← North Devon (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North Devon 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 25 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 17,981 | 37.5% | 21 | 50.0% | 16 | 38.1% | +5 |
| Conservative Party | 12,421 | 25.9% | 12 | 28.6% | 11 | 26.2% | +1 |
| Green Party | 7,464 | 15.6% | 2 | 4.8% | 7 | 16.7% | -5 |
| Independent | 5,868 | 12.2% | 7 | 16.7% | 5 | 11.9% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 3,105 | 6.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.8% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,109 | 2.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| Total | 47,948 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Chittlehampton · 1 seat · won at 40.0% · −10.0 pts below quota
- Instow · 1 seat · won at 43.0% · −7.0 pts below quota
- Barnstaple Central · 1 seat · won at 44.9% · −5.1 pts below quota
- Braunton West and Georgeham · 2 seats · won at 33.1% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Heanton Punchardon · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Braunton East · 2 seats · won at 35.1% · above quota
- Chulmleigh · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Marwood · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Ilfracombe West · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Landkey · 2 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Lynton and Lynmouth · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Ilfracombe East · 3 seats · won at 35.9% · above quota
- Mortehoe · 1 seat · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Witheridge · 1 seat · won at 66.4% · above quota
- Barnstaple with Westacott · 3 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Roundswell · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Fremington · 2 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- South Molton · 3 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- Bickington · 3 seats · won at 43.7% · above quota
- North Molton · 1 seat · won at 71.4% · above quota
- Bratton Fleming · 1 seat · won at 71.7% · above quota
- Bishop's Nympton · 1 seat · won at 72.1% · above quota
- Newport · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Barnstaple with Pilton · 3 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Combe Martin · 1 seat · won at 85.6% · above quota
Race results
Chittlehampton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 808
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Jenkins | Conservative Party | 323 | 40.0% | −10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Basil | Green Party | 248 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Victoria Nel | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Cecily Blyther | Labour Party | 16 | 2.0% | — |
Instow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 741
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Selaine Saxby | Conservative Party | 319 | 43.0% | −7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rod Teasdale | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 36.8% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Basil | Green Party | 120 | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Madeleine Cooke | Labour Party | 29 | 3.9% | — |
Barnstaple Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 588
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robbie Mack | Green Party | 264 | 44.9% | −5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Williams | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Felix Milton | Conservative Party | 93 | 15.8% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Tomlinson | Labour Party | 50 | 8.5% | — |
Braunton West and Georgeham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,358
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jasmine Chesters | Conservative Party | 451 | 16.6% | 33.2% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Barker | Conservative Party | 449 | 16.5% | 33.1% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Bradford | Liberal Democrats | 448 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 4 | Marguerite Shapland | Liberal Democrats | 408 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Brad Bunyard | Green Party | 338 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Cann | Labour Party | 224 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 7 | Tamzin Pollard | Green Party | 203 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 8 | Tamsin Higgs | Labour Party | 194 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
Heanton Punchardon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 515
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Davis | Conservative Party | 261 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ricky Knight | Green Party | 80 | 15.5% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Allen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 69 | 13.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jake Slee | Liberal Democrats | 61 | 11.8% | — | |
| 5 | Zahra Bedford-Higgs | Labour Party | 44 | 8.5% | — |
Braunton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,452
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Spear | Liberal Democrats | 510 | 17.6% | 35.1% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derrick Spear | Liberal Democrats | 509 | 17.5% | 35.1% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Wood | Green Party | 462 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Relph | Green Party | 455 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Louis Seymour | Conservative Party | 385 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Guyver | Conservative Party | 323 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 7 | Valerie Cann | Labour Party | 148 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Nick Agnew | Labour Party | 112 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — |
Chulmleigh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 810
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Davies | Liberal Democrats | 420 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Croft | Conservative Party | 329 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Harry Ellis | Labour Party | 61 | 7.5% | — |
Marwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 780
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Tucker | Liberal Democrats | 430 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Freddy Harper-Davis | Conservative Party | 243 | 31.2% | — | |
| 3 | Shona Davis | Green Party | 107 | 13.7% | — |
Ilfracombe West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,064
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Fowler | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 23.0% | 46.1% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Netti Pearson | Green Party | 441 | 20.7% | 41.5% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Meadlarkin | Conservative Party | 316 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Pat Coates | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kyle Chivers | Green Party | 282 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Robertson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 166 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 7 | Patrick Kelly | Labour Party | 141 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Landkey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,259
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glyn Lane | Conservative Party | 558 | 22.2% | 44.3% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Luggar | Conservative Party | 533 | 21.2% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Nel | Liberal Democrats | 475 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Leaver | Liberal Democrats | 453 | 18.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 5 | Josie Knight | Green Party | 208 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Haworth-Booth | Green Party | 188 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Wood | Labour Party | 103 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — |
Lynton and Lynmouth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 799
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Patrinos | Independent | 475 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Hawkins | Independent | 175 | 21.9% | — | |
| 3 | Astra Fletcher | Conservative Party | 149 | 18.6% | — |
Ilfracombe East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,418
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Turton | Conservative Party | 620 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Crabb | Conservative Party | 593 | 13.9% | 41.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Campbell | Independent | 509 | 12.0% | 35.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | June Williams | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Yabsley | Conservative Party | 323 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Pearson | Green Party | 312 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kit Leck | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 8 | Linda Mack | Green Party | 243 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Oliver Tooley | Green Party | 240 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 10 | Adrian Bryant | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 11 | Simon Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 218 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 12 | Wendy Smith | Labour Party | 204 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — |
Mortehoe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Wilkinson | Liberal Democrats | 404 | 65.4% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Barker | Conservative Party | 150 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Oliver Bell | Labour Party | 64 | 10.4% | — |
Witheridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 720
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Yabsley | Conservative Party | 478 | 66.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Woody Fox | Green Party | 122 | 16.9% | — | |
| 3 | David Clayton | Liberal Democrats | 120 | 16.7% | — |
Barnstaple with Westacott · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,169
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 679 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Phillips | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicola Topham | Liberal Democrats | 488 | 13.9% | 41.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Hoare | Conservative Party | 394 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Norden | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 368 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 6 | Matt Chamings | Green Party | 311 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Gray | Green Party | 247 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Basil | Green Party | 207 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Martin Robathan | Labour Party | 206 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — |
Roundswell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Knight | Liberal Democrats | 549 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Lofthouse | Liberal Democrats | 494 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jennifer Ferries | Conservative Party | 369 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Pilkington | Conservative Party | 330 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Smith | Green Party | 127 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Crawford | Labour Party | 97 | 4.9% | 9.9% | — |
Fremington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,467
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Biederman | Independent | 1,087 | 37.1% | 74.1% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jayne Mackie | Independent | 743 | 25.3% | 50.7% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Bell | Independent | 430 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Duncan Jack | Conservative Party | 237 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Thorn | Liberal Democrats | 175 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Jacob | Green Party | 91 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Jarvis | Green Party | 91 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 8 | Doug McLynn | Labour Party | 79 | 2.7% | 5.4% | — |
South Molton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,485
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Worden | Liberal Democrats | 807 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Bushell | Liberal Democrats | 657 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Henderson | Conservative Party | 637 | 14.3% | 42.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacqui Footman | Liberal Democrats | 489 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Emily Croft | Conservative Party | 468 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 6 | Terry King | Conservative Party | 413 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 7 | Marc Cornelius | Independent | 402 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 8 | Steven Hinchliffe | Labour Party | 236 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 9 | Gill Saunders | Green Party | 202 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 10 | Sarah Nicholas | Labour Party | 143 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — |
Bickington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,357
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Topps | Liberal Democrats | 679 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joy Cann | Liberal Democrats | 658 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Walker | Liberal Democrats | 593 | 14.6% | 43.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rodney Cann | Conservative Party | 525 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jackie Flynn | Conservative Party | 464 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Hockin | Conservative Party | 440 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ken Praill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 288 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Amy Sherwin | Green Party | 232 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Blake Ladley | Labour Party | 193 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
North Molton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 688
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Bulled | Conservative Party | 491 | 71.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gabi Marchewka | Liberal Democrats | 197 | 28.6% | — |
Bratton Fleming · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 837
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Prowse | Independent | 600 | 71.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Godfrey | Green Party | 159 | 19.0% | — | |
| 3 | Lesley MclLan | Labour Party | 78 | 9.3% | — |
Bishop's Nympton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 866
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Ley | Independent | 624 | 72.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ros Armstrong | Liberal Democrats | 138 | 15.9% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Horsnell | Green Party | 104 | 12.0% | — |
Newport · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,183
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Leaver | Liberal Democrats | 732 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louisa York | Liberal Democrats | 702 | 29.7% | 59.3% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Kennaugh | Conservative Party | 414 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Basil | Green Party | 206 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rosie Haworth-Booth | Green Party | 188 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | Finola O'Neill | Labour Party | 124 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — |
Barnstaple with Pilton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,467
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Roome | Liberal Democrats | 1,023 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Orange | Liberal Democrats | 835 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mel Lovering | Liberal Democrats | 793 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | L'Anne Knight | Green Party | 391 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | William Major | Conservative Party | 343 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Cooper | Labour Party | 289 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Lucie Redwood | Green Party | 262 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 8 | Lou Goodger | Green Party | 243 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 9 | Valerie Main | Labour Party | 222 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — |
Combe Martin · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 961
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvette Gubb | Independent | 823 | 85.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Cornish | Green Party | 90 | 9.4% | — | |
| 3 | John Hales | Labour Party | 48 | 5.0% | — |