← North Warwickshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
North Warwickshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 35 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 16,266 | 54.5% | 21 | 60.0% | 20 | 57.1% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 12,358 | 41.4% | 14 | 40.0% | 15 | 42.9% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 731 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 274 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 221 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 29,850 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Atherstone North · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Atherstone Central · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Hartshill · 2 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Coleshill South · 2 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Polesworth West · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Coleshill North · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Hurley and Wood End · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Dordon · 2 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Newton Regis and Warton · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Atherstone South and Mancetter · 2 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Baddesley and Grendon · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Arley and Whitacre · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Kingsbury · 2 seats · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Polesworth East · 2 seats · won at 62.8% · above quota
- Fillongley · 2 seats · won at 71.3% · above quota
- Water Orton · 2 seats · won at 72.8% · above quota
- Curdworth · 2 seats · won at 79.0% · above quota
Race results
Atherstone North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 892
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Jarvis | Conservative Party | 403 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mejar Singh | Conservative Party | 371 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sara Bishop | Labour Party | 340 | 19.1% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Henney | Labour Party | 333 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Gisbourne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 180 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Freer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 156 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — |
Atherstone Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 573
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Dirveiks | Labour Party | 306 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Downes | Labour Party | 261 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jodda Jordan | Conservative Party | 248 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Hancocks | Conservative Party | 213 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Luke Haslam | Green Party | 118 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Hartshill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 796
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Bell | Conservative Party | 458 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Lees | Conservative Party | 389 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cerys Howell | Labour Party | 327 | 20.6% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Elinor Parsons | Labour Party | 261 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Bourne | Green Party | 156 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — |
Coleshill South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 993
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Symonds | Conservative Party | 552 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Hayfield | Conservative Party | 494 | 24.9% | 49.7% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Breeze | Labour Party | 378 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Chelsea Collis | Labour Party | 332 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 6 | Mandy Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 107 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Polesworth West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 695
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Osborne | Labour Party | 354 | 25.5% | 50.9% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Rose | Labour Party | 351 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Hanratty | Conservative Party | 346 | 24.9% | 49.8% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Freakley | Conservative Party | 339 | 24.4% | 48.8% | — |
Coleshill North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Deakin | Labour Party | 433 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Farrow | Labour Party | 387 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Habgood | Conservative Party | 357 | 23.8% | 47.5% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Hobster | Conservative Party | 325 | 21.6% | 43.3% | — |
Hurley and Wood End · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 717
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hayden Phillips | Labour Party | 416 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen Phillips | Labour Party | 371 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Hobster | Conservative Party | 327 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Watson | Conservative Party | 320 | 22.3% | 44.6% | — |
Dordon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 582
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacky Chambers | Labour Party | 387 | 33.2% | 66.5% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Morson | Labour Party | 326 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Hanratty | Conservative Party | 173 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 165 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 5 | Dan Welch | Conservative Party | 113 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — |
Newton Regis and Warton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 998
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Humphreys | Conservative Party | 579 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marian Humphreys | Conservative Party | 561 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fin Wood | Labour Party | 434 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Clark | Labour Party | 422 | 21.1% | 42.3% | — |
Atherstone South and Mancetter · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 838
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denise Clews | Conservative Party | 511 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Clews | Conservative Party | 482 | 28.8% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Allan-Stubbs | Labour Party | 354 | 21.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Short | Labour Party | 329 | 19.6% | 39.3% | — |
Baddesley and Grendon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,140
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Wright | Conservative Party | 718 | 31.5% | 63.0% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernadette Davey | Conservative Party | 676 | 29.7% | 59.3% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Moore | Labour Party | 456 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Driver | Labour Party | 429 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — |
Arley and Whitacre · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,086
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jodie Gosling | Labour Party | 613 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerry Parker | Conservative Party | 567 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ann McLauchlan | Labour Party | 562 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Smith | Conservative Party | 523 | 16.1% | 48.2% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Zgraja | Conservative Party | 508 | 15.6% | 46.8% | — | |
| 6 | Nigel Turley | Labour Party | 484 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — |
Kingsbury · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,035
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Jenns | Conservative Party | 752 | 36.3% | 72.7% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Moss | Conservative Party | 632 | 30.5% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Silke | Labour Party | 246 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Ayasamy | Independent | 221 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Alexandra Phillips | Labour Party | 218 | 10.5% | 21.1% | — |
Polesworth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 776
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Parsons | Labour Party | 588 | 37.9% | 75.8% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Farrell | Labour Party | 487 | 31.4% | 62.8% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Smitten | Conservative Party | 265 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Tracey | Conservative Party | 211 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — |
Fillongley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 761
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Smith | Conservative Party | 610 | 40.1% | 80.2% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Wright | Conservative Party | 542 | 35.6% | 71.3% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Kelly | Labour Party | 191 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Olwen Dutton | Labour Party | 178 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — |
Water Orton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 929
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Reilly | Conservative Party | 706 | 38.0% | 76.0% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Macdonald | Conservative Party | 676 | 36.4% | 72.8% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Hodkinson | Labour Party | 280 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alistair Brett | Labour Party | 195 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Curdworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 79.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 824
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Simpson | Conservative Party | 668 | 40.5% | 81.1% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelly Lebrun | Conservative Party | 651 | 39.5% | 79.0% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lauren Naylor | Labour Party | 168 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Hammond | Labour Party | 161 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — |