← Reigate and Banstead (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Reigate and Banstead 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 37,752 | 41.6% | 29 | 64.4% | 20 | 44.4% | +9 |
| Green Party | 14,671 | 16.2% | 6 | 13.3% | 7 | 15.6% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12,558 | 13.8% | 3 | 6.7% | 6 | 13.3% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 11,683 | 12.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 13.3% | -6 |
| NorkRA | 5,014 | 5.5% | 3 | 6.7% | 2 | 4.4% | +1 |
| TattsRA | 4,090 | 4.5% | 3 | 6.7% | 2 | 4.4% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,830 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.4% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,096 | 1.2% | 1 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 90,694 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hooley, Merstham and Netherne · 3 seats · won at 33.9% · above quota
- South Park and Woodhatch · 3 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Redhill West and Wray Common · 3 seats · won at 36.8% · above quota
- Reigate · 3 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Meadvale and St John's · 3 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Horley Central and South · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Horley West and Sidlow · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Earlswood and Whitebushes · 3 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Horley East and Salfords · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Redhill East · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne · 3 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Banstead Village · 3 seats · won at 65.2% · above quota
- Tattenham Corner and Preston · 3 seats · won at 73.9% · above quota
- Nork · 3 seats · won at 74.7% · above quota
- Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton · 3 seats · won at 75.5% · above quota
Race results
Hooley, Merstham and Netherne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,132
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Brunt | Conservative Party | 1,026 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Foreman | Conservative Party | 776 | 12.1% | 36.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Frank Kelly | Conservative Party | 722 | 11.3% | 33.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shaka Aklilu | Labour Party | 664 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Leon Bourne | Labour Party | 598 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Chantal Clarke | Green Party | 586 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 7 | Stewart Dack | Labour Party | 510 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jemma de Vincenzo | Liberal Democrats | 435 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Burr | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 10 | Toby Risk | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 11 | Steve Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 330 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
South Park and Woodhatch · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,960
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James King | Conservative Party | 865 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victor Lewanski | Conservative Party | 759 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Rickman | Conservative Party | 687 | 11.7% | 35.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynne Burnham | Green Party | 654 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Gregory | Labour Party | 517 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Moray Carey | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Griffiths | Labour Party | 431 | 7.3% | 22.0% | — | |
| 8 | Helen Samuel | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 9 | Mick Hay | Labour Party | 377 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 10 | Joanna Lloyd | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 11 | Chris Byrne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 345 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — |
Redhill West and Wray Common · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,255
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natalie Bramhall | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rich Michalowski | Conservative Party | 905 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kanika Sachdeva | Conservative Party | 829 | 12.3% | 36.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joseph Booton | Green Party | 636 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Kumari Lane | Green Party | 591 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Percy | Green Party | 538 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Michael Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 9 | Yvonne England | Labour Party | 406 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 10 | David Sayers | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 11 | Jon Pepper | Labour Party | 349 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 12 | Douglas Wickenden | Labour Party | 286 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Reigate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,683
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Absalom | Conservative Party | 1,297 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Whinney | Independent | 1,096 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Blacker | Conservative Party | 1,063 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rita Renton | Conservative Party | 1,037 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | John Vincent | Liberal Democrats | 856 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Gregory Ardan | Liberal Democrats | 783 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 7 | Monica Dyer | Liberal Democrats | 771 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 8 | Leon Deith | Green Party | 612 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 9 | Janine Baker | Labour Party | 197 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Grove | Labour Party | 192 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 11 | Graham Wildridge | Labour Party | 146 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — |
Meadvale and St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,525
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Kulka | Liberal Democrats | 1,333 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Philpott | Liberal Democrats | 1,248 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Ross | Liberal Democrats | 1,022 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jonathan White | Conservative Party | 928 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Lindy Murray | Conservative Party | 869 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tim Peniston-Bird | Conservative Party | 825 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Soo Abram | Green Party | 705 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 8 | Rosie Norgrove | Labour Party | 245 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | John Adams | Labour Party | 243 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 10 | Gerry O'Dwyer | Labour Party | 158 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — |
Horley Central and South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,720
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerry Hudson | Conservative Party | 825 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Lynch | Conservative Party | 822 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christian Stevens | Conservative Party | 782 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Katherine Liakos | Green Party | 592 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Spencer | Labour Party | 580 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Dunbar | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 535 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Turner | Labour Party | 529 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 8 | Linda Mabbett | Labour Party | 495 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — |
Horley West and Sidlow · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,474
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Biggs | Conservative Party | 926 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Horwood | Conservative Party | 759 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Giorgio Buttironi | Conservative Party | 687 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Geoffrey Southall | Liberal Democrats | 619 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 511 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sara-Jane Hepburn | Labour Party | 505 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 7 | Rick Starczweski | Labour Party | 415 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — |
Earlswood and Whitebushes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,314
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hal Brown | Green Party | 1,452 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Ritter | Green Party | 1,194 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Fenton | Green Party | 1,119 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barbara Thomson | Conservative Party | 574 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Reynolds | Conservative Party | 573 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Shysta Manzoor | Conservative Party | 496 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Fox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 291 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | James Sunderland | Labour Party | 272 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 9 | Rex Giles | Labour Party | 255 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 10 | Anthony Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Jody Salisbury | Labour Party | 235 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 12 | Jane Kulka | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — |
Horley East and Salfords · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,702
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Schofield | Conservative Party | 993 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Allcard | Conservative Party | 912 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Knight | Conservative Party | 881 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Pinto | Green Party | 819 | 16.0% | 48.1% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Cullen | Labour Party | 560 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 6 | Toby Brampton | Labour Party | 502 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | Denis Berarie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 440 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — |
Redhill East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,927
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Essex | Green Party | 1,373 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen McKenna | Green Party | 1,187 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Sinden | Green Party | 1,099 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Coad | Conservative Party | 434 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bevan | Conservative Party | 371 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Abhishek Sachdeva | Conservative Party | 252 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Berge | Labour Party | 179 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — | |
| 8 | Stuart Holmes | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 9 | Ann Watkins | Labour Party | 152 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 10 | Gemma Roulston | Liberal Democrats | 151 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 11 | Alastair Richardson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 12 | Andrew Cressy | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 13 | Tony Robinson | Labour Party | 117 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,939
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Archer | Conservative Party | 1,422 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Parnall | Conservative Party | 1,277 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Neame | Conservative Party | 1,207 | 20.7% | 62.2% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sasha Khan | Green Party | 642 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Eileen Hannah | Liberal Democrats | 545 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | Gerry Hever | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 367 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Thirlwall | Labour Party | 357 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — |
Banstead Village · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,649
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eddy Humphreys | Conservative Party | 1,233 | 24.9% | 74.8% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sam Walsh | Conservative Party | 1,210 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nadean Moses | Conservative Party | 1,076 | 21.7% | 65.2% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sophie Rowlands | Green Party | 674 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 5 | Laurence Clack | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 380 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Barbara Williams | Labour Party | 375 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — |
Tattenham Corner and Preston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,801
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Bray | TattsRA | 1,397 | 25.9% | 77.6% | +52.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Harrison | TattsRA | 1,363 | 25.2% | 75.7% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Harper | TattsRA | 1,330 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Frances Clarke | Conservative Party | 263 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 5 | Aaron Harris | Conservative Party | 249 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 6 | Rahul Batra | Conservative Party | 238 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jake Bonner | Labour Party | 211 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 8 | Alistair Morten | Green Party | 198 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | John Cordner | Labour Party | 153 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — |
Nork · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 74.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,149
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gemma Adamson | NorkRA | 1,759 | 27.3% | 81.8% | +56.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Feeney | NorkRA | 1,650 | 25.6% | 76.8% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Harp | NorkRA | 1,605 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chloe Schendel-Wilson | Conservative Party | 424 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jim Couchman | Conservative Party | 356 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Rigby | Conservative Party | 322 | 5.0% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Gee | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 8 | Emma Smith | Labour Party | 145 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — |
Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,999
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Turner | Conservative Party | 1,559 | 26.0% | 78.0% | +53.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rod Ashford | Conservative Party | 1,527 | 25.5% | 76.4% | +51.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jamie Paul | Conservative Party | 1,509 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christopher Howell | Liberal Democrats | 595 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Valerie Moore | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 481 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | David Burnley | Labour Party | 327 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |