← Rochford (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Rochford 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 13 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,046 | 46.1% | 21 | 53.8% | 20 | 51.3% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 6,699 | 12.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 12.8% | -5 |
| Rochford | 6,203 | 11.9% | 6 | 15.4% | 5 | 12.8% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 5,941 | 11.4% | 4 | 10.3% | 4 | 10.3% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4,583 | 8.8% | 4 | 10.3% | 3 | 7.7% | +1 |
| Green Party | 3,391 | 6.5% | 3 | 7.7% | 2 | 5.1% | +1 |
| Rayleigh | 937 | 1.8% | 1 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Independent | 358 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 52,158 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Roche North and Rural · 3 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Foulness and the Wakerings · 3 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Roche South · 3 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Hullbridge · 3 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Hawkwell West · 3 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Sweyne Park and Grange · 3 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Hockley · 3 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Lodge · 3 seats · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Trinity · 3 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Wheatley · 3 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Downhall and Rawreth · 3 seats · won at 61.5% · above quota
- Hawkwell East · 3 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Hockley and Ashingdon · 3 seats · won at 76.1% · above quota
Race results
Roche North and Rural · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,204
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Ioannou | Conservative Party | 640 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Cooper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 578 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Laureen Shaw | Conservative Party | 466 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Salt | Labour Party | 459 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Daniels | Labour Party | 422 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 6 | Philip Shaw | Conservative Party | 419 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 7 | Myra Weir | Labour Party | 418 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Irlam | Liberal Democrats | 210 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — |
Foulness and the Wakerings · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,537
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Hookway | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 649 | 14.1% | 42.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Efde | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 623 | 13.5% | 40.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tina Hughes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 615 | 13.3% | 40.0% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barbara Wilkins | Conservative Party | 498 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Porter | Conservative Party | 481 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ann Holland | Conservative Party | 414 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | Trevor Goodwin | Independent | 358 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Newman | Labour Party | 285 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 9 | David Lench | Labour Party | 195 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | Paul White | Labour Party | 171 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 11 | Simon Cross | Green Party | 151 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 12 | Tracy Arnold | Liberal Democrats | 90 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 13 | Mark Arnold | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — |
Roche South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 997
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Lucas-Gill | Conservative Party | 457 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arthur Williams | Conservative Party | 422 | 14.1% | 42.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Steptoe | Conservative Party | 412 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Jefferies | Labour Party | 386 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Victoria Williams | Labour Party | 357 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Loding | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 330 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Marion Sawyer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 315 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Gosden | Labour Party | 312 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — |
Hullbridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,862
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Hoy | Green Party | 1,220 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diane Hoy | Green Party | 1,185 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Wilson | Green Party | 835 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Bull | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 640 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Hale | Conservative Party | 394 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Hale | Conservative Party | 366 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Angelina Marriott | Conservative Party | 322 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 8 | David Flack | Labour Party | 271 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | Robin Hume | Labour Party | 201 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 10 | Roger Neville | Labour Party | 152 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Hawkwell West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,292
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Mason | Rochford | 1,058 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Mason | Rochford | 1,030 | 26.6% | 79.7% | +54.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Gooding | Conservative Party | 595 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liz Marlow | Conservative Party | 504 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Clemenson | Labour Party | 345 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alex Holland-Martin | Conservative Party | 345 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — |
Sweyne Park and Grange · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,195
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toby Mountain | Rochford | 847 | 23.6% | 70.9% | +45.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | June Lumley | Conservative Party | 785 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Newport | Liberal Democrats | 599 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Pavelin | Conservative Party | 514 | 14.3% | 43.0% | — | |
| 5 | Margeret Spencer | Conservative Party | 464 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 6 | Craig Archer | Labour Party | 375 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — |
Hockley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,319
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Irena Cassar | Rochford | 883 | 22.3% | 66.9% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Eves | Rochford | 822 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Hazlewood | Conservative Party | 735 | 18.6% | 55.7% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Maddocks | Conservative Party | 595 | 15.0% | 45.1% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Hudson | Conservative Party | 585 | 14.8% | 44.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Rooke | Labour Party | 337 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — |
Lodge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,483
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Milne | Conservative Party | 936 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Ward | Conservative Party | 891 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Smith | Conservative Party | 827 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Lambourne | Rochford | 610 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Twydell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 566 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 6 | Bernadette Hannon | Labour Party | 310 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Trellis | Liberal Democrats | 310 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — |
Trinity · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,736
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Sperring | Conservative Party | 1,096 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Roe | Conservative Party | 1,081 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Merrick | Conservative Party | 996 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Hayter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 912 | 17.5% | 52.5% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Gibbs | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 713 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Cooper | Labour Party | 410 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — |
Wheatley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,257
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Burton | Rayleigh | 937 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Griffin | Conservative Party | 748 | 19.8% | 59.5% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Dray | Conservative Party | 739 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jack Lawmon | Conservative Party | 624 | 16.6% | 49.7% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Handford | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 6 | Luke Houghton | Labour Party | 350 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — |
Downhall and Rawreth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,406
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Black | Liberal Democrats | 1,111 | 26.3% | 79.0% | +54.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Oatham | Liberal Democrats | 945 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Stanley | Liberal Democrats | 865 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Podd | Conservative Party | 305 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Deborah Mercer | Conservative Party | 303 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Chaffin | Rochford | 279 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Hollis | Conservative Party | 266 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 8 | Shaun Cain | Labour Party | 145 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — |
Hawkwell East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,024
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Butcher | Conservative Party | 802 | 26.1% | 78.3% | +53.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Webb | Conservative Party | 687 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elliot Mason | Rochford | 674 | 21.9% | 65.8% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jo McPherson | Conservative Party | 556 | 18.1% | 54.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gill Gibson | Labour Party | 353 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — |
Hockley and Ashingdon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,074
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carole Weston | Conservative Party | 1,021 | 31.7% | 95.1% | +70.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Carter | Conservative Party | 938 | 29.1% | 87.4% | +62.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Terry Cutmore | Conservative Party | 817 | 25.4% | 76.1% | +51.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Willis | Labour Party | 445 | 13.8% | 41.4% | — |