 34.9% | 20 | 43.5% | 17 | 37.0% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 6,368 | 11.9% | 3 | 6.5% | 5 | 10.9% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,772 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| BestBoro | 1,706 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,669 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| Total | 53,712 | 100.0% | 46 | 100.0% | 46 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Acklam · 2 seats · won at 36.9% · above quota
- Nunthorpe · 2 seats · won at 37.2% · above quota
- Linthorpe · 2 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Ayresome · 2 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- Hemlington · 2 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Brambles and Thorntree · 3 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- North Ormesby · 1 seat · won at 70.0% · above quota
- Ladgate · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Central · 3 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Kader · 2 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Marton East · 2 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Longlands and Beechwood · 3 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Park · 3 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Stainton and Thornton · 1 seat · won at 80.4% · above quota
- Berwick Hills and Pallister · 3 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Newport · 3 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Trimdon · 2 seats · won at 77.3% · above quota
- Coulby Newham · 3 seats · won at 72.1% · above quota
- Marton West · 2 seats · won at 83.4% · above quota
- Park End and Beckfield · 3 seats · won at 80.3% · above quota
Race results
Acklam · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,406
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Dean | Labour Party | 527 | 18.7% | 37.5% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric Polano | Independent | 518 | 18.4% | 36.9% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Livingstone | Liberal Democrats | 517 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Shamal Biswas | Labour Party | 487 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kenneth Hall | Conservative Party | 325 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jack Stoker | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Becky Tyndall | Green Party | 166 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Nunthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,567
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Rathmell | Independent | 1,075 | 34.3% | 68.6% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mieka Smiles | Conservative Party | 582 | 18.6% | 37.2% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley McGloin | Independent | 573 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael King | Conservative Party | 346 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Morgan McClintock | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Bailey | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bernard Rooney | Labour Party | 135 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Linthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,494
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naweed Hussain | Labour Party | 639 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa Storey | Labour Party | 590 | 19.8% | 39.5% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Allan | Independent | 588 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 4 | George Melville | Independent | 513 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hugh Alberti | Green Party | 218 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Jacques | Independent | 161 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Armstrong | Conservative Party | 160 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Jones | Liberal Democrats | 118 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — |
Ayresome · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 966
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antony High | Independent | 862 | 44.6% | 89.3% | +55.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Rooney | Labour Party | 418 | 21.6% | 43.3% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vic Walkington | Labour Party | 323 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Anya Heywood | Green Party | 138 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 5 | Pamela Waterfield | Conservative Party | 124 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Sophie Drumm | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Hemlington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 956
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allan Bell | Independent | 454 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeanette Walker | Labour Party | 427 | 22.3% | 44.7% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicky Walker | Labour Party | 422 | 22.1% | 44.1% | — | |
| 4 | Ken Walker | Independent | 365 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Valerie Beadnall | Conservative Party | 140 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Cooper | Conservative Party | 104 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — |
Brambles and Thorntree · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 684
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Wilson | Independent | 519 | 25.3% | 75.9% | +50.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraldine Purvis | Labour Party | 302 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Thompson | Labour Party | 293 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Lawton | BestBoro | 249 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Kerr | Labour Party | 246 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 6 | Kelly Watson | BestBoro | 187 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 7 | Charmaine Moloney | BestBoro | 172 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 8 | Hannah Wilson | Conservative Party | 83 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — |
North Ormesby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 530
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Waters | Independent | 371 | 70.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis Young | Labour Party | 142 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kerry Latham | Conservative Party | 17 | 3.2% | — |
Ladgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 845
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Goodchild | Labour Party | 561 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Wright | Labour Party | 451 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Huggan | Conservative Party | 367 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Summers | Conservative Party | 310 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — |
Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,293
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Lewis | Labour Party | 759 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Zafar Uddin | Labour Party | 712 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Storey | Labour Party | 611 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Haji Jaber | Independent | 593 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Kemp | BestBoro | 290 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nicola Fricker | BestBoro | 273 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gordon Walker | BestBoro | 259 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Sturrock | Green Party | 155 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Hamilton | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 10 | Stephen Ali | Conservative Party | 112 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Kader · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,611
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Arundale | Independent | 1,017 | 31.6% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Platt | Independent | 970 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rahana Islam | Labour Party | 428 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bradley Nicholson | Conservative Party | 340 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Clynch | Labour Party | 336 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Tomlin | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — |
Marton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,428
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorothy Davison | Independent | 907 | 31.8% | 63.5% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Mawston | Independent | 865 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Davies | Conservative Party | 318 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 4 | Craig Chapman | Conservative Party | 304 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Hill | Independent | 254 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Mick Bone | Labour Party | 207 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — |
Longlands and Beechwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 920
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan McTigue | Independent | 956 | 34.7% | 104.0% | +79.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Teresa Higgins | Labour Party | 503 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Nugent | Labour Party | 482 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charles Rooney | Labour Party | 371 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Cath Taylor | BestBoro | 276 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Lenore Sizer | Conservative Party | 171 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — |
Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,510
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Rostron | Labour Party | 984 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Theo Furness | Labour Party | 883 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris McIntyre | Independent | 816 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Walters | Labour Party | 814 | 18.0% | 53.9% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Alberti | Green Party | 695 | 15.3% | 46.0% | — | |
| 6 | Deborah Wardle | Conservative Party | 337 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Stainton and Thornton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 769
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Coupe | Conservative Party | 618 | 80.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Sheldon | Labour Party | 151 | 19.6% | — |
Berwick Hills and Pallister · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,022
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Garvey | Independent | 782 | 25.5% | 76.5% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donna Jones | Independent | 652 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Raymond Sands | Independent | 573 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Blades | Labour Party | 369 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Eddie Dryden | Labour Party | 294 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 6 | Julie McGee | Labour Party | 282 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 7 | Hannah Clarke | Conservative Party | 67 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Alison Reynolds | Conservative Party | 48 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Newport · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 849
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Cooke | Labour Party | 544 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alma Hellaoui | Labour Party | 537 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barrie Cooper | Independent | 520 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Kabuye | Labour Party | 477 | 18.7% | 56.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Whiteway | Green Party | 205 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jaime Latham | Conservative Party | 133 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Anish Patel | Liberal Democrats | 132 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
Trimdon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,469
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Dodds | Independent | 1,216 | 41.4% | 82.8% | +49.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis McCabe | Independent | 1,135 | 38.6% | 77.3% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jean Sharrocks | Labour Party | 197 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Sharrocks | Labour Party | 172 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dorothy Smith | Conservative Party | 125 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — | |
| 6 | Barry Jobson | Green Party | 92 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Coulby Newham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stefan Walker | Labour Party | 857 | 29.6% | 88.8% | +63.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Smith | Conservative Party | 827 | 28.6% | 85.7% | +60.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Branson | Labour Party | 696 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexandra Law | Labour Party | 515 | 17.8% | 53.4% | — |
Marton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Hobson | Independent | 1,665 | 43.7% | 87.4% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Hobson | Independent | 1,588 | 41.7% | 83.4% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Cass | Labour Party | 193 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jill Coleman | Conservative Party | 190 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Coleman | Conservative Party | 174 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Park End and Beckfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 80.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +55.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Hubbard | Independent | 1,050 | 30.9% | 92.7% | +67.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Saunders | Independent | 979 | 28.8% | 86.4% | +61.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jan Mohan | Independent | 910 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dennis Burns | Labour Party | 178 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Dowsett | Labour Party | 118 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul McGrath | Labour Party | 117 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mary Davies | Conservative Party | 46 | 1.4% | 4.1% | — |