← North Somerset (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North Somerset 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 35 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,246 | 31.8% | 13 | 26.0% | 16 | 32.0% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 16,236 | 19.7% | 6 | 12.0% | 10 | 20.0% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15,532 | 18.8% | 11 | 22.0% | 10 | 20.0% | +1 |
| Independent | 13,894 | 16.8% | 13 | 26.0% | 8 | 16.0% | +5 |
| PheadInd | 6,305 | 7.6% | 4 | 8.0% | 4 | 8.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 3,239 | 3.9% | 3 | 6.0% | 2 | 4.0% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,057 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 82,509 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle · 1 seat · won at 33.1% · −16.9 pts below quota
- Portishead South · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Clevedon East · 1 seat · won at 43.1% · −6.9 pts below quota
- Weston-super-Mare Uphill · 2 seats · won at 29.2% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Gordano Valley · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Clevedon Walton · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Clevedon Yeo · 1 seat · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Nailsea Youngwood · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Congresbury and Puxton · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Portishead West · 2 seats · won at 38.8% · above quota
- Blagdon and Churchill · 1 seat · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare North Worle · 2 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Clevedon West · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Long Ashton · 2 seats · won at 42.4% · above quota
- Nailsea Yeo · 1 seat · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Wick St Lawrence and St Georges · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare South Worle · 2 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare Milton · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Backwell · 1 seat · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare Central · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke · 2 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke · 2 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Portishead North · 1 seat · won at 68.3% · above quota
- Banwell and Winscombe · 2 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Hutton and Locking · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Clevedon South · 1 seat · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Yatton · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Winford · 1 seat · won at 73.3% · above quota
- Nailsea West End · 1 seat · won at 77.9% · above quota
- Wrington · 1 seat · won at 78.4% · above quota
- Nailsea Golden Valley · 1 seat · won at 78.5% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare Hillside · 2 seats · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Weston-super-Mare South · 2 seats · won at 72.5% · above quota
- Portishead East · 2 seats · won at 73.1% · above quota
- Pill · 1 seat · won at 90.9% · above quota
Race results
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,000
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Bute | Conservative Party | 331 | 33.1% | −16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Eckett | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Dawn Parry | Labour Party | 270 | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Boxshall | Independent | 112 | 11.2% | — |
Portishead South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,425
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw James | Liberal Democrats | 590 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Burden | Conservative Party | 587 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Wayne Harper | Labour Party | 248 | 17.4% | — |
Clevedon East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,111
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Shopland | Independent | 479 | 43.1% | −6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Cherry | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Hannah Young | Labour Party | 184 | 16.6% | — | |
| 4 | Harrison Blades | Conservative Party | 146 | 13.1% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Uphill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,067
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Ley-Morgan | Independent | 1,136 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Bryant | Conservative Party | 604 | 14.6% | 29.2% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clive Webb | Conservative Party | 464 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 4 | Brigitte Nowers | Labour Party | 459 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Fraser Coppin | Liberal Democrats | 427 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Seaton | Labour Party | 405 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Vennall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 352 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 8 | Anne Bunn | Independent | 286 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Gordano Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,396
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Ashton | Conservative Party | 686 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Gravatt | Liberal Democrats | 542 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ailsa Milnes | Labour Party | 168 | 12.0% | — |
Clevedon Walton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,391
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Cherry | Liberal Democrats | 693 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Moores | Conservative Party | 560 | 40.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jacob Bettany | Labour Party | 138 | 9.9% | — |
Clevedon Yeo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Westwood | Labour Party | 482 | 51.3% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anita Heappey | Conservative Party | 458 | 48.7% | — |
Nailsea Youngwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,128
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Hearne | Independent | 587 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Barber | Conservative Party | 411 | 36.4% | — | |
| 3 | Denise Houlbrook | Labour Party | 130 | 11.5% | — |
Congresbury and Puxton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,221
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Treadaway | Liberal Democrats | 664 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doreen Higgs | Labour Party | 391 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Samantha Pepperall | Conservative Party | 166 | 13.6% | — |
Portishead West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,880
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Holland | PheadInd | 2,247 | 39.0% | 78.0% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cato | Independent | 1,116 | 19.4% | 38.8% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Mason | Liberal Democrats | 891 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 4 | Felicity Baker | Conservative Party | 634 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Jolley | Conservative Party | 493 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Harrison | Labour Party | 211 | 3.7% | 7.3% | — | |
| 7 | William Stone | Labour Party | 167 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — |
Blagdon and Churchill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,157
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Keating | Liberal Democrats | 647 | 55.9% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Davis | Conservative Party | 402 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Patrick Cooney | Labour Party | 108 | 9.3% | — |
Weston-super-Mare North Worle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,657
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marc Aplin | Conservative Party | 839 | 25.3% | 50.6% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marcia Pepperall | Conservative Party | 665 | 20.1% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lewis Treloar | Liberal Democrats | 515 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | Denise Hunt | Labour Party | 488 | 14.7% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Rice | Liberal Democrats | 454 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | James Willis-Boden | Labour Party | 352 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — |
Clevedon West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,097
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 638 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Blades | Conservative Party | 459 | 41.8% | — |
Long Ashton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,569
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Cartman | Liberal Democrats | 1,251 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart McQuillan | Green Party | 1,088 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Cave | Conservative Party | 1,065 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Catherine Stowey | Conservative Party | 996 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Johnson | Labour Party | 376 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | Owen Lloyd-Jones | Labour Party | 361 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — |
Nailsea Yeo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,152
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Bird | Independent | 685 | 59.5% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Blatchford | Conservative Party | 280 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Argles | Labour Party | 116 | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Howells | Liberal Democrats | 71 | 6.2% | — |
Wick St Lawrence and St Georges · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 742
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Jacobs | Conservative Party | 448 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ciro la Motta | Labour Party | 294 | 39.6% | — |
Weston-super-Mare South Worle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,454
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Crew | Conservative Party | 741 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hitchins | Conservative Party | 663 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gillian Carpenter | Labour Party | 576 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Dash | Labour Party | 553 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ella Sayce | Liberal Democrats | 374 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Milton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,021
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Tucker | Labour Party | 1,099 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Gibbons-Antonopoulos | Labour Party | 935 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Fox | Conservative Party | 685 | 17.0% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Patricia Oliver | Conservative Party | 516 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Kellaway-Marriott | Independent | 438 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Joan Dunne | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — |
Backwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,766
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridget Petty | Green Party | 1,121 | 63.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Soothill | Conservative Party | 572 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Bewley | Labour Party | 73 | 4.1% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,796
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Bell | Liberal Democrats | 1,079 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Payne | Liberal Democrats | 842 | 23.4% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Nightingale | Conservative Party | 507 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Holly Law | Labour Party | 457 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Katrina Sprague | Conservative Party | 374 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Rodney Tyler | Labour Party | 332 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Codling | Conservative Party | 590 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ciaran Cronnelly | Labour Party | 466 | 24.1% | 48.2% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie Donegan | Labour Party | 450 | 23.3% | 46.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Vickery | Conservative Party | 427 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,065
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Pilgrim | Conservative Party | 1,052 | 25.5% | 50.9% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosslyn Willis | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Skinner | Liberal Democrats | 636 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | Peter McAleer | Labour Party | 518 | 12.5% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | John Cadwallader | Labour Party | 462 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | George Dellipiani | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 434 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Portishead North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,783
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Snaden | PheadInd | 1,218 | 68.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Reyna Knight | Conservative Party | 396 | 22.2% | — | |
| 3 | Lennon Manners-Lolley | Labour Party | 169 | 9.5% | — |
Banwell and Winscombe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,934
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Harley | Conservative Party | 1,131 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karin Haverson | Green Party | 1,030 | 26.6% | 53.3% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jerry O'Brien | Conservative Party | 842 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Willins | Labour Party | 458 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | John Parry | Labour Party | 407 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Hutton and Locking · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,767
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Solomon | Independent | 1,075 | 30.4% | 60.8% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Porter | Conservative Party | 951 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elfan ap Rees | Conservative Party | 768 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Taylor | Labour Party | 386 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Thornton | Labour Party | 354 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Clevedon South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 981
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Crosby | Independent | 710 | 72.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Garner | Conservative Party | 271 | 27.6% | — |
Yatton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,323
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Bridger | Independent | 1,874 | 40.3% | 80.7% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wendy Griggs | Liberal Democrats | 1,316 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Iles | Conservative Party | 619 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 4 | James Macqueen | Conservative Party | 442 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Baker | Labour Party | 240 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin O'Brien | Labour Party | 154 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Winford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,088
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Gregor | Independent | 798 | 73.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Blatchford | Conservative Party | 290 | 26.7% | — |
Nailsea West End · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,124
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Tonkin | Independent | 876 | 77.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anita Smith | Conservative Party | 248 | 22.1% | — |
Wrington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,505
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Hogg | Independent | 1,180 | 78.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Luke Smith | Conservative Party | 220 | 14.6% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Hamilton | Labour Party | 105 | 7.0% | — |
Nailsea Golden Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,555
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Cole | Independent | 1,220 | 78.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Holt | Conservative Party | 232 | 14.9% | — | |
| 3 | Christopher Watts | Labour Party | 103 | 6.6% | — |
Weston-super-Mare Hillside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,145
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Canniford | Liberal Democrats | 1,516 | 35.3% | 70.7% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Crockford-Hawley | Liberal Democrats | 1,429 | 33.3% | 66.6% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Nettleton | Conservative Party | 334 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 4 | Hilary Coombes | Labour Party | 293 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Norton | Labour Party | 262 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Wedlake | Conservative Party | 258 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Coles | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 198 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Weston-super-Mare South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,171
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Parker | Labour Party | 886 | 37.8% | 75.7% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Clayton | Labour Party | 849 | 36.3% | 72.5% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sidney Carter | Conservative Party | 332 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Cleland | Conservative Party | 275 | 11.7% | 23.5% | — |
Portishead East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,935
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caritas Charles | PheadInd | 1,425 | 36.8% | 73.7% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Gardner | PheadInd | 1,415 | 36.6% | 73.1% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Oyns | Conservative Party | 347 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Pasley | Conservative Party | 308 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sophie Davies | Labour Party | 166 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 6 | William Filer | Labour Party | 135 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Woods | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 73 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — |
Pill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 90.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,455
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donald Davies | Independent | 1,322 | 90.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Weekes | Conservative Party | 133 | 9.1% | — |