Green Party › 2023
Green Party in 2023
Polling day: 4 May 2023. 230 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 223 of 230 councils; ran for 7,823 seats.
- Won 482 seats (6.2% of seats up) on 9.3% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +339 seats across 90 councils up, 7 councils down, 124 flat, 2 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 8 gained, 0 lost.
Where Green Party led, as of 2023
Councils where Green Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2023. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2023
9 councils led
+8 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (8)
- Forest Of Dean from Other
- Lewes from Conservative Party
- Babergh from Conservative Party
- East Hertfordshire from Conservative Party
- Warwick from Conservative Party
- East Suffolk from Conservative Party
- Folkestone & Hythe from Conservative Party
- Mid Suffolk from Conservative Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2023 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (90 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Suffolk | 24 | 3 (2021) | +21 | 56.8% | 70.6% |
| Lancaster | 21 | 1 (2021) | +20 | 29.7% | 34.4% |
| East Hertfordshire | 19 | 1 (2021) | +18 | 28.4% | 38.0% |
| Lewes | 17 | 2 (2021) | +15 | 31.6% | 41.5% |
| East Suffolk | 16 | 3 (2021) | +13 | 26.8% | 29.1% |
| Forest Of Dean | 15 | 2 (2021) | +13 | 28.4% | 39.5% |
| Warwick | 14 | 3 (2021) | +11 | 26.3% | 31.8% |
| Folkestone & Hythe | 11 | 0 (2021) | +11 | 31.0% | 36.7% |
| Wealden | 11 | 1 (2021) | +10 | 21.6% | 25.0% |
| Wirral | 13 | 4 (2022) | +9 | 21.9% | 19.7% |
| Horsham | 8 | 0 (2021) | +8 | 19.9% | 16.7% |
| Charnwood | 8 | 0 (2021) | +8 | 17.3% | 15.4% |
| Babergh | 10 | 3 (2021) | +7 | 31.1% | 31.3% |
| Ashford | 8 | 1 (2021) | +7 | 18.2% | 17.0% |
| Tonbridge & Malling | 8 | 2 (2021) | +6 | 20.7% | 18.2% |
| South Oxfordshire | 8 | 2 (2021) | +6 | 15.8% | 22.2% |
| Arun | 6 | 0 (2021) | +6 | 14.5% | 11.1% |
| Wychavon | 6 | 0 (2021) | +6 | 13.6% | 14.0% |
| Darlington | 7 | 2 (2019) | +5 | 18.7% | 14.0% |
| Malvern Hills | 7 | 2 (2021) | +5 | 18.2% | 22.6% |
| West Devon | 5 | 0 (2021) | +5 | 17.2% | 16.7% |
| Thanet | 5 | 0 (2021) | +5 | 15.8% | 8.9% |
| Stafford | 5 | 0 (2021) | +5 | 13.4% | 12.5% |
| North Somerset | 7 | 3 (2019) | +4 | 8.8% | 14.0% |
| Trafford | 6 | 2 (2022) | +4 | 16.4% | 9.5% |
| Amber Valley | 6 | 2 (2022) | +4 | 15.3% | 14.3% |
| Canterbury | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 13.9% | 10.3% |
| Mid Sussex | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 12.0% | 8.3% |
| Vale Of White Horse | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 10.9% | 10.5% |
| Sevenoaks | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 10.7% | 7.4% |
| Broadland | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 10.4% | 8.5% |
| Torridge | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 10.4% | 11.1% |
| South Kesteven | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 9.8% | 7.7% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 4 | 0 (2021) | +4 | 6.1% | 11.8% |
| Worcester | 5 | 2 (2022) | +3 | 28.8% | 45.5% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole | 5 | 2 (2019) | +3 | 8.5% | 6.6% |
| Cannock Chase | 4 | 1 (2022) | +3 | 16.2% | 23.5% |
| Braintree | 4 | 1 (2021) | +3 | 15.5% | 8.2% |
| Tewkesbury | 4 | 1 (2021) | +3 | 14.9% | 10.5% |
| North Devon | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 15.1% | 7.3% |
| Harborough | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 13.0% | 8.8% |
| Bath & North East Somerset | 3 | 0 (2019) | +3 | 12.8% | 5.1% |
| Spelthorne | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 10.8% | 7.7% |
| Stratford On Avon | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 10.6% | 7.3% |
| New Forest | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 6.9% | 6.3% |
| Rother | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 6.8% | 7.9% |
| Mid Devon | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 6.7% | 7.1% |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 (2019) | +3 | 6.3% | 5.6% |
| Herefordshire | 9 | 7 (2019) | +2 | 13.3% | 17.0% |
| Knowsley | 4 | 2 (2022) | +2 | 23.2% | 25.0% |
| South Hams | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 12.4% | 9.7% |
| Liverpool | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 9.8% | 3.5% |
| Swale | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 8.6% | 6.4% |
| Stockport | 3 | 1 (2022) | +2 | 7.2% | 4.8% |
| Blaby | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 12.0% | 5.9% |
| High Peak | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 9.8% | 4.7% |
| South Staffordshire | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 7.5% | 4.8% |
| Rushcliffe | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 7.3% | 4.5% |
| East Hampshire | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Bracknell Forest | 2 | 0 (2019) | +2 | 6.0% | 4.9% |
| Kings Lynn & West Norfolk | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 5.1% | 3.7% |
| Cotswold | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 4.9% | 5.9% |
| Ribble Valley | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 3.8% | 5.6% |
| Norwich | 5 | 4 (2022) | +1 | 33.0% | 38.5% |
| South Tyneside | 4 | 3 (2022) | +1 | 21.8% | 22.2% |
| Bedford | 3 | 2 (2019) | +1 | 8.1% | 6.5% |
| Cambridge | 2 | 1 (2022) | +1 | 17.9% | 12.5% |
| Maidstone | 2 | 1 (2022) | +1 | 16.8% | 11.1% |
| Peterborough | 2 | 1 (2022) | +1 | 14.1% | 9.5% |
| St Albans | 2 | 1 (2022) | +1 | 12.8% | 11.1% |
| Cherwell | 2 | 1 (2022) | +1 | 11.1% | 12.5% |
| Chichester | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 6.7% | 5.6% |
| Cheshire West & Chester | 2 | 1 (2019) | +1 | 5.6% | 2.9% |
| East Devon | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 4.8% | 3.3% |
| Rossendale | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 14.4% | 8.3% |
| Havant | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 14.3% | 10.0% |
| Worthing | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 13.1% | 8.3% |
| Wyre Forest | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 11.8% | 3.0% |
| Southend On Sea | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 9.1% | 5.9% |
| Waverley | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 8.3% | 2.0% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 7.6% | 1.8% |
| Southampton | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 6.9% | 2.0% |
| Breckland | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.5% | 2.0% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 | 0 (2019) | +1 | 4.2% | 1.6% |
| Dartford | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.2% | 2.4% |
| West Suffolk | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.2% | 1.7% |
| East Lindsey | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 4.0% | 2.4% |
| North East Derbyshire | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 3.6% | 1.9% |
| Melton | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Erewash | 1 | 0 (2021) | +1 | 3.2% | 2.1% |
Seats lost (7 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton & Hove | 7 | 19 (2019) | -12 | 25.0% | 13.0% |
| Reading | 3 | 7 (2022) | -4 | 21.0% | 17.6% |
| York | 0 | 4 (2019) | -4 | 10.9% | 0.0% |
| West Berkshire | 2 | 3 (2019) | -1 | 9.7% | 4.7% |
| Plymouth | 0 | 1 (2022) | -1 | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| Rochford | 0 | 1 (2022) | -1 | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Epping Forest | 0 | 1 (2022) | -1 | 2.1% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (2)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Riding Of Yorkshire | 0 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Boston | 0 | 0.9% | 0.0% |
No change (124)
- Reigate & Banstead 4 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Sheffield 4 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Solihull 4 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Exeter 3 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Bradford 3 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Burnley 2 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Leeds 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Manchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Winchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Calderdale 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Three Rivers 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Kirklees 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Colchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- West Oxfordshire 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Coventry 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Runnymede 1 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Rutland 1 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Ipswich 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Mole Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- South Norfolk 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Tyneside 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Tameside 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Harlow 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Newcastle Upon Tyne 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Salford 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Dover 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Halton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Torbay 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Gateshead 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Wakefield 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Cheshire East 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Sefton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Eastbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bury 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Nottingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Teignbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Lincolnshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Milton Keynes 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Medway 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Woking 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Sunderland 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Broxtowe 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Swindon 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- North Norfolk 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Basingstoke & Deane 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Uttlesford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Sandwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Chesterfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Fenland 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Portsmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Tendring 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- South Gloucestershire 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Pendle 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Test Valley 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- East Staffordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Dacorum 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Epsom & Ewell 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- South Holland 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Stockton-on-Tees 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Rochdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Wokingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Bromsgrove 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Derby 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Wyre 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Kesteven 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Chelmsford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Lichfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tandridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Newark & Sherwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Brentwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Hyndburn 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Kingston Upon Hull 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- North West Leicestershire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Fylde 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Great Yarmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Gravesham 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Telford & Wrekin 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Bassetlaw 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Windsor & Maidenhead 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Basildon 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Hinckley & Bosworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- West Lindsey 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bolton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Hertsmere 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Maldon 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Gedling 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Middlesbrough 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Blackpool 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Redcar & Cleveland 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North East Lincolnshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- South Ribble 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Slough 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Stoke On Trent 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- East Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Guildford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Rushmoor 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Blackburn with Darwen 0 seats (unchanged from 2018)
- South Derbyshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- North Warwickshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Mansfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Bolsover 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Preston 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Wigan 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- Surrey Heath 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Thurrock 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.