← Richmondshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Richmondshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 24 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 7,923 | 44.0% | 10 | 41.7% | 11 | 45.8% | -1 |
| Independent | 5,581 | 31.0% | 10 | 41.7% | 8 | 33.3% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,507 | 13.9% | 3 | 12.5% | 3 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Green Party | 965 | 5.4% | 1 | 4.2% | 1 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 825 | 4.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 4.2% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 214 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 18,015 | 100.0% | 24 | 100.0% | 24 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Lower Swaledale and Arkengarthdale · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Richmond North · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Lower Wensleydale · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Richmond East · 1 seat · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Gilling West · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Scotton · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Croft and Middleton Tyas · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Melsonby · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Richmond West · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Hipswell · 2 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Leyburn · 2 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Colburn · 2 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Middleham · 1 seat · won at 79.1% · above quota
- Yoredale · 1 seat · won at 80.7% · above quota
- Hawes, High Abbotside and Upper Swaledale · 1 seat · won at 84.7% · above quota
- Catterick and Brompton-on-Swale · 3 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
Race results
Lower Swaledale and Arkengarthdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 674
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Good | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Scott | Conservative Party | 236 | 35.0% | — | |
| 3 | Robbie Kelly | Green Party | 81 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Dixon | Labour Party | 41 | 6.1% | — |
Richmond North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 535
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Hodgson | Independent | 274 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Johnson | Conservative Party | 161 | 30.1% | — | |
| 3 | Anna Jackson | Green Party | 58 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Gill Page | Labour Party | 42 | 7.9% | — |
Lower Wensleydale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 579
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Ormston | Conservative Party | 335 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisle Ryder | Green Party | 244 | 42.1% | — |
Richmond East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 674
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Wicks | Liberal Democrats | 408 | 60.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hazel Leah | Conservative Party | 266 | 39.5% | — |
Gilling West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Heslop | Independent | 440 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jamie Cameron | Conservative Party | 238 | 35.1% | — |
Scotton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 694
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Grant | Independent | 434 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Middlemiss | Conservative Party | 335 | 24.2% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoffrey Linehan | Conservative Party | 281 | 20.3% | 40.5% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 214 | 15.4% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Smith | Labour Party | 123 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — |
Croft and Middleton Tyas · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,065
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angus Thompson | Conservative Party | 535 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Campbell Dawson | Conservative Party | 522 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Parlour | Liberal Democrats | 400 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bev Partridge | Independent | 285 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Harold Millar | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ken Smith | Labour Party | 122 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — |
Melsonby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 540
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jimmy Wilson-Petch | Conservative Party | 364 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Knowles | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 32.6% | — |
Richmond West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Parsons | Independent | 703 | 30.6% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive World | Liberal Democrats | 592 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Foster | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Dalton | Green Party | 275 | 12.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Muriel Blythman | Conservative Party | 200 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Grose | Conservative Party | 181 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — |
Hipswell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 343
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Cullen | Independent | 326 | 47.6% | 95.2% | +61.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lawrence Grose | Conservative Party | 192 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Blows | Conservative Party | 167 | 24.4% | 48.8% | — |
Leyburn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Amsden | Independent | 742 | 37.9% | 75.8% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karin Sedgwick | Conservative Party | 579 | 29.6% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Duff | Conservative Party | 385 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Marian Knowles | Labour Party | 252 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — |
Colburn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 501
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angie Dale | Independent | 392 | 39.2% | 78.3% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Foster | Green Party | 307 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Glover | Conservative Party | 228 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Wyrill | Conservative Party | 74 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — |
Middleham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 513
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Fairhurst | Conservative Party | 406 | 79.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Hopper | Labour Party | 107 | 20.9% | — |
Yoredale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Peacock | Conservative Party | 578 | 80.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugo Radice | Labour Party | 138 | 19.3% | — |
Hawes, High Abbotside and Upper Swaledale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 837
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Blackie | Independent | 709 | 84.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Kirkbride | Conservative Party | 128 | 15.3% | — |
Catterick and Brompton-on-Swale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 936
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Spencer | Independent | 677 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Threlfall | Conservative Party | 616 | 21.9% | 65.8% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leslie Rowe | Independent | 599 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Wyrill | Conservative Party | 510 | 18.2% | 54.5% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Heylings | Conservative Party | 406 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — |