← North Kesteven (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North Kesteven 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 18,816 | 46.8% | 17 | 43.6% | 19 | 48.7% | -2 |
| LincsInd | 15,221 | 37.8% | 16 | 41.0% | 15 | 38.5% | +1 |
| Independent | 4,252 | 10.6% | 6 | 15.4% | 4 | 10.3% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 1,502 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.6% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 436 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 40,227 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Sleaford Castle · 1 seat · won at 36.1% · −13.9 pts below quota
- Sleaford Holdingham · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Sleaford Navigation · 1 seat · won at 47.2% · −2.8 pts below quota
- Sleaford Westholme · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Skellingthorpe · 2 seats · won at 38.4% · above quota
- North Hykeham Forum · 1 seat · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Osbournby · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- North Hykeham Moor · 1 seat · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Waddington West · 1 seat · won at 64.5% · above quota
- North Hykeham Memorial · 1 seat · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Branston · 2 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Ruskington · 2 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Bassingham and Brant Broughton · 2 seats · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Metheringham · 2 seats · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs · 2 seats · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme · 1 seat · won at 83.4% · above quota
- Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham · 3 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- North Hykeham Mill · 2 seats · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Heighington and Washingborough · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Cliff Villages · 2 seats · won at 71.8% · above quota
- Heckington Rural · 2 seats · won at 71.9% · above quota
- Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell · 2 seats · won at 72.3% · above quota
Race results
Sleaford Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 538
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cara Sandy | LincsInd | 194 | 36.1% | −13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Edwards-Shea | Labour Party | 172 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Steve Fields | Conservative Party | 172 | 32.0% | — |
Sleaford Holdingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 559
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Oates | LincsInd | 253 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Fernandes | Independent | 114 | 20.4% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Shanahan-Kluth | Conservative Party | 103 | 18.4% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Lowndes | Labour Party | 89 | 15.9% | — |
Sleaford Westholme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 443
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Brand | Independent | 239 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Lorimer | Independent | 204 | 46.0% | — |
Skellingthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 864
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Goldson | Independent | 757 | 43.8% | 87.6% | +54.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Johnston | LincsInd | 332 | 19.2% | 38.4% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Walshaw | Independent | 306 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jennifer Gordon | Conservative Party | 229 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 104 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
North Hykeham Forum · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 522
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay Gilliland | Independent | 296 | 56.7% | +6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Johnson | Conservative Party | 226 | 43.3% | — |
Osbournby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 783
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russell Jackson | LincsInd | 471 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Hagues | Conservative Party | 312 | 39.8% | — |
North Hykeham Moor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 483
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Whittaker | Conservative Party | 308 | 63.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Tipler | Independent | 175 | 36.2% | — |
Waddington West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 516
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lance Pennell | Conservative Party | 333 | 64.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matt Newman | Labour Party | 183 | 35.5% | — |
North Hykeham Memorial · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 625
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikki Dillon | LincsInd | 417 | 66.7% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Edwards | Conservative Party | 208 | 33.3% | — |
Branston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,253
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Lundgren | LincsInd | 903 | 36.0% | 72.1% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Cucksey | Conservative Party | 641 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Greg Tebb | LincsInd | 603 | 24.1% | 48.1% | — | |
| 4 | Denise Penistan | Conservative Party | 358 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — |
Ruskington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,244
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Wright | Conservative Party | 695 | 27.9% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Boston | Conservative Party | 654 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracy Giannasi | LincsInd | 643 | 25.9% | 51.7% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Head | LincsInd | 495 | 19.9% | 39.8% | — |
Bassingham and Brant Broughton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,384
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Green | LincsInd | 783 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Spray | LincsInd | 772 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pat Woodman | Conservative Party | 626 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Howe | Conservative Party | 586 | 21.2% | 42.4% | — |
Metheringham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,327
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Byatt | LincsInd | 814 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Pearson | LincsInd | 807 | 30.4% | 60.8% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Money | Conservative Party | 544 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Clarke | Conservative Party | 489 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — |
Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jordan Moran | LincsInd | 985 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Burley | Conservative Party | 940 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lindsey Cawrey | Conservative Party | 916 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Gallagher | Conservative Party | 901 | 17.7% | 53.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Kilcoyne | LincsInd | 876 | 17.2% | 51.5% | — | |
| 6 | Funmi Adeyemi | Labour Party | 485 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — |
Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 898
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Overton | LincsInd | 703 | 39.1% | 78.3% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Appleby | Conservative Party | 568 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Rothwell | Conservative Party | 525 | 29.2% | 58.5% | — |
Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 760
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mervyn Head | LincsInd | 634 | 83.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Greetham | Independent | 126 | 16.6% | — |
Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,036
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bozena Allan | Independent | 827 | 26.6% | 79.8% | +54.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Kent | Conservative Party | 640 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Melody Shanahan-Kluth | Conservative Party | 614 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tim Conning | Conservative Party | 581 | 18.7% | 56.1% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Edwards-Shea | Labour Party | 447 | 14.4% | 43.1% | — |
North Hykeham Mill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 686
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Roe | Conservative Party | 561 | 40.9% | 81.8% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susannah Barker-Milan | Conservative Party | 478 | 34.9% | 69.7% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Corinne Byron | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 24.2% | 48.4% | — |
Heighington and Washingborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,152
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenn Tinsley | LincsInd | 1,259 | 36.4% | 109.3% | +84.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Carrington | Conservative Party | 886 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carola Goodwin | Conservative Party | 731 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dean Harlow | Conservative Party | 580 | 16.8% | 50.3% | — |
Cliff Villages · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,529
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marianne Overton | LincsInd | 1,467 | 48.0% | 95.9% | +62.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lucille Hagues | Conservative Party | 1,098 | 35.9% | 71.8% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kay Johnson | LincsInd | 493 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — |
Heckington Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,159
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Tarry | Conservative Party | 914 | 39.4% | 78.9% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Ogden | Conservative Party | 833 | 36.0% | 71.9% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Overton | LincsInd | 570 | 24.6% | 49.2% | — |
Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,033
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Clegg | Independent | 934 | 45.2% | 90.4% | +57.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Clarke | LincsInd | 747 | 36.2% | 72.3% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Amanda Redsell | Conservative Party | 385 | 18.6% | 37.3% | — |