Green Party › 2022
Green Party in 2022
Polling day: 5 May 2022. 168 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 182 of 168 councils; ran for 6,410 seats.
- Won 155 seats (2.4% of seats up) on 7.4% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +38 seats across 35 councils up, 9 councils down, 105 flat, 33 new to the window.
Where Green Party led, as of 2022
Councils where Green Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2022. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2022
1 councils led
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2022 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (35 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7 | 2 (2021) | +5 | 16.3% | 14.6% |
| St. Helens | 6 | 1 (2021) | +5 | 11.8% | 12.5% |
| North Yorkshire | 5 | 0 (2017) | +5 | 9.8% | 5.6% |
| Somerset | 5 | 2 (2017) | +3 | 8.7% | 4.5% |
| Islington | 3 | 1 (2018) | +2 | 22.0% | 5.9% |
| Exeter | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 21.7% | 17.6% |
| Hackney | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 23.0% | 3.5% |
| Newham | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 16.7% | 3.0% |
| Croydon | 2 | 0 (2018) | +2 | 12.8% | 2.9% |
| Denbighshire | 2 | 0 (2017) | +2 | 4.9% | 4.3% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 5 | 4 (2018) | +1 | 5.4% | 9.8% |
| Wirral | 4 | 3 (2021) | +1 | 18.6% | 17.4% |
| Oxford | 4 | 3 (2021) | +1 | 18.3% | 16.7% |
| Hastings | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 23.5% | 18.8% |
| South Tyneside | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 19.2% | 15.8% |
| Bradford | 3 | 2 (2021) | +1 | 14.3% | 10.0% |
| Amber Valley | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 16.3% | 13.3% |
| Trafford | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 13.5% | 9.1% |
| Birmingham | 2 | 1 (2018) | +1 | 5.2% | 2.0% |
| Maidstone | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 14.0% | 5.6% |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 11.3% | 4.8% |
| Winchester | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 10.4% | 6.7% |
| Three Rivers | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 10.3% | 7.1% |
| Coventry | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 10.0% | 5.6% |
| Calderdale | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 9.1% | 5.6% |
| Tower Hamlets | 1 | 0 (2018) | +1 | 9.0% | 2.4% |
| Plymouth | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 7.2% | 5.3% |
| Runnymede | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Cannock Chase | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 6.1% | 7.7% |
| Monmouthshire | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 4.9% | 2.2% |
| Rochford | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.8% | 7.7% |
| Huntingdonshire | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.1% | 2.1% |
| Swansea | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| Newport | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 1.8% | 2.0% |
Seats lost (9 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 4 | 7 (2021) | -3 | 29.2% | 30.8% |
| Lambeth | 2 | 5 (2018) | -3 | 22.3% | 3.2% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 4 | 6 (2021) | -2 | 23.8% | 26.7% |
| Sheffield | 4 | 6 (2021) | -2 | 21.2% | 14.3% |
| Worcester | 2 | 4 (2021) | -2 | 17.8% | 15.4% |
| Burnley | 2 | 4 (2021) | -2 | 16.6% | 13.3% |
| Solihull | 4 | 5 (2021) | -1 | 16.4% | 23.5% |
| Cambridge | 1 | 2 (2021) | -1 | 17.6% | 6.3% |
| Halton | 0 | 1 (2021) | -1 | 5.2% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (33)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Edinburgh | 10 | 14.2% | 15.9% |
| Glasgow City | 10 | 13.7% | 11.8% |
| Highland | 3 | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| Cumberland | 2 | 5.4% | 4.3% |
| East Lothian | 1 | 9.9% | 4.5% |
| Clackmannanshire | 1 | 8.4% | 5.6% |
| The Scottish Borders | 1 | 8.0% | 2.9% |
| Stirling | 1 | 7.0% | 4.3% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 1 | 6.8% | 1.5% |
| Argyll and Bute | 1 | 3.9% | 2.8% |
| Moray | 1 | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| South Lanarkshire | 1 | 3.2% | 1.6% |
| Conwy | 1 | 2.8% | 1.8% |
| North Lanarkshire | 1 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Harlow | 0 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Midlothian | 0 | 8.1% | 0.0% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 0 | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| Dundee City | 0 | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| East Renfrewshire | 0 | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| West Lothian | 0 | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Aberdeen City | 0 | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Fife | 0 | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| Perth and Kinross | 0 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 0 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Falkirk | 0 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Angus | 0 | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 0 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Aberdeenshire | 0 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Renfrewshire | 0 | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 0 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Gwynedd | 0 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| East Ayrshire | 0 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 0 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
No change (105)
- Knowsley 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Adur 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Nuneaton and Bedworth 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Manchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Leeds 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- St Albans 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kirklees 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Peterborough 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Colchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Stockport 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Cherwell 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- West Oxfordshire 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Camden 1 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Epping Forest 1 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Powys 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Lewisham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Rossendale 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Greenwich 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southwark 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Havant 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Worthing 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tameside 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Haringey 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Ipswich 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kingston upon Thames 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Newcastle upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wandsworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hillingdon 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Waltham Forest 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southend-on-Sea 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Ealing 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Hounslow 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Southampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Enfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Sunderland 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Salford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- South Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Milton Keynes 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Merton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wakefield 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sefton 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Woking 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bury 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Vale of Glamorgan 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Swindon 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barnet 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Brent 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Gosport 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Derby 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Sutton 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bromley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Harrow 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Portsmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Pendle 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wokingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hammersmith and Fulham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Ceredigion 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Redbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Basingstoke and Deane 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Fareham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kingston upon Hull, City of 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Rochdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bolton 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Brentwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Oldham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Flintshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Havering 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Kensington and Chelsea 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barking and Dagenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Elmbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Pembrokeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- North East Lincolnshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Westminster 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Bexley 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- Wrexham 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Preston 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Torfaen 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Carmarthenshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Newcastle-under-Lyme 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Blaenau Gwent 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Rhondda Cynon Taf 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Caerphilly 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Bridgend 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Cardiff 0 seats (unchanged from 2017)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.