← Redcar and Cleveland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Redcar and Cleveland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 59 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 23,425 | 29.9% | 15 | 25.4% | 18 | 30.5% | -3 |
| Conservative Party | 17,150 | 21.9% | 11 | 18.6% | 13 | 22.0% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 16,144 | 20.6% | 13 | 22.0% | 13 | 22.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 14,986 | 19.1% | 14 | 23.7% | 12 | 20.3% | +2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,365 | 4.3% | 2 | 3.4% | 2 | 3.4% | 0 |
| Eston | 2,131 | 2.7% | 3 | 5.1% | 1 | 1.7% | +2 |
| ECI | 641 | 0.8% | 1 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 377 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 231 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 78,450 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 59 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Newcomen · 2 seats · won at 31.8% · −1.6 pts below quota
- Wheatlands · 2 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Coatham · 2 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Belmont · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Longbeck · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Saltburn · 3 seats · won at 36.5% · above quota
- Skelton East · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Guisborough · 3 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Skelton West · 2 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- South Bank · 2 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Grangetown · 2 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Brotton · 3 seats · won at 41.4% · above quota
- Hutton · 3 seats · won at 41.9% · above quota
- Teesville · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Dormanstown · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- St Germain's · 3 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Zetland · 2 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Normanby · 3 seats · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Kirkleatham · 3 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Loftus · 3 seats · won at 59.8% · above quota
- West Dyke · 3 seats · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Lockwood · 1 seat · won at 85.4% · above quota
- Eston · 3 seats · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Ormesby · 3 seats · won at 79.8% · above quota
Race results
Newcomen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,061
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Wells | Independent | 439 | 20.7% | 41.4% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carrie Cook | Labour Party | 337 | 15.9% | 31.8% | −1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Stones | Independent | 291 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Urwin | Labour Party | 271 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | John Hannon | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 6 | Sabrina Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 7 | Lisa Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Linda King | Conservative Party | 79 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Wheatlands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 961
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Lax-Keeler | Liberal Democrats | 404 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Moody | Liberal Democrats | 390 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Turner | Conservative Party | 354 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrea Turner | Conservative Party | 345 | 18.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Hunter | Labour Party | 217 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Wimble | Labour Party | 212 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — |
Coatham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 924
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Baldwin | Independent | 565 | 30.6% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Quartermain | Labour Party | 376 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca McCabe | Labour Party | 343 | 18.6% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | Josephine Crawford | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | William Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 165 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alma Thrower | Conservative Party | 160 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — |
Belmont · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,294
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Berry | Independent | 698 | 27.0% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Watts | Independent | 537 | 20.7% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Hixon | Conservative Party | 470 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Waterfield | Conservative Party | 443 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Pollock | Labour Party | 225 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Michaela Rogers | Labour Party | 215 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Longbeck · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vera Rider | Conservative Party | 507 | 22.2% | 44.5% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Norah Cooney | Conservative Party | 475 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victor Jeffries | Independent | 469 | 20.6% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Cooper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Annette Duff | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Liam Booth | Labour Party | 158 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 7 | Abdul Rauf | Labour Party | 135 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Marilyn Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 105 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Saltburn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,134
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Smith | Independent | 1,796 | 28.0% | 84.1% | +59.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Thomson | Conservative Party | 1,071 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Craig Hannaway | Labour Party | 780 | 12.2% | 36.5% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacob Young | Conservative Party | 742 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Katharine Sainsbury | Labour Party | 641 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 6 | Drisc Wardle | Labour Party | 563 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 7 | Tabitha McLaughlin | Green Party | 377 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 8 | Steven Noonan | Conservative Party | 267 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathon Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — |
Skelton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,090
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clifford Foggo | Conservative Party | 537 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Craig | Conservative Party | 512 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeffrey Johnson | Independent | 372 | 17.1% | 34.1% | — | |
| 4 | Darcie Shepherd | Labour Party | 291 | 13.3% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Walsh | Labour Party | 279 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Barker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — |
Guisborough · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,556
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Clarke | Independent | 1,066 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dennis Teasdale | Conservative Party | 607 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shelagh Holyoake | Labour Party | 602 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Luke Butterfield | Labour Party | 586 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Taylor | Labour Party | 517 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 6 | Anthea Over | Conservative Party | 474 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 7 | John Hatcliffe | Conservative Party | 468 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 8 | Kathleen Latchford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 347 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Skelton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,091
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Holmes | Conservative Party | 607 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Holmes | Conservative Party | 525 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ursula Earl | Labour Party | 423 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 4 | John Pratt | Labour Party | 356 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | David Williams | Independent | 184 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Emily Bell | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
South Bank · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 808
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Smith | Independent | 445 | 27.5% | 55.1% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Jeffrey | Labour Party | 389 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Jeffrey | Labour Party | 374 | 23.1% | 46.3% | — | |
| 4 | Janet Jeffrey | Independent | 276 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Darren Poole | Conservative Party | 67 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 6 | Joanne Poole | Conservative Party | 65 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Grangetown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 740
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Pallister | Labour Party | 377 | 25.5% | 50.9% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Brook | Independent | 368 | 24.9% | 49.7% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leanne Reed | Labour Party | 354 | 23.9% | 47.8% | — | |
