Green Party › 2026
Green Party in 2026
Polling day: 7 May 2026. 136 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 136 of 136 councils; ran for 5,031 seats.
- Won 587 seats (11.7% of seats up) on 17.7% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +469 seats across 64 councils up, 6 councils down, 62 flat, 4 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 6 gained, 0 lost.
Where Green Party led, as of 2026
Councils where Green Party was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2026. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2026
19 councils led
+6 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (6)
- Lewisham from Labour Party
- Hackney from Labour Party
- Waltham Forest from Labour Party
- Haringey from Labour Party
- Lambeth from Labour Party
- Norwich from Labour Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2026 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (64 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackney | 42 | 2 (2022) | +40 | 43.1% | 73.7% |
| Lewisham | 40 | 0 (2022) | +40 | 43.6% | 74.1% |
| Waltham Forest | 31 | 0 (2022) | +31 | 37.2% | 51.7% |
| Haringey | 28 | 0 (2022) | +28 | 35.4% | 49.1% |
| Lambeth | 29 | 2 (2022) | +27 | 37.0% | 46.0% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 24 | 2 (2024) | +22 | 27.0% | 30.8% |
| Southwark | 22 | 0 (2022) | +22 | 34.9% | 34.9% |
| Birmingham | 19 | 2 (2022) | +17 | 20.8% | 18.8% |
| Manchester | 18 | 1 (2024) | +17 | 37.3% | 56.3% |
| Islington | 19 | 3 (2022) | +16 | 36.7% | 37.3% |
| Newham | 16 | 2 (2022) | +14 | 24.5% | 24.2% |
| Greenwich | 13 | 0 (2022) | +13 | 26.9% | 23.6% |
| Norfolk | 12 | 0 (2017) | +12 | 16.6% | 14.3% |
| East Sussex | 11 | 0 (2017) | +11 | 20.2% | 22.0% |
| Suffolk | 13 | 3 (2017) | +10 | 23.5% | 18.6% |
| Kirklees | 12 | 2 (2024) | +10 | 18.3% | 17.4% |
| Camden | 11 | 1 (2022) | +10 | 27.1% | 20.0% |
| Brent | 9 | 0 (2022) | +9 | 22.3% | 15.8% |
| Oxford | 9 | 2 (2025) | +7 | 30.5% | 37.5% |
| West Sussex | 7 | 0 (2019) | +7 | 14.2% | 10.0% |
| South Tyneside | 10 | 4 (2024) | +6 | 25.1% | 18.5% |
| Croydon | 8 | 2 (2022) | +6 | 23.0% | 11.4% |
| Calderdale | 7 | 1 (2024) | +6 | 20.3% | 13.0% |
| Norwich | 11 | 6 (2024) | +5 | 44.0% | 78.6% |
| Bradford | 9 | 4 (2024) | +5 | 21.4% | 10.3% |
| Worthing | 6 | 1 (2024) | +5 | 23.7% | 46.2% |
| Enfield | 5 | 0 (2022) | +5 | 19.5% | 7.9% |
| Ealing | 5 | 0 (2022) | +5 | 18.2% | 7.1% |
| Redbridge | 5 | 0 (2022) | +5 | 14.6% | 7.9% |
| Sheffield | 10 | 6 (2024) | +4 | 27.5% | 33.3% |
| Cambridge | 7 | 3 (2025) | +4 | 32.6% | 46.7% |
| Leeds | 7 | 3 (2024) | +4 | 21.7% | 19.4% |
| Tower Hamlets | 5 | 1 (2022) | +4 | 22.8% | 11.1% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 4 | 0 (2022) | +4 | 20.5% | 7.8% |
| Coventry | 4 | 0 (2024) | +4 | 20.0% | 7.4% |
| Southampton | 4 | 0 (2024) | +4 | 19.7% | 23.5% |
| Exeter | 6 | 3 (2025) | +3 | 32.7% | 42.9% |
| Reading | 6 | 3 (2024) | +3 | 28.8% | 35.3% |
| Salford | 3 | 0 (2024) | +3 | 19.4% | 14.3% |
| Gateshead | 3 | 0 (2024) | +3 | 13.6% | 4.5% |
| Hounslow | 3 | 0 (2022) | +3 | 9.8% | 4.8% |
| Trafford | 4 | 2 (2024) | +2 | 23.4% | 19.0% |
| Knowsley | 3 | 1 (2024) | +2 | 21.4% | 18.8% |
| Bolton | 3 | 1 (2024) | +2 | 17.6% | 15.0% |
| Sefton | 3 | 1 (2024) | +2 | 12.7% | 4.5% |
| North Tyneside | 2 | 0 (2024) | +2 | 19.8% | 10.0% |
| Preston | 2 | 0 (2025) | +2 | 16.6% | 12.5% |
| Sandwell | 2 | 0 (2024) | +2 | 16.2% | 2.8% |
| Huntingdonshire | 2 | 0 (2025) | +2 | 8.5% | 3.8% |
| Hastings | 10 | 9 (2024) | +1 | 41.7% | 58.8% |
| Solihull | 4 | 3 (2024) | +1 | 15.5% | 7.8% |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 (2025) | +1 | 19.2% | 10.0% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 2 | 1 (2024) | +1 | 17.4% | 11.8% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 2 | 1 (2025) | +1 | 17.0% | 10.5% |
| Stockport | 2 | 1 (2024) | +1 | 16.8% | 9.5% |
| Plymouth | 2 | 1 (2024) | +1 | 16.8% | 10.5% |
| Ipswich | 1 | 0 (2024) | +1 | 19.0% | 6.3% |
| Barnet | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 16.3% | 1.6% |
| Wakefield | 1 | 0 (2024) | +1 | 13.0% | 1.6% |
| Three Rivers | 1 | 0 (2025) | +1 | 12.9% | 7.7% |
| Chorley | 1 | 0 (2025) | +1 | 12.8% | 7.1% |
| Hampshire | 1 | 0 (2017) | +1 | 11.2% | 1.3% |
| Hillingdon | 1 | 0 (2022) | +1 | 10.7% | 2.0% |
| West Oxfordshire | 1 | 0 (2025) | +1 | 9.5% | 6.3% |
Seats lost (6 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Helens | 0 | 6 (2022) | -6 | 12.0% | 0.0% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 0 | 5 (2022) | -5 | 16.2% | 0.0% |
| Havant | 2 | 4 (2024) | -2 | 13.1% | 16.7% |
| St Albans | 0 | 1 (2025) | -1 | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| Hyndburn | 0 | 1 (2025) | -1 | 10.3% | 0.0% |
| Epping Forest | 0 | 1 (2024) | -1 | 5.4% | 0.0% |
Debut councils (4)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Surrey | 8 | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| City Of Lincoln | 1 | 18.6% | 9.1% |
| Kingston Upon Hull | 0 | 12.2% | 0.0% |
| West Surrey | 0 | 8.6% | 0.0% |
No change (62)
- Peterborough 2 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Isle of Wight 2 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Adur 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Colchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cherwell 1 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Winchester 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Essex 1 seats (unchanged from 2017)
- Basingstoke and Deane 1 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Tameside 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Westminster 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Wandsworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Redditch 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- South Cambridgeshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Wolverhampton 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Stevenage 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Cannock Chase 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Crawley 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Halton 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Tamworth 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Milton Keynes 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Welwyn Hatfield 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Bury 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Portsmouth 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Kingston upon Thames 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Hammersmith and Fulham 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Merton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Bromley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Rushmoor 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Broxbourne 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Walsall 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Blackburn with Darwen 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- West Lancashire 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Wigan 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Rugby 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Swindon 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Rochdale 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Sutton 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Eastleigh 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Gosport 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Dudley 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Rochford 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Havering 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Harrow 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Fareham 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Wokingham 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Harlow 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Hartlepool 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Oldham 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Pendle 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Sunderland 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- North East Lincolnshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- Burnley 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Thurrock 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Basildon 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Kensington and Chelsea 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Hart 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Newcastle-under-Lyme 0 seats (unchanged from 2025)
- Bexley 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Brentwood 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Barnsley 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.