Green Party
Green Party across the UK local-election cycles in our dataset (2021–2026 election results, plus chamber composition rolled forward to 2026 from opencouncildata snapshots).
Headline
- 18 council-control gains and 0 losses across this window (net +18).
- Footprint share moved from 0.9% (2016) to 6.4% (2026) — a +5.5 pts shift across 418 councils.
- Largest party in 19 of 418 councils as of 2026 (4.5%).
Where Green Party leads
Councils where Green Party is the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot. Hover any hex for the council name and seat count; click to drill in.
Currently largest in
19 councils
From the most recent composition snapshot per council. Grey hexes are councils where another party leads (or where we don't yet have a snapshot).
Cycles
Click into any cycle for a full breakdown — councils gained, lost, and where the seats came from.
2026
587 of 5,031 seats won
18% → 12% −6 pts
Control: +6 / −0 councils
136 councils contested
2025
79 of 1,631 seats won
8% → 5% −4 pts
Control: +1 / −0 councils
114 councils contested
2024
181 of 2,618 seats won
12% → 7% −5 pts
Control: +3 / −0 councils
104 councils contested
2023
482 of 7,823 seats won
9% → 6% −3 pts
Control: +8 / −0 councils
223 councils contested
2022
155 of 6,410 seats won
7% → 2% −5 pts
182 councils contested
2021
152 of 4,560 seats won
9% → 3% −6 pts
218 councils contested
2019
265 of 7,609 seats won
8% → 3% −5 pts
230 councils contested
2018
39 of 4,223 seats won
6% → 1% −5 pts
140 councils contested
2017
23 of 3,392 seats won
4% → 1% −3 pts
84 councils contested
2016
45 of 2,634 seats won
6% → 2% −5 pts
126 councils contested
Votes vs seats, by cycle
For each cycle this party contested, the bars show vote share (filled) against seat share (outlined). The signed gap is the disproportionality.
Four-year movement
Vote share across each cycle pair (same councils, four years apart).
+10 pts
−1 pts
+1 pts
Cumulative footprint
Share of all UK council seats held. Across all councils in our dataset, including those not polling this year. Comparable across the full window because composition rolls forward year-on-year.
By election
| Year | Seats up | Won | Vote share | Seat share | Footprint share | Largest in | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5,031 | 587 | 17.7% | 11.7% | 6.4% | 19 / 418 | Details → |
| 2025 | 1,631 | 79 | 8.5% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 13 / 418 | Details → |
| 2024 | 2,618 | 181 | 11.8% | 6.9% | 4.2% | 11 / 416 | Details → |
| 2023 | 7,823 | 482 | 9.3% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 9 / 416 | Details → |
| 2022 | 6,410 | 155 | 7.4% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1 / 416 | Details → |
| 2021 | 4,560 | 152 | 9.0% | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1 / 414 | Details → |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 0 / 412 | |
| 2019 | 7,609 | 265 | 8.4% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 0 / 412 | Details → |
| 2018 | 4,223 | 39 | 5.6% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 / 407 | Details → |
| 2017 | 3,392 | 23 | 3.8% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0 / 407 | Details → |
| 2016 | 2,634 | 45 | 6.4% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 0 / 407 | Details → |
See methodology for how we normalise party names, why "Labour and Co-operative" collapses to "Labour Party", and the bloc-vote vote-share caveat for multi-member wards.