| 4 | Benjamin Hunter-Grayson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 299 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Over | Conservative Party | 82 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — |
Brotton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,932
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Hunt | Independent | 1,122 | 19.4% | 58.1% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Cutler | Independent | 1,120 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Fletcher | Independent | 800 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Timothy Dobson | Conservative Party | 693 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 5 | Linda White | Labour Party | 507 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Paula Bednarz-Withers | Labour Party | 441 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 7 | Lee Holmes | Conservative Party | 430 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Gillian Gilmour | Labour Party | 376 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 9 | Eugenie Noonan | Conservative Party | 205 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Valerie Miller | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — |
Hutton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,023
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Jeffery | Conservative Party | 1,014 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Jackson | Conservative Party | 990 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Griffiths | Conservative Party | 848 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jemma Joy | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Curd | Liberal Democrats | 660 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Graeme Kidd | Liberal Democrats | 621 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 7 | Lisa Belshaw | Labour Party | 301 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 8 | Adrian Robson | Labour Party | 260 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | Alan Hiscox | Labour Party | 249 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 10 | Ian Hudson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 207 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 11 | James Hudson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — |
Teesville · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,518
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Fisher | Eston | 738 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Clark | Eston | 723 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vince Smith | Eston | 670 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neil Bendelow | Labour Party | 627 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Garland | Labour Party | 570 | 12.5% | 37.5% | — | |
| 6 | Norma Hensby | Labour Party | 516 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 7 | Rita Richardson | Independent | 298 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 8 | Adam Mead | Independent | 257 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 9 | John Rider | Conservative Party | 156 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — |
Dormanstown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 704
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceri Cawley | Labour Party | 394 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alec Brown | Labour Party | 383 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Dunn | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 316 | 22.4% | 44.9% | — | |
| 4 | Evelyn Hall | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Chelsea Hixon | Conservative Party | 126 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — |
St Germain's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,844
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen King | Liberal Democrats | 1,031 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deborah Dowson | Liberal Democrats | 935 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 878 | 15.9% | 47.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helena Archer | Independent | 741 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 5 | Olwyn Twentyman | Conservative Party | 404 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Dennis | Labour Party | 337 | 6.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Johns | Labour Party | 333 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 8 | John Lawrenson | Labour Party | 330 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jordan Turner | Conservative Party | 288 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 10 | Kieran Janicki | Conservative Party | 255 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — |
Zetland · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Westbury | Liberal Democrats | 650 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Barnes | Liberal Democrats | 627 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cornelius O'Brien | Labour Party | 371 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Brenda Forster | Labour Party | 342 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Bateman | Conservative Party | 194 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — |
Normanby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Foley-McCormack | Labour Party | 736 | 20.4% | 61.1% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Gallacher | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 684 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arthur Ayre | Labour Party | 664 | 18.4% | 55.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Dick | Labour Party | 654 | 18.1% | 54.3% | — | |
| 5 | June Hatcliffe | Conservative Party | 497 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Saunders | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — |
Kirkleatham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 928
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Lockwood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 672 | 24.1% | 72.4% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leah Quartermain | Labour Party | 588 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Brady | Labour Party | 550 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Meech | Labour Party | 503 | 18.1% | 54.2% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Chisholm | Liberal Democrats | 471 | 16.9% | 50.8% | — |
Loftus · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,609
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne Davies | Independent | 1,126 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Lanigan | Independent | 1,054 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Timothy Gray | Independent | 962 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Anthony Gatehouse | Conservative Party | 467 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Graham | Conservative Party | 322 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Dadd | Conservative Party | 310 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Denise Bunn | Labour Party | 200 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Mann | Labour Party | 194 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 9 | James Bunn | Labour Party | 192 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
West Dyke · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,569
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Ovens | Liberal Democrats | 978 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Jones | Liberal Democrats | 946 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Head | Liberal Democrats | 944 | 20.1% | 60.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Dixon | Labour Party | 379 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Wilkinson | Labour Party | 360 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Suthers | Labour Party | 350 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Claire Cargill | Conservative Party | 264 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen Cargill | Conservative Party | 254 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 9 | Pamela Preedy | ForBritn | 231 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — |
Lockwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Kay | ECI | 641 | 85.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geraldine Nuttall | Labour Party | 72 | 9.6% | — | |
| 3 | Samuel Bright | Conservative Party | 38 | 5.1% | — |
Eston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 941
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Rees | Labour Party | 715 | 25.3% | 76.0% | +51.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Massey | Labour Party | 669 | 23.7% | 71.1% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geraldine Williams | Labour Party | 633 | 22.4% | 67.3% | +42.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Hart | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 15.3% | 45.8% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Gibson | Conservative Party | 375 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — |
Ormesby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 79.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +54.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,371
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glyn Nightingale | Liberal Democrats | 1,124 | 27.3% | 82.0% | +57.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 1,123 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Irene Nightingale | Liberal Democrats | 1,094 | 26.6% | 79.8% | +54.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Hodgson | Labour Party | 235 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Brooke | Labour Party | 196 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jade Stainthorpe | Labour Party | 177 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 7 | Margery Teasdale | Conservative Party | 163 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |