← North East Derbyshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North East Derbyshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 53 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,278 | 46.8% | 30 | 56.6% | 25 | 47.2% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 19,820 | 35.3% | 18 | 34.0% | 19 | 35.8% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,609 | 13.6% | 3 | 5.7% | 7 | 13.2% | -4 |
| Independent | 1,361 | 2.4% | 2 | 3.8% | 1 | 1.9% | +1 |
| Green Party | 1,078 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.9% | -1 |
| Total | 56,146 | 100.0% | 53 | 100.0% | 53 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Ridgeway and Marsh Lane · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Unstone · 1 seat · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Dronfield North · 2 seats · won at 47.5% · above quota
- Dronfield Woodhouse · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Barlow and Holmesfield · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Killamarsh East · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Tupton · 3 seats · won at 41.4% · above quota
- Eckington North · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Eckington South and Renishaw · 3 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Sutton · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Holmewood and Heath · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Pilsley and Morton · 3 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Clay Cross North · 3 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Shirland · 3 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Ashover · 1 seat · won at 76.6% · above quota
- Killamarsh West · 3 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Coal Aston · 2 seats · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Wingerworth · 3 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Dronfield South · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Clay Cross South · 2 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Grassmoor · 2 seats · won at 64.7% · above quota
- North Wingfield Central · 3 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Gosforth Valley · 3 seats · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Brampton and Walton · 2 seats · won at 73.8% · above quota
Race results
Ridgeway and Marsh Lane · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 602
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Renwick | Conservative Party | 361 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cassandra Steel | Labour Party | 186 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 55 | 9.1% | — |
Unstone · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 506
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Dale | Conservative Party | 319 | 63.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Hill | Labour Party | 156 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Matthew Walker | Liberal Democrats | 31 | 6.1% | — |
Dronfield North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 870
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Parkin | Conservative Party | 431 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Wright | Conservative Party | 413 | 23.7% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Baxter | Labour Party | 348 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Christine Smith | Labour Party | 340 | 19.6% | 39.1% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Hutchinson | Liberal Democrats | 105 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 6 | Adrienne Wilcock | Liberal Democrats | 102 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — |
Dronfield Woodhouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 591
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Hall | Conservative Party | 383 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roland Lovatt | Labour Party | 114 | 19.3% | — | |
| 3 | Rachel MacLeod | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 15.9% | — |
Barlow and Holmesfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 567
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Huckerby | Conservative Party | 370 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Alcock | Labour Party | 122 | 21.5% | — | |
| 3 | John Wilcock | Liberal Democrats | 75 | 13.2% | — |
Killamarsh East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 725
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Bone | Conservative Party | 395 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Whitehead | Conservative Party | 354 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Windle | Labour Party | 353 | 24.3% | 48.7% | — | |
| 4 | Harold Laws | Labour Party | 348 | 24.0% | 48.0% | — |
Tupton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hancock | Liberal Democrats | 621 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela Windley | Liberal Democrats | 531 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ross Shipman | Liberal Democrats | 530 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Catherine Goodyer | Labour Party | 388 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Peters | Labour Party | 384 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Jessica Andrews | Conservative Party | 381 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Neil Baker | Conservative Party | 357 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 8 | Ross Griffin | Labour Party | 343 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 9 | Demiray Oral | Conservative Party | 309 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — |
Eckington North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 870
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oscar Gomez Reaney | Conservative Party | 451 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Kenyon | Conservative Party | 447 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catherine Tite | Labour Party | 318 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Kane Deffley | Labour Party | 288 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Wood | Independent | 173 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Mark VonGyer | Liberal Democrats | 63 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Eckington South and Renishaw · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 926
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Hunt | Labour Party | 524 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Pickering | Labour Party | 437 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Ridgway | Labour Party | 429 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip Wheelhouse | Conservative Party | 385 | 13.9% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Beverley Kenyon | Conservative Party | 339 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Blanshard | Conservative Party | 299 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 7 | David Kesteven | Green Party | 242 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 8 | Julia Affleck | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Sutton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 727
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Birkin | Labour Party | 402 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Kerry | Labour Party | 402 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene Evans | Conservative Party | 277 | 19.1% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Jack Woolley | Conservative Party | 262 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Radford | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — |
Holmewood and Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 581
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzy Cornwell Ball | Labour Party | 370 | 31.9% | 63.7% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Stone | Labour Party | 330 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amy Dale | Conservative Party | 187 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — | |
| 4 | Judith Ramshaw | Conservative Party | 178 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Marriott | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — |
Pilsley and Morton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,010
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Cooper | Independent | 692 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Holmes | Labour Party | 504 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Funnell | Independent | 496 | 16.4% | 49.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geoffrey Butler | Labour Party | 460 | 15.2% | 45.5% | — | |
| 5 | Emily Cupit | Conservative Party | 243 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Katharine Burrow | Conservative Party | 189 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 8 | William Watton | Conservative Party | 162 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 9 | Gordon Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — |
Clay Cross North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,116
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Morley | Labour Party | 627 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Reader | Labour Party | 590 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kathleen Rouse | Labour Party | 549 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Derek Ball | Conservative Party | 362 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Lovell | Conservative Party | 353 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | George Ramshaw | Conservative Party | 315 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 7 | John Ahern | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 8 | Claire Lander-Shafik | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 9 | Leah Lander-Shafik | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — |
Shirland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,232
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Cupit | Conservative Party | 792 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Liggett | Conservative Party | 631 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Roe | Conservative Party | 607 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Derrick Skinner | Labour Party | 505 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Barnes | Labour Party | 485 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 6 | Allistair Lomax | Labour Party | 422 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Wood | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Wendy Smalley | Liberal Democrats | 107 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Ashover · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 672
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Armitage | Conservative Party | 515 | 76.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 15.0% | — | |
| 3 | John Gorman | Labour Party | 56 | 8.3% | — |
Killamarsh West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,003
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Bone | Conservative Party | 559 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Clough | Conservative Party | 523 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maureen Potts | Conservative Party | 521 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lilian Robinson | Labour Party | 476 | 15.8% | 47.5% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Garrett | Labour Party | 466 | 15.5% | 46.5% | — | |
| 6 | William Rice | Labour Party | 464 | 15.4% | 46.3% | — |
Coal Aston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,135
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Hutchinson | Conservative Party | 810 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Foster | Conservative Party | 699 | 30.8% | 61.6% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Steele | Labour Party | 280 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 4 | David Cheetham | Labour Party | 255 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Goater | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 6 | Regina Kay | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
Wingerworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,631
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Antcliff | Conservative Party | 1,006 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Ruff | Conservative Party | 906 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Lewis | Conservative Party | 885 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Frank Adlington-Stringer | Green Party | 413 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Rogerson | Liberal Democrats | 396 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 6 | June Hancock | Liberal Democrats | 289 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Addison | Labour Party | 268 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Gordon | Labour Party | 252 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 9 | Beyant Bath | Labour Party | 241 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 10 | Keith Windley | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Dronfield South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,707
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelique Foster-Guembourg | Conservative Party | 1,108 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Powell | Conservative Party | 947 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Tait | Conservative Party | 932 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Timothy Searle | Labour Party | 369 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 5 | Caroline Smith | Labour Party | 359 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Kathryn Steele | Labour Party | 316 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 7 | Neil Jackson | Green Party | 304 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 8 | Wendy Temple | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 9 | Simon Temple | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 10 | Samuel MacLeod | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Clay Cross South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 623
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Wright | Labour Party | 417 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Jones | Labour Party | 395 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Turner | Conservative Party | 124 | 10.0% | 19.9% | — | |
| 4 | Yvonne Rowse | Green Party | 119 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gareth Hopkinson | Conservative Party | 116 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Steven Kerry | Liberal Democrats | 74 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — |
Grassmoor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Hill | Labour Party | 454 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Hartshorne | Labour Party | 437 | 32.4% | 64.7% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Blaine Uknighted | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Hinds | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Gilmore | Conservative Party | 111 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 6 | Derrick Willmot | Conservative Party | 108 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
North Wingfield Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,064
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Barker | Labour Party | 723 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jayne Barry | Labour Party | 641 | 20.1% | 60.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeffrey Lilley | Labour Party | 608 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ann Passeri | Conservative Party | 279 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Williamson | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Harry Smith | Conservative Party | 215 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 7 | Felicity Turner | Conservative Party | 195 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 8 | Nadine Dart | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 9 | Coral Pollendine | Liberal Democrats | 136 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — |
Gosforth Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,858
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Emmens | Conservative Party | 1,166 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lilian Deighton | Conservative Party | 1,144 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Welton | Conservative Party | 1,109 | 19.9% | 59.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Green | Labour Party | 413 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Whiteley | Labour Party | 411 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Laxton | Labour Party | 399 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Kay | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 8 | Samuel Kay | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Camille Ramshaw | Liberal Democrats | 275 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — |
Brampton and Walton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,157
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Thacker | Conservative Party | 895 | 38.7% | 77.4% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Elliott | Conservative Party | 853 | 36.9% | 73.8% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Gorman | Labour Party | 248 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Pauline Marriott | Liberal Democrats | 169 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nicola Morley | Labour Party | 148 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |