Green Party › 2021
Green Party in 2021
Polling day: 6 May 2021. 227 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 218 of 227 councils; ran for 4,560 seats.
- Won 152 seats (3.3% of seats up) on 9.0% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -82 seats across 23 councils up, 55 councils down, 125 flat, 15 new to the window.
Where Green Party led, as of 2021
Councils where Green Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2021. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2021
1 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2021 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (23 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stroud | 14 | 8 (2016) | +6 | 23.3% | 23.0% |
| Worcester | 4 | 1 (2019) | +3 | 22.0% | 18.2% |
| Burnley | 4 | 1 (2019) | +3 | 15.5% | 19.0% |
| Shropshire | 4 | 1 (2017) | +3 | 9.5% | 5.5% |
| Sheffield | 6 | 4 (2019) | +2 | 20.1% | 20.7% |
| Oxford | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 20.3% | 4.8% |
| Cambridge | 2 | 0 (2019) | +2 | 18.8% | 3.7% |
| Hastings | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 17.9% | 8.3% |
| Northumberland | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 5.2% | 3.0% |
| Wirral | 3 | 2 (2019) | +1 | 15.9% | 13.0% |
| South Tyneside | 2 | 1 (2019) | +1 | 13.5% | 10.0% |
| Bradford | 2 | 1 (2019) | +1 | 11.8% | 6.1% |
| Isle Of Wight | 2 | 1 (2017) | +1 | 11.1% | 5.1% |
| Nuneaton & Bedworth | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 13.5% | 3.3% |
| Adur | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 11.5% | 4.3% |
| Manchester | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 11.4% | 2.9% |
| St Albans | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 10.1% | 3.3% |
| West Oxfordshire | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 9.9% | 3.7% |
| Cornwall | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 9.3% | 1.1% |
| Buckinghamshire | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 8.2% | 0.7% |
| Stockport | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 8.1% | 4.8% |
| Halton | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| County Durham | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 2.5% | 0.8% |
Seats lost (55 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Suffolk | 3 | 12 (2019) | -9 | 20.6% | 30.0% |
| Lancaster | 1 | 10 (2019) | -9 | 19.1% | 10.0% |
| Lewes | 2 | 9 (2019) | -7 | 24.1% | 22.2% |
| Folkestone & Hythe | 0 | 6 (2019) | -6 | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| Warwick | 3 | 8 (2019) | -5 | 20.4% | 21.4% |
| Braintree | 1 | 6 (2019) | -5 | 17.5% | 12.5% |
| Forest Of Dean | 2 | 6 (2019) | -4 | 20.6% | 25.0% |
| South Oxfordshire | 2 | 5 (2019) | -3 | 15.3% | 15.4% |
| Malvern Hills | 2 | 5 (2019) | -3 | 14.8% | 25.0% |
| Thanet | 0 | 3 (2019) | -3 | 19.5% | 0.0% |
| Mid Sussex | 0 | 3 (2019) | -3 | 10.9% | 0.0% |
| South Staffordshire | 0 | 3 (2019) | -3 | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 0 | 3 (2019) | -3 | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Norwich | 7 | 9 (2019) | -2 | 25.4% | 26.9% |
| South Hams | 1 | 3 (2019) | -2 | 13.7% | 14.3% |
| West Devon | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 15.7% | 0.0% |
| North Devon | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 13.0% | 0.0% |
| Mid Devon | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 12.7% | 0.0% |
| Spelthorne | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 10.7% | 0.0% |
| Horsham | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 10.6% | 0.0% |
| Rushcliffe | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Torridge | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 9.3% | 0.0% |
| Arun | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Wychavon | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| High Peak | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| Breckland | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Waverley | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Surrey Heath | 0 | 2 (2019) | -2 | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Babergh | 3 | 4 (2019) | -1 | 23.5% | 30.0% |
| East Suffolk | 3 | 4 (2019) | -1 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Ashford | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 17.6% | 14.3% |
| St Helens | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 17.5% | 5.9% |
| Wealden | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 15.8% | 6.7% |
| East Hertfordshire | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 14.9% | 10.0% |
| Chichester | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 13.1% | 10.0% |
| Swale | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 12.5% | 14.3% |
| East Devon | 1 | 2 (2019) | -1 | 8.0% | 9.1% |
| West Suffolk | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 15.3% | 0.0% |
| Charnwood | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 11.6% | 0.0% |
| Blaby | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 11.4% | 0.0% |
| Stafford | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 10.8% | 0.0% |
| Tameside | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 10.8% | 0.0% |
| Stratford On Avon | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 9.2% | 0.0% |
| Cotswold | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| Melton | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| North West Leicestershire | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| Vale Of White Horse | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Rother | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Sunderland | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| Fenland | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Runnymede | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Guildford | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Rochford | 0 | 1 (2019) | -1 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (15)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol, City Of | 24 | 31.7% | 34.3% |
| North Northamptonshire | 3 | 7.1% | 3.8% |
| South Derbyshire | 0 | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| Erewash | 0 | 7.7% | 0.0% |
| Maldon | 0 | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| Hertsmere | 0 | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| West Northamptonshire | 0 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Kings Lynn & West Norfolk | 0 | 4.1% | 0.0% |
| South Ribble | 0 | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| East Lindsey | 0 | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Bolsover | 0 | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Bassetlaw | 0 | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| North Kesteven | 0 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Mansfield | 0 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Castle Point | 0 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
No change (125)
- Reigate & Banstead 6 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Solihull 5 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tonbridge & Malling 2 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Knowsley 2 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Reading 2 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Exeter 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Liverpool 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Trafford 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tewkesbury 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Amber Valley 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Leeds 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Kirklees 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Colchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Cherwell 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Peterborough 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Epping Forest 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Sevenoaks 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Maidstone 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Canterbury 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- South Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dover 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- New Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Winchester 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Worthing 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- South Norfolk 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Broadland 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Dacorum 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Three Rivers 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Newcastle Upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Southampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Harborough 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- East Hampshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Coventry 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Calderdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Southend On Sea 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Wiltshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Newark & Sherwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Doncaster 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Havant 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Great Yarmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Plymouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Ipswich 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Ribble Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Chelmsford 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Sefton 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North Norfolk 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Uttlesford 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- East Staffordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Salford 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Wakefield 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Eastbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- East Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Broxtowe 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Milton Keynes 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Swindon 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Huntingdonshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bromsgrove 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Oadby & Wigston 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Staffordshire Moorlands 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Wyre 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Woking 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Teignbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North Warwickshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Newcastle-Under-Lyme 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Brentwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Gravesham 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Portsmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Dartford 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Epsom & Ewell 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Rochdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Gedling 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Derby 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Kingston Upon Hull 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- South Holland 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North East Derbyshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Lichfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Bolton 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tendring 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Rotherham 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Hyndburn 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rossendale 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Fylde 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Chesterfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Bury 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- South Kesteven 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Fareham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Oldham 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Hinckley & Bosworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Gloucester 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Warrington 0 seats (unchanged from 2016)
- Test Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Preston 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Wokingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Pendle 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Thurrock 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Gosport 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- West Lindsey 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Basingstoke & Deane 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.