← Rother (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Rother 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,630 | 36.4% | 14 | 36.8% | 14 | 36.8% | 0 |
| Independent | 13,074 | 27.0% | 13 | 34.2% | 11 | 28.9% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,398 | 15.3% | 7 | 18.4% | 6 | 15.8% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 6,093 | 12.6% | 3 | 7.9% | 5 | 13.2% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,215 | 4.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.6% | -1 |
| Green Party | 2,019 | 4.2% | 1 | 2.6% | 1 | 2.6% | 0 |
| Total | 48,429 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Catsfield and Crowhurst · 1 seat · won at 38.4% · −11.6 pts below quota
- Brede and Udimore · 1 seat · won at 40.0% · −10.0 pts below quota
- Bexhill St Stephens · 2 seats · won at 31.0% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Bexhill Old Town and Worsham · 2 seats · won at 31.8% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Rye and Winchelsea · 2 seats · won at 32.7% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Bexhill Sidley · 2 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- South Battle and Telham · 1 seat · won at 63.6% · above quota
- Bexhill Sackville · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Burwash and the Weald · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Robertsbridge · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Bexhill Central · 2 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Southern Rother · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Sedlescombe and Westfield · 2 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Hurst Green and Ticehurst · 2 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Bexhill Pebsham and St Michaels · 2 seats · won at 61.0% · above quota
- Bexhill Kewhurst · 2 seats · won at 61.0% · above quota
- North Battle, Netherfield and Whatlington · 2 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Northern Rother · 2 seats · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Bexhill Collington · 2 seats · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Eastern Rother · 2 seats · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Bexhill St Marks · 2 seats · won at 69.1% · above quota
Race results
Catsfield and Crowhurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 729
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Curtis | Conservative Party | 280 | 38.4% | −11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Nicky Bishop | Green Party | 172 | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 79 | 10.8% | — |
Brede and Udimore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 758
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Johnson | Conservative Party | 303 | 40.0% | −10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Jenkins | Independent | 260 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | James Cakebread | Labour Party | 78 | 10.3% | — | |
| 4 | Wayne Andrews | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 59 | 7.8% | — | |
| 5 | Derek Greenup | Liberal Democrats | 58 | 7.7% | — |
Bexhill St Stephens · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,227
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashan Jeeawon | Independent | 683 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 15.5% | 31.0% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dick Kempson | Green Party | 376 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Carroll | Conservative Party | 321 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Sivyer | Conservative Party | 294 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | Lynn Sharp | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 220 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Watton | Labour Party | 179 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Bexhill Old Town and Worsham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 899
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polly Gray | Green Party | 326 | 18.1% | 36.3% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Madeley | Independent | 286 | 15.9% | 31.8% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Bullin | Independent | 254 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | Vivienne Bond | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gillian Johnson | Conservative Party | 220 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jacqueline Potts | Conservative Party | 177 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Phillips | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 157 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Sage | Labour Party | 141 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — |
Rye and Winchelsea · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,384
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gennette Stevens | Conservative Party | 538 | 19.4% | 38.9% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Norton | Liberal Democrats | 453 | 16.4% | 32.7% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Hoggart | Independent | 451 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jayne Stevens | Conservative Party | 407 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Cheryl Creaser | Labour Party | 397 | 14.3% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Lee | Labour Party | 314 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | Ruth Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 207 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Bexhill Sidley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Coleman | Labour Party | 498 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Carroll | Conservative Party | 438 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Blagrove | Conservative Party | 382 | 19.3% | 38.5% | — | |
| 4 | Roger McCarthy | Labour Party | 381 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Zipser | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 285 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — |
South Battle and Telham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 638
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 406 | 63.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Coughlan | Conservative Party | 164 | 25.7% | — | |
| 3 | John Gately | Labour Party | 68 | 10.7% | — |
Bexhill Sackville · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,417
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Byrne | Independent | 718 | 25.3% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hazel Timpe | Independent | 694 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Hollidge | Conservative Party | 484 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Wheeler | Conservative Party | 409 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Bearne | Labour Party | 290 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sheila Allen-Rodgers | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 238 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — |
Burwash and the Weald · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,222
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Barnes | Conservative Party | 683 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eleanor Kirby-Green | Conservative Party | 606 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Varrall | Liberal Democrats | 425 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Wedmore | Green Party | 369 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 5 | Laurel Lindstrom | Liberal Democrats | 360 | 14.7% | 29.5% | — |
Robertsbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 840
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Prochak | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Morris | Conservative Party | 220 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Good | Labour Party | 51 | 6.1% | — |
Bexhill Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Bayliss | Labour Party | 788 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Courtel | Labour Party | 694 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abul Azad | Conservative Party | 555 | 20.7% | 41.4% | — | |
| 4 | Joy Hughes | Conservative Party | 416 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Roger Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 226 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Southern Rother · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,371
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Mier | Liberal Democrats | 787 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Bird | Conservative Party | 742 | 27.1% | 54.1% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Saint | Conservative Party | 664 | 24.2% | 48.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Warren | Labour Party | 314 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Lee | Labour Party | 235 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Sedlescombe and Westfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,315
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Vine-Hall | Independent | 866 | 32.9% | 65.9% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Maynard | Conservative Party | 718 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Philcox | Conservative Party | 654 | 24.9% | 49.8% | — | |
| 4 | Beverley Coupar | Labour Party | 391 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — |
Hurst Green and Ticehurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,152
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Barnes | Conservative Party | 704 | 30.6% | 61.1% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Browne | Conservative Party | 685 | 29.7% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Saunders | Liberal Democrats | 502 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Don Nicholls | Green Party | 412 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — |
Bexhill Pebsham and St Michaels · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,211
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Clark | Independent | 1,022 | 42.2% | 84.4% | +51.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jay Brewerton | Independent | 738 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Clark | Conservative Party | 309 | 12.8% | 25.5% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Graham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 178 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 5 | Betty Waterhouse | Conservative Party | 174 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Bexhill Kewhurst · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,756
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Langlands | Independent | 1,181 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Drayson | Independent | 1,071 | 30.5% | 61.0% | +27.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Kentfield | Conservative Party | 553 | 15.8% | 31.5% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Kenward | Conservative Party | 388 | 11.1% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | John Walker | Labour Party | 167 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Dicker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 151 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
North Battle, Netherfield and Whatlington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,531
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathryn Field | Liberal Democrats | 1,059 | 34.6% | 69.2% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vikki Cook | Liberal Democrats | 963 | 31.5% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Louise Salter | Conservative Party | 389 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Redstone | Conservative Party | 340 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Bernard Mabon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 165 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Husbands | Labour Party | 145 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Northern Rother · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,386
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Ganly | Conservative Party | 935 | 33.7% | 67.5% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Mooney | Conservative Party | 877 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Hardy | Liberal Democrats | 506 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Emery | Labour Party | 278 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Larry Hyett | Labour Party | 176 | 6.3% | 12.7% | — |
Bexhill Collington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,845
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deirdre Earl-Williams | Independent | 1,287 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Doug Oliver | Independent | 1,234 | 33.4% | 66.9% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Douart | Conservative Party | 318 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | Maurice Watson | Conservative Party | 247 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Gray | Green Party | 232 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Phillips | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 134 | 3.6% | 7.3% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Todd | Green Party | 132 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Bob Sharkey | Labour Party | 106 | 2.9% | 5.7% | — |
Eastern Rother · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,074
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally-Ann Hart | Conservative Party | 753 | 35.1% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Osborne | Conservative Party | 722 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Schlesinger | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 17.1% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Ball | Labour Party | 304 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — |
Bexhill St Marks · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,616
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathy Harmer | Independent | 1,213 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Errington | Independent | 1,116 | 34.5% | 69.1% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Ensor | Conservative Party | 318 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 4 | Kay Maynard | Conservative Party | 243 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Dash | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Zipser | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 116 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jacqueline Walker | Labour Party | 98 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — |