← Rossendale (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Rossendale 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 12 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 12 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 6,370 | 44.1% | 5 | 41.7% | 6 | 50.0% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 6,363 | 44.0% | 5 | 41.7% | 6 | 50.0% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 560 | 3.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 513 | 3.5% | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| CFirst | 459 | 3.2% | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 191 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 14,456 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 12 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Whitewell · 1 seat · won at 35.2% · −14.8 pts below quota
- Healey and Whitworth · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Cribden · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Longholme · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Irwell · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Stacksteads · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Worsley · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Facit and Shawforth · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Hareholme · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Greenfield · 1 seat · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Greensclough · 1 seat · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Helmshore · 1 seat · won at 61.9% · above quota
Race results
Whitewell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,472
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Adshead | Labour Party | 518 | 35.2% | −14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Rigby | Conservative Party | 497 | 33.8% | — | |
| 3 | Glenn Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 266 | 18.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Payne | Green Party | 191 | 13.0% | — |
Healey and Whitworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 939
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dayne Powell | CFirst | 459 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marilyn Jones | Labour Party | 278 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Scott Turner-Smith | Conservative Party | 202 | 21.5% | — |
Cribden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Serridge | Labour Party | 540 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Foxcroft | Conservative Party | 531 | 49.6% | — |
Longholme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,376
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Brennan | Labour Party | 742 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola May | Conservative Party | 634 | 46.1% | — |
Irwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 998
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Eaton | Conservative Party | 541 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Smith | Labour Party | 457 | 45.8% | — |
Stacksteads · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 943
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terence Haslam-Jones | Independent | 513 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Charnock | Labour Party | 304 | 32.2% | — | |
| 3 | Fouad Khattab | Conservative Party | 126 | 13.4% | — |
Worsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,150
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Lythgoe | Labour Party | 631 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Granville Barker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 294 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Mills | Conservative Party | 225 | 19.6% | — |
Facit and Shawforth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 771
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda Barnes | Conservative Party | 425 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Barker | Labour Party | 346 | 44.9% | — |
Hareholme · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,385
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Marriott | Labour Party | 794 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Abdullah | Conservative Party | 591 | 42.7% | — |
Greenfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,301
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Pendlebury | Conservative Party | 753 | 57.9% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Leigh | Labour Party | 548 | 42.1% | — |
Greensclough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,248
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Steen | Conservative Party | 730 | 58.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Trickett | Labour Party | 518 | 41.5% | — |
Helmshore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Haworth | Conservative Party | 1,115 | 61.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mervyn Kay | Labour Party | 687 | 38.1% | — |