← Ribble Valley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Ribble Valley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 12,595 | 53.1% | 26 | 68.4% | 20 | 52.6% | +6 |
| Labour Party | 5,505 | 23.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 9 | 23.7% | -9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,809 | 20.3% | 10 | 26.3% | 8 | 21.1% | +2 |
| Independent | 636 | 2.7% | 2 | 5.3% | 1 | 2.6% | +1 |
| Green Party | 104 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 76 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 23,725 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Waddington, Bashall Eaves and Mitton · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Whalley Nethertown · 1 seat · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Hurst Green and Whitewell · 1 seat · won at 57.1% · above quota
- Salthill · 2 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Edisford and Low Moor · 2 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Ribchester · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Sabden · 1 seat · won at 65.6% · above quota
- Gisburn and Rimington · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
- West Bradford and Grindleton · 1 seat · won at 68.3% · above quota
- St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Littlemoor · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Wiswell and Barrow · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Mellor · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Primrose · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Dilworth · 2 seats · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Wilpshire and Ramsgreave · 2 seats · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Whalley and Painter Wood · 2 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Derby and Thornley · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Brockhall and Dinckley · 1 seat · won at 83.3% · above quota
- Alston and Hothersall · 2 seats · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Clayton-le-Dale and Salesbury · 1 seat · won at 85.2% · above quota
- Billington and Langho · 2 seats · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Chatburn · 1 seat · won at 88.5% · above quota
- East Whalley, Read and Simonstone · 2 seats · won at 77.2% · above quota
Race results
Waddington, Bashall Eaves and Mitton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 423
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Buller | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kenneth Hind | Conservative Party | 197 | 46.6% | — |
Whalley Nethertown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 347
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Berryman | Conservative Party | 194 | 55.9% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Metcalfe | Labour Party | 77 | 22.2% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Powell | Liberal Democrats | 76 | 21.9% | — |
Hurst Green and Whitewell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 406
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Alcock | Conservative Party | 232 | 57.1% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew MacFarlane | Labour Party | 129 | 31.8% | — | |
| 3 | Tony Halliwell | Liberal Democrats | 45 | 11.1% | — |
Salthill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 704
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Brown | Conservative Party | 372 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donna O'Rourke | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 20.5% | 40.9% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pam Dowson | Conservative Party | 264 | 18.8% | 37.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chantelle Seddon | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 16.2% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Liv Pamphlett | Labour Party | 136 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Makin | Labour Party | 119 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
Edisford and Low Moor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 795
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon O'Rourke | Liberal Democrats | 410 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Schumann | Liberal Democrats | 339 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Richardson | Labour Party | 222 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — | |
| 4 | Maureen Fenton | Labour Party | 220 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Maria Berryman | Conservative Party | 211 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Bryan | Conservative Party | 188 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — |
Ribchester · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 437
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Brown | Conservative Party | 268 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Berry | Labour Party | 169 | 38.7% | — |
Sabden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 439
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Newmark | Conservative Party | 288 | 65.6% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Birtwistle | Labour Party | 151 | 34.4% | — |
Gisburn and Rimington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 397
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Sherras | Conservative Party | 268 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Waters | Labour Party | 129 | 32.5% | — |
West Bradford and Grindleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 441
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Hilton | Conservative Party | 301 | 68.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Clayton | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 31.7% | — |
St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 837
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Fletcher | Liberal Democrats | 477 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Hill | Liberal Democrats | 440 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Hind | Conservative Party | 257 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Warren Bennett | Conservative Party | 175 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Garry Dugdale | Labour Party | 168 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jordan Campion | Labour Party | 157 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Littlemoor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 756
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Knox | Liberal Democrats | 474 | 31.4% | 62.7% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark French | Liberal Democrats | 411 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katei Blezard | Conservative Party | 193 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 4 | Sue Riley | Labour Party | 151 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Giles Bridge | Labour Party | 150 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lisa Quinn-Jones | Conservative Party | 132 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — |
Wiswell and Barrow · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 541
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Birtwhistle | Independent | 336 | 31.1% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Thompson | Independent | 300 | 27.7% | 55.5% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Farmer | Conservative Party | 148 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Kerins | Conservative Party | 142 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Oi Wrightson | Green Party | 56 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Turner | Labour Party | 51 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 7 | Julian Dunn | Labour Party | 49 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — |
Mellor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stella Brunskill | Conservative Party | 574 | 30.5% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Noel Walsh | Conservative Party | 549 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Hymas | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Adnitt | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 8.7% | 17.3% | — | |
| 5 | Danielle Murtagh | Labour Party | 134 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sheelagh Donnelly | Labour Party | 112 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Sanderson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 76 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — |
Primrose · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 673
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 418 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan Knox | Liberal Democrats | 403 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ronald Corbin | Labour Party | 166 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 4 | Karl Barnsley | Labour Party | 151 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Horkin | Conservative Party | 109 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Charles McFall | Conservative Party | 98 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Dilworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 582
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Holden | Conservative Party | 402 | 34.6% | 69.1% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angeline Humphreys | Conservative Party | 356 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harold Gee | Labour Party | 203 | 17.5% | 34.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Stubbs | Labour Party | 202 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — |
Wilpshire and Ramsgreave · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 816
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Hirst | Conservative Party | 544 | 33.3% | 66.7% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Bibby | Conservative Party | 531 | 32.5% | 65.1% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katherine Burn | Labour Party | 288 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Cathcart | Labour Party | 269 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — |
Whalley and Painter Wood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 640
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Hindle | Conservative Party | 456 | 35.6% | 71.3% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ged Mirfin | Conservative Party | 421 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Young | Labour Party | 219 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Kellaway | Labour Party | 184 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — |
Derby and Thornley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 659
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Carefoot | Conservative Party | 447 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Rainford | Conservative Party | 437 | 33.2% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Irwin | Labour Party | 219 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Bryan Dalgleish-Warburton | Labour Party | 215 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — |
Brockhall and Dinckley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 83.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 366
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Atkinson | Conservative Party | 305 | 83.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerald Davies | Labour Party | 61 | 16.7% | — |
Alston and Hothersall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 474
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Rogerson | Conservative Party | 351 | 37.1% | 74.1% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Clark | Conservative Party | 317 | 33.5% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephanie Lomas | Labour Party | 155 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Maria Gee | Labour Party | 124 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — |
Clayton-le-Dale and Salesbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 459
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Edge | Conservative Party | 391 | 85.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Gedling | Labour Party | 68 | 14.8% | — |
Billington and Langho · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 735
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Baxter | Conservative Party | 525 | 35.7% | 71.4% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Austin | Conservative Party | 512 | 34.8% | 69.7% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Taylor | Labour Party | 236 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — | |
| 4 | Maya Dibley | Labour Party | 197 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Chatburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 88.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 416
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Scott | Conservative Party | 368 | 88.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gaye McCrum | Green Party | 48 | 11.5% | — |
East Whalley, Read and Simonstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 648
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Bennett | Conservative Party | 572 | 44.1% | 88.3% | +54.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Peat | Conservative Party | 500 | 38.6% | 77.2% | +43.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher O'Connor | Labour Party | 122 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Graveston | Labour Party | 102 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |