← North Lincolnshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North Lincolnshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 43 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 51,217 | 52.9% | 27 | 62.8% | 24 | 55.8% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 35,503 | 36.7% | 16 | 37.2% | 17 | 39.5% | -1 |
| Green Party | 5,914 | 6.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.7% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,999 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 945 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 893 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 364 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 96,835 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Burringham and Gunness · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Frodingham · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Barton · 3 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Axholme North · 2 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Ferry · 3 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Bottesford · 3 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Axholme Central · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Broughton and Appleby · 2 seats · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens · 3 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Brumby · 3 seats · won at 60.8% · above quota
- Ridge · 3 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Burton upon Stather and Winterton · 3 seats · won at 65.4% · above quota
- Brigg and Wolds · 3 seats · won at 65.6% · above quota
- Town · 2 seats · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Axholme South · 2 seats · won at 74.4% · above quota
- Ashby · 3 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Crosby and Park · 3 seats · won at 70.7% · above quota
Race results
Burringham and Gunness · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,135
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Walshe | Conservative Party | 604 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Oldfield | Labour Party | 531 | 46.8% | — |
Frodingham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,181
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Ellerby | Labour Party | 715 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sandra Bainbridge | Labour Party | 643 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Des Comerford | Independent | 616 | 26.1% | 52.2% | — | |
| 4 | Barbara Allcock | Conservative Party | 218 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 5 | Addison Potter | Conservative Party | 169 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Barton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,505
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Vickers | Conservative Party | 1,494 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Vickers | Conservative Party | 1,286 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Evison | Conservative Party | 1,264 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Jacques | Green Party | 767 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Thornton | Green Party | 662 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Shearer | Labour Party | 560 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Robinson | Green Party | 464 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Swann | Labour Party | 414 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Wilkinson | Labour Party | 390 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 10 | Scott Sinclair | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Axholme North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,191
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Briggs | Conservative Party | 1,347 | 30.7% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Reed | Conservative Party | 1,316 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robbie Pender | Labour Party | 590 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Iain Booth | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 491 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | Justine Green | Labour Party | 392 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 6 | Sue Wilsea | Green Party | 245 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — |
Ferry · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,528
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Clark | Conservative Party | 1,533 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hannigan | Conservative Party | 1,415 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wells | Conservative Party | 1,316 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rebecca Fawcett | Green Party | 748 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Abbott | Labour Party | 730 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jayne Gale | Labour Party | 647 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Cleghorn | Independent | 627 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 8 | Kenneth Hesketh | Labour Party | 567 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — |
Bottesford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,924
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Armiger | Conservative Party | 1,691 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Davison | Conservative Party | 1,670 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Longcake | Conservative Party | 1,670 | 19.0% | 57.1% | +32.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Glyn Williams | Labour Party | 1,285 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Metcalfe | Labour Party | 1,282 | 14.6% | 43.8% | — | |
| 6 | Naj Modak | Labour Party | 1,175 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — |
Axholme Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,394
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Robinson | Conservative Party | 1,629 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Mitchell | Conservative Party | 1,588 | 33.2% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Johnson | Independent | 756 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 4 | Hannah Webster | Labour Party | 322 | 6.7% | 13.5% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Spencer | Green Party | 309 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Parkinson | Labour Party | 184 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
Broughton and Appleby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,774
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holly Mumby-Croft | Conservative Party | 1,210 | 34.1% | 68.2% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ivan Glover | Conservative Party | 1,205 | 34.0% | 67.9% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cath Whittingham | Labour Party | 464 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mo Whitaker-Clark | Labour Party | 388 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Katie Graham | Green Party | 280 | 7.9% | 15.8% | — |
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,003
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Gosling | Labour Party | 1,259 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Wilson | Labour Party | 1,243 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Rayner | Labour Party | 1,211 | 20.2% | 60.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alec Readhead | Conservative Party | 637 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jim Knight | Conservative Party | 619 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Eloise Nicholls | Conservative Party | 584 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jo Baker | Green Party | 456 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — |
Brumby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,527
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leonard Foster | Labour Party | 1,015 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Armitage | Labour Party | 992 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Swift | Labour Party | 929 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kenneth Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 454 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joanne Brown | Conservative Party | 349 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jake Newbury | Conservative Party | 290 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Swallow | Conservative Party | 286 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Dennington | Green Party | 267 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Ridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,045
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Poole | Conservative Party | 2,027 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Foster | Conservative Party | 1,963 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John England | Conservative Party | 1,943 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Maggie Davies | Labour Party | 906 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Geoffrey Cossey | Labour Party | 820 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jacqui Stirling | Green Party | 820 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | Edward Hawksley-Crowden | Labour Party | 656 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
Burton upon Stather and Winterton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,549
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ralph Ogg | Conservative Party | 2,378 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Marper | Conservative Party | 2,331 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Rowson | Conservative Party | 2,320 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul McCartan | Labour Party | 1,228 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Maw | Labour Party | 1,204 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 6 | Vicky Mumby | Labour Party | 1,185 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — |
Brigg and Wolds · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,148
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Sherwood | Conservative Party | 2,121 | 22.5% | 67.4% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Waltham | Conservative Party | 2,101 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Sherwood | Conservative Party | 2,066 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Campion | Labour Party | 603 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Bateman | Green Party | 550 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Ladlow | Labour Party | 480 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Sadie Simons | Labour Party | 480 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Speakman | ForBritn | 364 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 9 | Peter McKenzie-Brown | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 10 | Christopher Stockdale | Liberal Democrats | 340 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,272
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Yeadon | Labour Party | 976 | 38.4% | 76.8% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mashook Ali | Labour Party | 942 | 37.0% | 74.1% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan England | Conservative Party | 333 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Hannigan | Conservative Party | 292 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Axholme South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,891
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Allcock | Conservative Party | 1,447 | 38.3% | 76.5% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Rose | Conservative Party | 1,406 | 37.2% | 74.4% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michelle Stirling | Green Party | 346 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — | |
| 4 | Paula Brocklesby | Labour Party | 326 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Carbutt | Labour Party | 256 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — |
Ashby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,791
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Collinson | Labour Party | 1,262 | 23.5% | 70.5% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Grant | Labour Party | 1,238 | 23.0% | 69.1% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrea Davison | Labour Party | 1,226 | 22.8% | 68.4% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janet Longcake | Conservative Party | 585 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Foster | Conservative Party | 570 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 6 | Sandra Sherwood | Conservative Party | 493 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — |
Crosby and Park · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,746
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Kirk | Labour Party | 1,303 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine O'Sullivan | Labour Party | 1,250 | 23.9% | 71.6% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darryl Southern | Labour Party | 1,234 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mary Allen | Conservative Party | 521 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Arthur Bunyan | Conservative Party | 473 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jennie Eckhardt | Conservative Party | 457 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — |