← Nottingham (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Nottingham 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 55 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 97,088 | 62.0% | 50 | 90.9% | 36 | 65.5% | +14 |
| Conservative Party | 28,727 | 18.4% | 2 | 3.6% | 10 | 18.2% | -8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10,654 | 6.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 7.3% | -4 |
| Green Party | 8,601 | 5.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.5% | -3 |
| NottmInd | 7,670 | 4.9% | 3 | 5.5% | 2 | 3.6% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,428 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 1,231 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Elvis | 82 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 156,481 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Mapperley · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Clifton East · 3 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Wollaton West · 3 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Bestwood · 3 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Clifton West · 2 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Leen Valley · 2 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Meadows · 2 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Basford · 3 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Bulwell · 3 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Bulwell Forest · 3 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Lenton and Wollaton East · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Sherwood · 3 seats · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Bilborough · 3 seats · won at 64.4% · above quota
- Dales · 3 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Berridge · 3 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Radford · 2 seats · won at 81.0% · above quota
- St Ann's · 3 seats · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Aspley · 3 seats · won at 75.8% · above quota
- Hyson Green and Arboretum · 3 seats · won at 77.0% · above quota
Race results
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,843
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angharad Roberts | Labour Party | 800 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Webster | Labour Party | 772 | 20.9% | 41.9% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Freeland | Liberal Democrats | 573 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Sutton | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Liam McClelland | Green Party | 370 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Nick Max | Conservative Party | 344 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Ruane | Conservative Party | 299 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | David Bishop | Elvis | 82 | 2.2% | 4.4% | — |
Mapperley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,419
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leslie Ayoola | Labour Party | 1,840 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosemary Healy | Labour Party | 1,795 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sajid Mohammed | Labour Party | 1,503 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cath Wakeman | Green Party | 980 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Barrett | Green Party | 806 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Firth | Conservative Party | 684 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Walker | Green Party | 680 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 8 | Penelope Messenger | Conservative Party | 663 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | Alexander Lamont | Conservative Party | 655 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Mendenhall | Liberal Democrats | 330 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 11 | Alexander Foster | Liberal Democrats | 321 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
Clifton East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,017
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maria Watson | NottmInd | 1,456 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kirsty Jones | NottmInd | 1,382 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Clarke | NottmInd | 1,334 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joshua Cook | Labour Party | 1,305 | 14.4% | 43.3% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Gibson | Labour Party | 1,144 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 6 | Corall Jenkins | Labour Party | 1,074 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Price | Conservative Party | 435 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Caroline Kampila | Conservative Party | 381 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | William Scott | Conservative Party | 336 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 10 | Diane Rotherham | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — |
Wollaton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,039
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Battlemuch | Labour Party | 2,901 | 19.2% | 57.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cate Woodward | Labour Party | 2,579 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zafran Khan | Labour Party | 2,283 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jim Armstrong | Conservative Party | 1,911 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Carl Husted | Conservative Party | 1,641 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Marcus Jones | Conservative Party | 1,427 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | David Rhodes | Green Party | 765 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 687 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 9 | Bill Smith | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — | |
| 10 | Niall Garratt | Liberal Democrats | 446 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Bestwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,617
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jay Hayes | Labour Party | 1,607 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georgia Power | Labour Party | 1,328 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Audra Wynter | Labour Party | 1,303 | 16.6% | 49.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Francesco Lari | NottmInd | 1,195 | 15.2% | 45.7% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Margerison | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 677 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lawrence Payne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 657 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 7 | Lewis Blight | Conservative Party | 325 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Julie Hallett | Conservative Party | 316 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 9 | Christina Morgan-Danvers | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Wykes | Conservative Party | 212 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Clifton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,702
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Rule | Conservative Party | 1,649 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Steel | Conservative Party | 1,609 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Spear | Labour Party | 987 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Maria Fawcett | Labour Party | 886 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Rahul Soni | Liberal Democrats | 273 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — |
Leen Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,075
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audrey Dinnall | Labour Party | 1,388 | 33.5% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Saghir | Labour Party | 1,258 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Gibson | Conservative Party | 488 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gail Stancliffe | Conservative Party | 440 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | James Lloyd | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Rebecca Procter | Liberal Democrats | 285 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — |
Meadows · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,124
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Heaton | Labour Party | 1,540 | 36.3% | 72.5% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Edwards | Labour Party | 1,299 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Hughes | Independent | 345 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Saghir Akhtar | Liberal Democrats | 331 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ceri Pryke-Hendy | Green Party | 271 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Barry Holliday | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — | |
| 7 | Felicity Crofts | Conservative Party | 162 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 8 | Bradley Wing | Conservative Party | 131 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Basford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,650
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Raine | Labour Party | 1,710 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Woodings | Labour Party | 1,656 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Salma Mumtaz | Labour Party | 1,535 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wayne Unczur | NottmInd | 682 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Ironmonger | Conservative Party | 577 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Culley | Conservative Party | 553 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Jones | Green Party | 525 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 8 | Esi Aboni | Conservative Party | 434 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Tadeusz Jones | Liberal Democrats | 279 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — |
Bulwell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,290
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Lakey | Labour Party | 1,668 | 24.3% | 72.8% | +47.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Joannou | Labour Party | 1,439 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ethan Radford | Labour Party | 1,371 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Graham Palk | NottmInd | 839 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Johnson | Conservative Party | 476 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Veronica Pole | Conservative Party | 402 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Giles Stratton | Conservative Party | 366 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Gordo-Holmes | Liberal Democrats | 308 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Bulwell Forest · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,790
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eunice Campbell-Clark | Labour Party | 1,903 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Barnard | Labour Party | 1,797 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Samuel Gardiner | Labour Party | 1,691 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jeff Kilbourne | NottmInd | 782 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Joanna Husted | Conservative Party | 751 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Glyn Johns | Conservative Party | 633 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Alfred Pryor | Conservative Party | 559 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Procter | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — |
Lenton and Wollaton East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,463
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Longford | Labour Party | 1,762 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Trimble | Labour Party | 1,581 | 21.4% | 64.2% | +39.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pavlos Kotsonis | Labour Party | 1,527 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adam McGregor | Green Party | 412 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Brigitte Armstrong | Conservative Party | 379 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 6 | Brenda Barber | Conservative Party | 374 | 5.1% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Brittain | Conservative Party | 353 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | Barbara Warren | Green Party | 347 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 9 | Elizabeth Barnard | Liberal Democrats | 241 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 10 | Doreen Smalley | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 11 | Luke Stott | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Sherwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,092
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauren O'Grady | Labour Party | 2,773 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adele Williams | Labour Party | 2,715 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | AJ Matsiko | Labour Party | 2,634 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jackie Jenkin-Jones | Conservative Party | 599 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Hughes | Conservative Party | 556 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Lorenzo Salzano | Liberal Democrats | 529 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | John Burr | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 8 | Marjorie Wroughton | Conservative Party | 481 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Maximilian Zambo | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | Irenea Marriott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 372 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 11 | Andrew Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 365 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — | |
| 12 | Fran Loi | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Bilborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,898
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Smith | Labour Party | 2,114 | 24.3% | 73.0% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Jackson | Labour Party | 2,012 | 23.1% | 69.4% | +44.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca Langton | Labour Party | 1,866 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Stock | Green Party | 645 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Alton | Conservative Party | 574 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Gillott | Conservative Party | 549 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 7 | Alistair Hudson | Conservative Party | 516 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 8 | Liz Morgan-Danvers | Liberal Democrats | 417 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — |
Dales · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,351
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mellen | Labour Party | 2,499 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gul Khan | Labour Party | 2,190 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neghat Khan | Labour Party | 2,185 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dawn Plumb | Green Party | 668 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 5 | Natalie Hurst | Green Party | 631 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Daniel Atherton | Conservative Party | 549 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 7 | Gwendoline Duncan | Conservative Party | 531 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Harbinson | Conservative Party | 492 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | Gary Long | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Berridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,291
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Kandola | Labour Party | 2,369 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Toby Neal | Labour Party | 2,213 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shuguftah Quddoos | Labour Party | 2,205 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ellie Mitchell | Green Party | 888 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ted Salt | Green Party | 613 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Brittain | Conservative Party | 461 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 7 | Francis Hull | Conservative Party | 409 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Minkley | Liberal Democrats | 379 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 9 | Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge | Conservative Party | 337 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Radford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,238
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Peach | Labour Party | 1,022 | 41.3% | 82.6% | +49.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hassan Ahmed | Labour Party | 1,003 | 40.5% | 81.0% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Hale | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Hale | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Scott | Conservative Party | 99 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — | |
| 6 | Riyen Karia | Conservative Party | 87 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
St Ann's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,467
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Johnson | Labour Party | 1,990 | 26.9% | 80.7% | +55.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chantal Lee | Labour Party | 1,900 | 25.7% | 77.0% | +52.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Liversidge | Labour Party | 1,838 | 24.8% | 74.5% | +49.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cynthia James | Independent | 434 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 5 | Luke Dorian | Conservative Party | 335 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 6 | Georgia-Mae Chung | Conservative Party | 329 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 7 | James Housley | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Melvyn Shepherd | Conservative Party | 252 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Aspley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,501
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Chapman | Labour Party | 2,112 | 28.1% | 84.4% | +59.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole McCulloch | Labour Party | 1,988 | 26.5% | 79.5% | +54.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patience Ifediora | Labour Party | 1,896 | 25.3% | 75.8% | +50.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Ottewell | Independent | 452 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Connelly | Conservative Party | 299 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 6 | John Calvert | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 7 | Connor Malone | Conservative Party | 259 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas Packham | Conservative Party | 235 | 3.1% | 9.4% | — |
Hyson Green and Arboretum · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 77.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +52.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,621
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merlita Bryan | Labour Party | 2,208 | 28.1% | 84.3% | +59.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Azad Choudhry | Labour Party | 2,105 | 26.8% | 80.3% | +55.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jawaid Khalil | Labour Party | 2,019 | 25.7% | 77.0% | +52.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Byrne | Conservative Party | 294 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 5 | Alison Rouse | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Duncan | Conservative Party | 260 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 7 | Margaret Trueman | Conservative Party | 259 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 8 | Rachel Saunders | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 9 | Benedict Cross | Liberal Democrats | 217 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |