← Norwich (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Norwich 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 39,418 | 40.5% | 27 | 69.2% | 16 | 41.0% | +11 |
| Green Party | 29,213 | 30.0% | 9 | 23.1% | 12 | 30.8% | -3 |
| Conservative Party | 14,467 | 14.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 15.4% | -6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,148 | 13.5% | 3 | 7.7% | 5 | 12.8% | -2 |
| Independent | 709 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 324 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 97,279 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Town Close · 3 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Catton Grove · 3 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Thorpe Hamlet · 3 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Bowthorpe · 3 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Sewell · 3 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Wensum · 3 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Crome · 3 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Lakenham · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- University · 3 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Mancroft · 3 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Nelson · 3 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Mile Cross · 3 seats · won at 52.5% · above quota
- Eaton · 3 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
Race results
Town Close · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,267
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Davis | Labour Party | 1,518 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cate Oliver | Labour Party | 1,415 | 14.4% | 43.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Stutely | Labour Party | 1,393 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nick Caistor | Green Party | 848 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Phil di Palma | Green Party | 832 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Bearman | Green Party | 789 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jacob Hamilton | Liberal Democrats | 530 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Hardman | Liberal Democrats | 506 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 9 | John Ward | Conservative Party | 500 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 10 | Iain Gwynn | Conservative Party | 495 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 11 | Sarah King | Conservative Party | 490 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 12 | Silvia Schmidtova | Liberal Democrats | 485 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — |
Catton Grove · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,041
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gail Harris | Labour Party | 971 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Kendrick | Labour Party | 965 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Stonard | Labour Party | 890 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Henry Lynn | Conservative Party | 575 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Tye | Conservative Party | 532 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Tubby | Conservative Party | 498 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Park | Green Party | 403 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 8 | Christine Way | Green Party | 381 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Chapman | Green Party | 334 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 10 | Sean Bennett | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 11 | Wendy Outwin | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 12 | Christopher Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Thorpe Hamlet · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,501
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Grahame | Green Party | 1,410 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Price | Green Party | 1,294 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Utton | Green Party | 1,096 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachel Everett | Labour Party | 770 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Cavan Stewart | Labour Party | 753 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | Deane Money | Labour Party | 650 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Jones | Conservative Party | 417 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Barber | Conservative Party | 407 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Hook | Conservative Party | 370 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 10 | Jeremy Hooke | Liberal Democrats | 335 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — |
Bowthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,722
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Button | Labour Party | 860 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Sands | Labour Party | 838 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Sands | Labour Party | 775 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Sheppard | Conservative Party | 432 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Little | Conservative Party | 399 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 6 | Syed Ahmod | Conservative Party | 357 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Jones | Green Party | 321 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jon Watson | Independent | 309 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jennifer Ramsay | Green Party | 288 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 10 | Sabine Virani | Green Party | 270 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 11 | Danielle Engelbrecht | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 12 | Samual Neal | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Sewell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,415
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Brociek-Coulton | Labour Party | 1,451 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Packer | Labour Party | 1,152 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laura McCartney-Gray | Labour Party | 1,143 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simeon Jackson | Green Party | 779 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Champion | Green Party | 750 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 6 | Aaron Fickling | Green Party | 581 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gillian Ashenden | Conservative Party | 318 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Charley le Grice | Conservative Party | 276 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 9 | Andrew Wiltshire | Conservative Party | 252 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Helen Arundell | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 11 | Richard Smith | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 12 | David Munday | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 1.9% | 5.8% | — |
Wensum · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,321
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erin Fulton-McAlister | Labour Party | 1,231 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Maguire | Labour Party | 1,202 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Peek | Labour Party | 1,100 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liam Calvert | Green Party | 733 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Lucy Galvin | Green Party | 733 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Lambert | Green Party | 650 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | Alice Saunders | Conservative Party | 306 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Pete Freeman | Conservative Party | 294 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 9 | William Oxley | Conservative Party | 273 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 10 | Sean Laver-Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 161 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 11 | Alan Wright | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 12 | Nico Pili | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
Crome · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,206
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Waters | Labour Party | 1,134 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marion Maxwell | Labour Party | 1,105 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Giles | Labour Party | 1,052 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Fisher | Conservative Party | 524 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Olivia Hanks | Green Party | 508 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Hipperson | Conservative Party | 498 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 7 | Judith Ford | Green Party | 466 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 8 | Ethan Harvey | Conservative Party | 451 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Meade | Green Party | 420 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 10 | Alexander Atkins | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 11 | Nigel Lubbock | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 12 | Joyce Pitty | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
Lakenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,144
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Driver | Labour Party | 1,159 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Manning | Labour Party | 1,121 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Sarmezey | Labour Party | 1,032 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christopher Hull | Green Party | 733 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Fairbairn | Liberal Democrats | 532 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Callf | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 7 | Robert Hammond | Independent | 400 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 8 | Christine Mackie | Conservative Party | 366 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | David Mackie | Conservative Party | 315 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 10 | Eric Masters | Conservative Party | 303 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
University · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beth Jones | Labour Party | 1,134 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Fulton-McAlister | Labour Party | 1,064 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Ryan | Labour Party | 1,036 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Boswell | Green Party | 617 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Catherine Rowett | Green Party | 581 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | John Greenaway | Green Party | 547 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Harvey | Conservative Party | 285 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Wini Dwebeng | Conservative Party | 262 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 9 | Carol Chilton | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 10 | Hassan Iqbal | Conservative Party | 235 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 11 | Robert Parsons | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 12 | Ian Williams | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — |
Mancroft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,281
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Bogelein | Green Party | 1,308 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Osborn | Green Party | 1,171 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Schmierer | Green Party | 1,148 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jo Smith | Labour Party | 833 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Fullman | Labour Party | 803 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 6 | Matt Reilly | Labour Party | 715 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 7 | Anthony Barton | Conservative Party | 256 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 8 | Joanne Grand | Conservative Party | 229 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | John Ward | Conservative Party | 200 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | Gordon Dean | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — |
Nelson · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,921
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denise Carlo | Green Party | 2,626 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nannette Youssef | Green Party | 2,316 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Neale | Green Party | 2,055 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emma Hampton | Labour Party | 1,464 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hugo Malik | Labour Party | 1,367 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 6 | Gary McGuinness | Labour Party | 951 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Connor Bell | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Gill | Conservative Party | 236 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 9 | Danny Buck | Conservative Party | 205 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 10 | Jo Copplestone | Conservative Party | 190 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
Mile Cross · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,765
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Huntley | Labour Party | 978 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vivien Thomas | Labour Party | 939 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vaughan Thomas | Labour Party | 926 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Susan Curran | Green Party | 480 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Holmes | Green Party | 391 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Pyke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 324 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 7 | John Fisher | Conservative Party | 257 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | Guy Owen | Conservative Party | 255 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 9 | Carl Lamb | Conservative Party | 221 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 10 | Adrian Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 11 | Carol Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 12 | Alistair Pitty | Liberal Democrats | 141 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — |
Eaton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,710
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Lubbock | Liberal Democrats | 2,168 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Ackroyd | Liberal Democrats | 2,129 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Wright | Liberal Democrats | 1,963 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Bailey | Conservative Party | 690 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Eva | Conservative Party | 652 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Chacksfield | Conservative Party | 646 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin Hardie | Labour Party | 532 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Christopher Elderton | Labour Party | 518 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jane Saunders | Green Party | 479 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 10 | Christopher Smith | Labour Party | 478 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 11 | Hazel Davidson | Green Party | 439 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 12 | David Battye | Green Party | 436 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |