Reform UK › 2025
Reform UK in 2025
Polling day: 1 May 2025. 115 councils held elections.
Summary
- Contested in 115 of 115 councils; ran for 1,640 seats.
- Won 679 seats (41.4% of seats up) on 31.7% of the vote.
- Net change vs each council's last appearance in this dataset: +565 seats across 74 councils up, 0 councils down, 11 flat, 30 new to the window.
- Council-control change: 5 gained, 0 lost.
Where Reform UK led, as of 2025
Councils where Reform UK was the largest single party in the most recent composition snapshot at or before 2025. Greens ring councils gained at this election; reds ring those lost. Click any hex to drill in.
As of 2025
13 councils led
+5 gained this cycle
Grey hexes are councils where another party led, or where we don't have a snapshot for that year.
Council-control changes
Councils where the largest party in the running composition changed at this election. How a flip is defined →
Gained (5)
- West Northamptonshire from Conservative Party
- Doncaster from Labour Party
- North Northamptonshire from Conservative Party
- County Durham from Labour Party
- Cornwall from Conservative Party
Where the seats came from
Per-council net seat change vs each council's prior appearance in our dataset (typically that council's previous all-out election or its last by-thirds slice). "Debut" rows are councils whose first cycle in our window is 2025 — usually the result of a boundary reorganisation or being a county outside our 2021 LEH coverage.
Seats gained (74 councils)
| Council | Won | Last cycle | Net | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | 65 | 0 (2021) | +65 | 40.8% | 66.3% |
| West Northamptonshire | 42 | 0 (2021) | +42 | 33.0% | 55.3% |
| North Northamptonshire | 40 | 0 (2021) | +40 | 35.0% | 58.8% |
| Doncaster | 37 | 0 (2021) | +37 | 40.6% | 67.3% |
| Cornwall | 28 | 0 (2021) | +28 | 29.1% | 32.2% |
| Northumberland | 23 | 0 (2021) | +23 | 29.3% | 33.3% |
| Shropshire | 16 | 0 (2021) | +16 | 27.4% | 21.6% |
| East Lindsey | 13 | 0 (2023) | +13 | 47.9% | 100.0% |
| Nuneaton & Bedworth | 12 | 0 (2021) | +12 | 45.5% | 92.3% |
| Mansfield | 9 | 0 (2023) | +9 | 54.5% | 100.0% |
| South Holland | 8 | 0 (2023) | +8 | 47.1% | 88.9% |
| Bassetlaw | 8 | 0 (2021) | +8 | 45.1% | 88.9% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8 | 0 (2021) | +8 | 44.7% | 88.9% |
| Redditch | 8 | 0 (2022) | +8 | 39.2% | 100.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 7 | 0 (2024) | +7 | 53.5% | 100.0% |
| Wyre | 7 | 0 (2021) | +7 | 44.3% | 87.5% |
| Dover | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 42.5% | 100.0% |
| South Derbyshire | 7 | 0 (2021) | +7 | 41.9% | 77.8% |
| Ashford | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 41.8% | 100.0% |
| North West Leicestershire | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 41.2% | 87.5% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 40.3% | 100.0% |
| Thanet | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 39.7% | 100.0% |
| Amber Valley | 7 | 0 (2023) | +7 | 35.0% | 70.0% |
| Maidstone | 7 | 0 (2024) | +7 | 34.6% | 77.8% |
| Bolsover | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 54.0% | 100.0% |
| Boston | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 49.4% | 100.0% |
| Erewash | 6 | 0 (2021) | +6 | 40.9% | 66.7% |
| Dartford | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 40.9% | 100.0% |
| Fenland | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 40.0% | 66.7% |
| North East Derbyshire | 6 | 0 (2021) | +6 | 36.8% | 75.0% |
| Blaby | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 35.8% | 75.0% |
| Stafford | 6 | 0 (2023) | +6 | 32.4% | 66.7% |
| Tamworth | 5 | 0 (2024) | +5 | 49.5% | 100.0% |
| Swale | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 44.2% | 71.4% |
| Gravesham | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 44.1% | 100.0% |
| Folkestone & Hythe | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 43.5% | 83.3% |
| Hyndburn | 5 | 0 (2024) | +5 | 41.7% | 83.3% |
| East Staffordshire | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 37.4% | 55.6% |
| West Lindsey | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 36.2% | 55.6% |
| Stevenage | 5 | 0 (2024) | +5 | 34.8% | 83.3% |
| West Lancashire | 5 | 0 (2024) | +5 | 34.4% | 62.5% |
| Charnwood | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 32.3% | 35.7% |
| South Kesteven | 5 | 0 (2023) | +5 | 30.8% | 35.7% |
| North Kesteven | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 36.1% | 36.4% |
| Newark & Sherwood | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 33.7% | 40.0% |
| Sevenoaks | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 31.9% | 66.7% |
| Bromsgrove | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 29.3% | 44.4% |
| Teignbridge | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 29.1% | 40.0% |
| Exeter | 4 | 0 (2023) | +4 | 24.0% | 44.4% |
| Lincoln | 3 | 0 (2024) | +3 | 31.8% | 37.5% |
| Canterbury | 3 | 0 (2023) | +3 | 31.0% | 37.5% |
| Wychavon | 3 | 0 (2023) | +3 | 30.5% | 25.0% |
| West Devon | 3 | 0 (2023) | +3 | 28.9% | 75.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 3 | 0 (2022) | +3 | 27.8% | 17.6% |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 (2024) | +3 | 26.4% | 30.0% |
| Buckinghamshire | 3 | 0 (2021) | +3 | 19.7% | 3.1% |
| Hinckley & Bosworth | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 32.5% | 22.2% |
| Melton | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 31.3% | 50.0% |
| Fylde | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 30.9% | 33.3% |
| Harborough | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 28.4% | 28.6% |
| Rugby | 2 | 0 (2024) | +2 | 27.9% | 20.0% |
| Preston | 2 | 0 (2024) | +2 | 27.8% | 22.2% |
| East Devon | 2 | 0 (2021) | +2 | 26.8% | 18.2% |
| High Peak | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 26.6% | 25.0% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 2 | 0 (2024) | +2 | 26.5% | 25.0% |
| Stratford On Avon | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 25.8% | 15.4% |
| Dacorum | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 24.6% | 20.0% |
| Hertsmere | 2 | 0 (2023) | +2 | 23.8% | 28.6% |
| Mid Devon | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 29.0% | 16.7% |
| East Hertfordshire | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 27.2% | 10.0% |
| Tonbridge & Malling | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 26.1% | 14.3% |
| Malvern Hills | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 22.7% | 12.5% |
| South Oxfordshire | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 20.2% | 6.7% |
| Rushcliffe | 1 | 0 (2023) | +1 | 19.8% | 10.0% |
Seats lost (0 councils)
No councils where seat count fell vs prior cycle.
Debut councils (30)
| Council | Won | Vote share | Seat share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiltshire | 10 | 22.2% | 10.2% |
| Ashfield | 9 | 50.0% | 90.0% |
| Wyre Forest | 8 | 38.4% | 80.0% |
| North Warwickshire | 7 | 46.6% | 100.0% |
| South Ribble | 7 | 37.7% | 87.5% |
| Lancaster | 7 | 31.6% | 70.0% |
| South Staffordshire | 6 | 41.9% | 75.0% |
| Chesterfield | 6 | 35.8% | 75.0% |
| Broxtowe | 6 | 28.5% | 66.7% |
| Lichfield | 5 | 36.8% | 62.5% |
| Gedling | 5 | 34.1% | 55.6% |
| Forest Of Dean | 5 | 33.0% | 62.5% |
| Rossendale | 4 | 43.5% | 80.0% |
| Burnley | 4 | 37.9% | 66.7% |
| Ribble Valley | 4 | 37.9% | 100.0% |
| Chorley | 3 | 36.1% | 42.9% |
| Torridge | 3 | 31.7% | 60.0% |
| Gloucester | 3 | 28.3% | 30.0% |
| Broxbourne | 2 | 35.3% | 33.3% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% |
| Pendle | 2 | 28.4% | 33.3% |
| Stroud | 2 | 22.5% | 18.2% |
| Tewkesbury | 1 | 28.9% | 12.5% |
| North Devon | 1 | 27.0% | 12.5% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Oadby & Wigston | 1 | 21.7% | 20.0% |
| Three Rivers | 0 | 21.9% | 0.0% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 0 | 17.4% | 0.0% |
| Cambridge | 0 | 9.8% | 0.0% |
| Oxford | 0 | 9.5% | 0.0% |
No change (11)
- South Hams 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Tunbridge Wells 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cherwell 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- West Oxfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Cotswold 0 seats (unchanged from 2021)
- Cheltenham 0 seats (unchanged from 2022)
- Watford 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- North Hertfordshire 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Warwick 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
- St Albans 0 seats (unchanged from 2024)
- Vale Of White Horse 0 seats (unchanged from 2023)
Net-change comparisons are versus each council's most recent appearance in our dataset (2021–2026). For all-out councils that's the previous all-out cycle (typically four years prior); for by-thirds councils it's last year's slice. Cross-cycle ward boundary changes can produce small artefacts — see methodology.