← Newark and Sherwood (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Newark and Sherwood 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,141 | 47.9% | 26 | 68.4% | 19 | 50.0% | +7 |
| Labour Party | 14,651 | 26.9% | 7 | 18.4% | 10 | 26.3% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,986 | 12.8% | 2 | 5.3% | 5 | 13.2% | -3 |
| Independent | 4,360 | 8.0% | 3 | 7.9% | 3 | 7.9% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,737 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.6% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 688 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 54,563 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Castle · 1 seat · won at 42.6% · −7.4 pts below quota
- Boughton · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Trent · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Rainworth South and Blidworth · 2 seats · won at 37.1% · above quota
- Farnsfield · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Lowdham · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Bilsthorpe · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Devon · 3 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- Southwell · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Beacon · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Muskham · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Rainworth North and Rufford · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Edwinstowe and Clipstone · 3 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Balderton North and Coddington · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Collingham · 2 seats · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Dover Beck · 1 seat · won at 76.8% · above quota
- Bridge · 2 seats · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Farndon and Fernwood · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Balderton South · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Ollerton · 3 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
Race results
Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 759
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Girling | Conservative Party | 323 | 42.6% | −7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Baggaley | Labour Party | 230 | 30.3% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Belam | Independent | 125 | 16.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Adams | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 10.7% | — |
Boughton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan Clarke-Smith | Conservative Party | 414 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Hancock | Labour Party | 376 | 47.6% | — |
Trent · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,075
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Blaney | Conservative Party | 573 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Melton | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 29.7% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Hall-Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 96 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jennie Mann | Labour Party | 87 | 8.1% | — |
Rainworth South and Blidworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Woodhead | Labour Party | 450 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kathleen Arnold | Labour Party | 401 | 18.5% | 37.1% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Cheesmond | Independent | 345 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Wheatley | Conservative Party | 341 | 15.8% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Atherton | Independent | 334 | 15.4% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Jackson | Conservative Party | 292 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — |
Farnsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Laughton | Conservative Party | 528 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 26.7% | — | |
| 3 | John Pearson | Labour Party | 184 | 18.9% | — |
Lowdham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 945
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Wendels | Conservative Party | 545 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Platt | Green Party | 177 | 18.7% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Scorer | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Gibbon | Labour Party | 111 | 11.7% | — |
Bilsthorpe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 849
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhona Holloway | Conservative Party | 526 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Murphy | Labour Party | 323 | 38.0% | — |
Devon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,501
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Cope | Conservative Party | 686 | 15.2% | 45.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Crowe | Conservative Party | 672 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laurence Goff | Labour Party | 617 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dennis Jones | Labour Party | 547 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Haynes | Conservative Party | 545 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ruth Woodhall | Labour Party | 534 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tracy Mathias | Independent | 468 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 8 | Lucy Pegler | Green Party | 434 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — |
Southwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,737
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Harris | Liberal Democrats | 1,408 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny Rainbow | Conservative Party | 1,384 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Brock | Liberal Democrats | 1,208 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stuart Thompstone | Liberal Democrats | 1,198 | 14.6% | 43.8% | — | |
| 5 | Geoffrey Handley | Conservative Party | 1,186 | 14.4% | 43.3% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Brooker | Conservative Party | 1,153 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 7 | James Dixon | Labour Party | 407 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 8 | Christopher Brown | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 267 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — |
Beacon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,890
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rita Crowe | Conservative Party | 895 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Lloyd | Conservative Party | 879 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Skinner | Conservative Party | 838 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Esther Cropper | Green Party | 630 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Naz Butt | Labour Party | 617 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Brooks | Labour Party | 532 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jay Henderson | Green Party | 496 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Freeman | Labour Party | 466 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 9 | Jeffrey Thorpe | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — |
Muskham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 978
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Saddington | Conservative Party | 707 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vivien Scorer | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 15.7% | — | |
| 3 | Darrell Pointing | Labour Party | 117 | 12.0% | — |
Rainworth North and Rufford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,265
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Smith | Conservative Party | 770 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louis Brailsford | Conservative Party | 740 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Tift | Labour Party | 567 | 22.4% | 44.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Szpuk | Labour Party | 453 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — |
Edwinstowe and Clipstone · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,922
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Carlton | Conservative Party | 989 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Peacock | Labour Party | 983 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Brown | Conservative Party | 969 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gina Aldridge | Conservative Party | 949 | 16.5% | 49.4% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Brooks | Labour Party | 946 | 16.4% | 49.2% | — | |
| 6 | Karl Beresford | Labour Party | 931 | 16.1% | 48.4% | — |
Balderton North and Coddington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,468
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johno Lee | Conservative Party | 900 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Betty Brooks | Conservative Party | 866 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Thompson | Independent | 351 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Patchett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 325 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Debbie Antcliff | Labour Party | 289 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 6 | Anita Prabhakar | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — |
Collingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,293
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Dobson | Independent | 1,419 | 54.9% | 109.8% | +76.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Dales | Conservative Party | 771 | 29.8% | 59.7% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marylyn Rayner | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — |
Dover Beck · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 932
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Jackson | Conservative Party | 716 | 76.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Pitchford | Labour Party | 216 | 23.2% | — |
Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,059
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Dawn | Independent | 671 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Irene Brown | Independent | 647 | 30.6% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Parnham | Labour Party | 300 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Williams | Conservative Party | 269 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Harrison | Conservative Party | 230 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — |
Farndon and Fernwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,369
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivor Walker | Conservative Party | 879 | 21.4% | 64.2% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Walker | Conservative Party | 805 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Mison | Conservative Party | 780 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Moira Walter | Liberal Democrats | 506 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 5 | Heather Cullen | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ryan Cullen | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 7 | Roger Gannaway | Labour Party | 313 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — |
Balderton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 871
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lydia Hurst | Conservative Party | 640 | 36.7% | 73.5% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronnie White | Conservative Party | 569 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maxine Leigh | Labour Party | 271 | 15.6% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jeremy Taylor | Labour Party | 262 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — |
Ollerton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,644
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Brazier | Labour Party | 1,133 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donna Cumberlidge | Labour Party | 1,043 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neal Mitchell | Labour Party | 945 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hannah Smith | Conservative Party | 628 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Jones | Conservative Party | 606 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 6 | Fraser McFarland | Conservative Party | 578 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — |