← New Forest (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
New Forest 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 33 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 59 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 43,302 | 58.6% | 45 | 76.3% | 36 | 61.0% | +9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17,509 | 23.7% | 13 | 22.0% | 14 | 23.7% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 8,245 | 11.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 7 | 11.9% | -7 |
| Green Party | 2,333 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.7% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,884 | 2.6% | 1 | 1.7% | 1 | 1.7% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 572 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 73,845 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Buckland · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Furzedown and Hardley · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Lyndhurst · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Downlands and Forest · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Fordingbridge · 2 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Forest North West · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Pennington · 2 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Totton East · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Marchwood · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Dibden and Hythe East · 2 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Totton Central · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Brockenhurst and Forest South East · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Fawley, Blackfield and Langley · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Totton South · 2 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Ringwood North · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Ringwood East and Sopley · 1 seat · won at 75.7% · above quota
- Holbury and North Blackfield · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Totton North · 2 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Lymington Town · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Boldre and Sway · 2 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Hordle · 2 seats · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Ringwood South · 2 seats · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Becton · 2 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Bashley · 1 seat · won at 80.2% · above quota
- Totton West · 2 seats · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Milton · 2 seats · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Hythe West and Langdown · 2 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Fernhill · 2 seats · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh · 2 seats · won at 73.5% · above quota
- Barton · 2 seats · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Milford · 2 seats · won at 81.5% · above quota
- Bransgore and Burley · 2 seats · won at 82.0% · above quota
Race results
Buckland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 768
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Corbridge | Conservative Party | 356 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Tyler | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Edward Jearrad | Independent | 116 | 15.1% | — | |
| 4 | Bronwen Bridges | Labour Party | 106 | 13.8% | — |
Furzedown and Hardley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Clark | Liberal Democrats | 357 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Josephine Poole | Conservative Party | 284 | 37.2% | — | |
| 3 | Adam Barak | Labour Party | 123 | 16.1% | — |
Lyndhurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 978
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilary Brand | Liberal Democrats | 501 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Andrews | Conservative Party | 477 | 48.8% | — |
Downlands and Forest · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Heron | Conservative Party | 597 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Richards | Green Party | 315 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Toynton | Labour Party | 71 | 7.2% | — |
Fordingbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,624
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Sevier | Conservative Party | 762 | 23.5% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Bellows | Conservative Party | 726 | 22.4% | 44.7% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Cornwall | Liberal Democrats | 513 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Alexandra Sugden | Liberal Democrats | 484 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Timothy Rowe | Green Party | 361 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sarah Sumner | Labour Party | 207 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Flack | Labour Party | 195 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Forest North West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 718
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emma Lane | Conservative Party | 445 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Jolly | Green Party | 228 | 31.8% | — | |
| 3 | Geoffrey Purser | Labour Party | 45 | 6.3% | — |
Pennington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,334
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Davies | Liberal Democrats | 650 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Gossage | Conservative Party | 640 | 24.0% | 48.0% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael White | Conservative Party | 617 | 23.1% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Colm McCarthy | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Button | Labour Party | 144 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Franki Cleeter | Labour Party | 126 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — |
Totton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,301
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Brunsdon | Liberal Democrats | 669 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mahmoud Kangarani | Liberal Democrats | 635 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Penny | Conservative Party | 538 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Coombes | Conservative Party | 535 | 20.6% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Lagdon | Independent | 224 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
Marchwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,212
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Hoare | Conservative Party | 785 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Bennison | Conservative Party | 594 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Holden | Liberal Democrats | 556 | 22.9% | 45.9% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Kitcher | Liberal Democrats | 489 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — |
Dibden and Hythe East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,388
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Delemare | Liberal Democrats | 804 | 29.0% | 57.9% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Dowd | Liberal Democrats | 745 | 26.8% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Harrison | Conservative Party | 617 | 22.2% | 44.5% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Poole | Conservative Party | 609 | 21.9% | 43.9% | — |
Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,658
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Wade | Liberal Democrats | 1,096 | 33.1% | 66.1% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephanie Osborne | Liberal Democrats | 901 | 27.2% | 54.3% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Binns | Conservative Party | 669 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Armstrong | Conservative Party | 650 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — |
Totton Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Murray | Conservative Party | 613 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Cerasoli | Conservative Party | 600 | 27.6% | 55.3% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jayne Laysan | Labour Party | 261 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ronald Scrivens | Independent | 259 | 11.9% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Katherine Herbert | Labour Party | 236 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Frances Orchard | Independent | 202 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — |
Brockenhurst and Forest South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,662
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Holding | Conservative Party | 950 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Harris | Conservative Party | 948 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Rollin | Liberal Democrats | 630 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Mellor | Green Party | 586 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Dance | Labour Party | 209 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Fawley, Blackfield and Langley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,339
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexis McEvoy | Conservative Party | 817 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Alvey | Conservative Party | 783 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally-Jane Read | Liberal Democrats | 584 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Stephens | Liberal Democrats | 493 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — |
Totton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,249
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 993 | 39.8% | 79.5% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Rackham | Liberal Democrats | 735 | 29.4% | 58.9% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leonard Harris | Conservative Party | 411 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 4 | Kate Lord | Conservative Party | 358 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — |
Ringwood North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,301
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Thierry | Conservative Party | 797 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Kidd | Conservative Party | 767 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Haywood | Labour Party | 526 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Kelleher | Labour Party | 512 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — |
Ringwood East and Sopley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 745
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Ring | Conservative Party | 564 | 75.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Briddick | Labour Party | 181 | 24.3% | — |
Holbury and North Blackfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 997
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allan Glass | Conservative Party | 711 | 35.7% | 71.3% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverley Thorne | Conservative Party | 598 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pauline Brown | Labour Party | 351 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Renyard | Labour Party | 334 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — |
Totton North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,016
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neville Penman | Conservative Party | 700 | 34.4% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arthur Davis | Conservative Party | 615 | 30.3% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Benjamin Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 15.8% | 31.7% | — |
Lymington Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,706
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline England | Independent | 1,083 | 31.8% | 63.5% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Dunning | Conservative Party | 1,057 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Penson | Conservative Party | 830 | 24.3% | 48.7% | — | |
| 4 | Catriona Hart | Labour Party | 441 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — |
Boldre and Sway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,375
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Rickman | Conservative Party | 1,053 | 38.3% | 76.6% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janette Duke | Conservative Party | 854 | 31.1% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katherine Wilcox | Green Party | 843 | 30.7% | 61.3% | — |
Hordle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,372
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances Carpenter | Conservative Party | 1,190 | 43.4% | 86.8% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Reid | Conservative Party | 854 | 31.1% | 62.3% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Bailey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 355 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — | |
| 4 | Gordon de la Mare | Labour Party | 344 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — |
Ringwood South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Heron | Conservative Party | 768 | 31.4% | 62.8% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Rippon-Swaine | Conservative Party | 765 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Turner | Labour Party | 505 | 20.6% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Iggulden | Labour Party | 408 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — |
Becton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,075
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Blunden | Conservative Party | 731 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Ward | Conservative Party | 682 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wynford Davies | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Vasilesco | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 217 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Russell | Labour Party | 184 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Bashley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 747
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donald Tungate | Conservative Party | 599 | 80.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Seymour | Labour Party | 148 | 19.8% | — |
Totton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen Crisell | Conservative Party | 599 | 35.8% | 71.5% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Russell | Conservative Party | 545 | 32.5% | 65.1% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Field | Labour Party | 289 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | John Rochey-Adams | Labour Party | 242 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — |
Milton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,223
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Davies | Conservative Party | 825 | 33.7% | 67.5% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Clarke | Conservative Party | 815 | 33.3% | 66.6% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Judith Baker | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 20.1% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jennie Worsdale | Labour Party | 315 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — |
Hythe West and Langdown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,715
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Wade | Liberal Democrats | 1,179 | 34.4% | 68.8% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Clark | Liberal Democrats | 1,148 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Marwood | Conservative Party | 558 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Terrill | Conservative Party | 544 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — |
Fernhill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,203
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Cleary | Conservative Party | 872 | 36.2% | 72.5% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Ward | Conservative Party | 836 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Wallis-Dowling | Labour Party | 389 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Short | Labour Party | 309 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — |
Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,224
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Tipp | Conservative Party | 923 | 37.7% | 75.4% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Reilly | Conservative Party | 899 | 36.7% | 73.5% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amy Hardingson | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 25.5% | 51.1% | — |
Barton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,507
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Craze | Conservative Party | 1,129 | 37.5% | 74.9% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan O'Sullivan | Conservative Party | 1,123 | 37.3% | 74.5% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chloe Bellamy | Liberal Democrats | 498 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Terry | Labour Party | 264 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — |
Milford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,274
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Hopkins | Conservative Party | 1,114 | 43.7% | 87.5% | +54.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hawkins | Conservative Party | 1,038 | 40.8% | 81.5% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally Spicer | Labour Party | 395 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — |
Bransgore and Burley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 82.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,176
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Levitt | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 42.6% | 85.2% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Steele | Conservative Party | 964 | 41.0% | 82.0% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aimee Gwyther | Labour Party | 385 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — |