Green Party › 2025
Green Party in 2025
Polling day: 1 May 2025. 115 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 114 of 115 councils; ran for 1,631 seats.
- Won 79 seats (4.8% of seats up) on 8.5% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: -220 seats across 6 councils up, 55 councils down, 53 flat, 0 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 1 gained, 0 lost.
Where Green Party led, as of 2025
Councils where Green Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2025. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2025
13 councils led
+1 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (1)
- Lancaster from Labour Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2025 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (6 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire | 8 | 3 (2021) | +5 | 15.5% | 11.8% |
| Cornwall | 3 | 1 (2021) | +2 | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Cambridge | 3 | 2 (2024) | +1 | 23.7% | 25.0% |
| Exeter | 3 | 2 (2024) | +1 | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Durham | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 3.7% | 2.0% |
| Buckinghamshire | 2 | 1 (2021) | +1 | 3.3% | 2.1% |
Seats lost (55 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | 3 | 21 (2023) | -18 | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Stroud | 6 | 22 (2024) | -16 | 31.1% | 54.5% |
| East Hertfordshire | 4 | 19 (2023) | -15 | 20.3% | 40.0% |
| Forest Of Dean | 2 | 15 (2023) | -13 | 22.1% | 25.0% |
| Folkestone & Hythe | 0 | 11 (2023) | -11 | 16.9% | 0.0% |
| Maidstone | 1 | 10 (2024) | -9 | 16.8% | 11.1% |
| Warwick | 6 | 14 (2023) | -8 | 27.0% | 42.9% |
| Worcester | 4 | 12 (2024) | -8 | 30.7% | 40.0% |
| Ashford | 0 | 8 (2023) | -8 | 14.8% | 0.0% |
| Charnwood | 1 | 8 (2023) | -7 | 13.2% | 7.1% |
| Tonbridge & Malling | 2 | 8 (2023) | -6 | 26.6% | 28.6% |
| South Oxfordshire | 3 | 8 (2023) | -5 | 15.0% | 20.0% |
| Wychavon | 1 | 6 (2023) | -5 | 10.8% | 8.3% |
| Thanet | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 17.6% | 0.0% |
| West Devon | 0 | 5 (2023) | -5 | 12.1% | 0.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 0 | 5 (2024) | -5 | 11.2% | 0.0% |
| Malvern Hills | 3 | 7 (2023) | -4 | 26.9% | 37.5% |
| Amber Valley | 2 | 6 (2023) | -4 | 18.0% | 20.0% |
| Stafford | 1 | 5 (2023) | -4 | 9.3% | 11.1% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 9.7% | 0.0% |
| Sevenoaks | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 9.1% | 0.0% |
| Tewkesbury | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Torridge | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| South Kesteven | 0 | 4 (2023) | -4 | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Canterbury | 1 | 4 (2023) | -3 | 13.7% | 12.5% |
| Vale Of White Horse | 1 | 4 (2023) | -3 | 11.0% | 7.1% |
| Harborough | 0 | 3 (2023) | -3 | 9.6% | 0.0% |
| Rossendale | 0 | 3 (2024) | -3 | 9.6% | 0.0% |
| Stratford On Avon | 0 | 3 (2023) | -3 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Mid Devon | 0 | 3 (2023) | -3 | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Oxford | 2 | 4 (2024) | -2 | 18.0% | 15.4% |
| South Hams | 1 | 3 (2023) | -2 | 12.5% | 14.3% |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 3 (2024) | -2 | 10.5% | 10.0% |
| North Devon | 1 | 3 (2023) | -2 | 9.5% | 12.5% |
| Swale | 1 | 3 (2023) | -2 | 8.3% | 14.3% |
| Blaby | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 12.2% | 0.0% |
| Rushcliffe | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 10.7% | 0.0% |
| High Peak | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 10.2% | 0.0% |
| Cotswold | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| Ribble Valley | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 0 | 2 (2024) | -2 | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| South Staffordshire | 0 | 2 (2023) | -2 | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Nuneaton & Bedworth | 1 | 2 (2024) | -1 | 11.4% | 7.7% |
| East Devon | 1 | 2 (2023) | -1 | 7.1% | 9.1% |
| Three Rivers | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 9.2% | 0.0% |
| North East Derbyshire | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| Burnley | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 8.4% | 0.0% |
| Redditch | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 7.7% | 0.0% |
| Melton | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 7.6% | 0.0% |
| Dartford | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 7.4% | 0.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 0 | 1 (2022) | -1 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| Erewash | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| East Lindsey | 0 | 1 (2023) | -1 | 2.9% | 0.0% |
No change (53)
- Shropshire 4 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Northumberland 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- St Albans 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Hyndburn 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cherwell 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- South Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Dover 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Gravesham 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Chorley 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- East Staffordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Chesterfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Dacorum 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Teignbridge 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Gedling 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- East Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- North West Leicestershire 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Broxtowe 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Oadby & Wigston 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- West Northamptonshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Newark & Sherwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Gloucester 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Lincoln 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Wyre 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Bolsover 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Doncaster 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Hertsmere 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Fenland 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Bromsgrove 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Fylde 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Preston 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- South Ribble 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Hinckley & Bosworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- South Holland 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- North Kesteven 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Pendle 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Mansfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Bassetlaw 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Wiltshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Boston 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Lichfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- West Lindsey 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Ashfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2019)
- North Warwickshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Newcastle-under-Lyme 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.