Green Party › 2019
Green Party in 2019
Polling day: 2 May 2019. 255 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 230 of 255 councils; ran for 7,609 seats.
- Won 265 seats (3.5% of seats up) on 8.4% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +59 seats across 27 councils up, 5 councils down, 77 flat, 121 new to the window.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2019 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (27 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Suffolk | 12 | 0 (2017) | +12 | 34.0% | 35.3% |
| Mendip | 10 | 0 (2017) | +10 | 15.8% | 21.3% |
| Norwich | 9 | 0 (2018) | +9 | 30.0% | 23.1% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 6 | 2 (2018) | +4 | 16.2% | 13.3% |
| Malvern Hills | 5 | 1 (2017) | +4 | 11.0% | 14.7% |
| Dorset | 4 | 2 (2017) | +2 | 7.3% | 4.9% |
| Cannock Chase | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| St Helens | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 24.8% | 12.5% |
| Spelthorne | 2 | 0 (2016) | +2 | 8.8% | 5.1% |
| Sheffield | 4 | 3 (2018) | +1 | 22.5% | 14.3% |
| Knowsley | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 20.8% | 13.3% |
| Reading | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 19.2% | 12.5% |
| Wirral | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 16.7% | 9.1% |
| South Tyneside | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 18.4% | 5.3% |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 17.8% | 7.1% |
| Tameside | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 16.4% | 5.3% |
| Amber Valley | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 15.0% | 6.7% |
| Colchester | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 13.6% | 5.9% |
| South Lakeland | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 12.9% | 6.3% |
| Bradford | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 12.7% | 3.3% |
| Cherwell | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 10.7% | 5.9% |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 9.1% | 2.6% |
| Craven | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| Sunderland | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 8.0% | 3.8% |
| Wyre Forest | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 7.7% | 3.0% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 5.4% | 1.4% |
| Runnymede | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 3.4% | 2.4% |
Seats lost (5 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire | 0 | 2 (2017) | -2 | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| Liverpool | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 13.4% | 3.3% |
| Trafford | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 12.6% | 4.8% |
| Leeds | 1 | 2 (2018) | -1 | 11.5% | 3.0% |
| Kent | 0 | 1 (2017) | -1 | 4.9% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (121)
No change (77)
- Solihull 5 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Worcester 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Burnley 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Kirklees 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Peterborough 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochford 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Epping Forest 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cambridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Manchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Coventry 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Salford 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Maidstone 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- St Albans 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Worthing 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Milton Keynes 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Calderdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Sussex 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Ipswich 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Stockport 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Oxfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Newcastle upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Three Rivers 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bury 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dacorum 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Southend-on-Sea 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sefton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Woking 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Swindon 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Havant 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Portsmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Kingston upon Hull 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Nottingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Chelmsford 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Oldham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Plymouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rochdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Brentwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Central Bedfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Bolton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wakefield 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Rushmoor 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wokingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wigan 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Basingstoke and Deane 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Basildon 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rossendale 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- North East Lincolnshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hartlepool 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Preston 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Derby 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.