Reform UK
Reform UK across the UK local-election cycles in our dataset (2021–2026 election results, plus chamber composition rolled forward to 2026 from opencouncildata snapshots).
Headline
- 30 council-control gains and 0 losses across this window (net +30).
- Footprint share moved from 0.0% (2016) to 10.5% (2026) — a +10.5 pts shift across 418 councils.
- Largest party in 38 of 418 councils as of 2026 (9.1%).
Where Reform UK leads
Councils where Reform UK is the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot. Hover any hex for the council name and seat count; click to drill in.
Currently largest in
38 councils
From the most recent composition snapshot per council. Grey hexes are councils where another party leads (or where we don't yet have a snapshot).
Cycles
Click into any cycle for a full breakdown — councils gained, lost, and where the seats came from.
2026
1,454 of 5,031 seats won
24% → 29% +5 pts
Control: +25 / −0 councils
136 councils contested
2025
679 of 1,640 seats won
32% → 41% +10 pts
Control: +5 / −0 councils
115 councils contested
2024
2 of 1,781 seats won
2% → 0% −2 pts
71 councils contested
2023
0 of 5,155 seats won
1% → 0% −1 pts
147 councils contested
2022
2 of 1,810 seats won
0% → 0% −0 pts
52 councils contested
2021
2 of 2,593 seats won
0% → 0% −0 pts
113 councils contested
Votes vs seats, by cycle
For each cycle this party contested, the bars show vote share (filled) against seat share (outlined). The signed gap is the disproportionality.
Four-year movement
Vote share across each cycle pair (same councils, four years apart).
+23 pts
+31 pts
Cumulative footprint
Share of all UK council seats held. Across all councils in our dataset, including those not polling this year. Comparable across the full window because composition rolls forward year-on-year.
By election
| Year | Seats up | Won | Vote share | Seat share | Footprint share | Largest in | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5,031 | 1,454 | 23.7% | 28.9% | 10.5% | 38 / 418 | Details → |
| 2025 | 1,640 | 679 | 31.7% | 41.4% | 3.8% | 13 / 418 | Details → |
| 2024 | 1,781 | 2 | 2.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0 / 416 | Details → |
| 2023 | 5,155 | 0 | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0 / 416 | Details → |
| 2022 | 1,810 | 2 | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0 / 416 | Details → |
| 2021 | 2,593 | 2 | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0 / 414 | Details → |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0 / 412 | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0 / 412 | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0 / 407 | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0 / 407 | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0 / 407 |
See methodology for how we normalise party names, why "Labour and Co-operative" collapses to "Labour Party", and the bloc-vote vote-share caveat for multi-member wards.