← Runnymede (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Runnymede 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 22,395 | 47.0% | 26 | 63.4% | 21 | 51.2% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 9,482 | 19.9% | 2 | 4.9% | 8 | 19.5% | -6 |
| RIRG | 5,814 | 12.2% | 6 | 14.6% | 5 | 12.2% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,590 | 7.5% | 3 | 7.3% | 3 | 7.3% | 0 |
| Independent | 3,029 | 6.4% | 3 | 7.3% | 2 | 4.9% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,743 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.4% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,623 | 3.4% | 1 | 2.4% | 1 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Total | 47,676 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Englefield Green East · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Ottershaw · 3 seats · won at 33.5% · above quota
- Addlestone North · 3 seats · won at 38.0% · above quota
- Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Englefield Green West · 3 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Egham Hythe · 3 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Chertsey St Ann's · 3 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Addlestone South · 3 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Chertsey Riverside · 3 seats · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Egham Town · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Thorpe · 3 seats · won at 63.6% · above quota
- New Haw · 3 seats · won at 65.6% · above quota
- Woodham and Rowtown · 3 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Virginia Water · 3 seats · won at 75.3% · above quota
Race results
Englefield Green East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marisa Heath | Conservative Party | 455 | 27.3% | 54.6% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jap Sohi | Conservative Party | 346 | 20.8% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Knight | Independent | 254 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Heath | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Dominic Breen | Labour Party | 200 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 6 | William Hayes | Labour Party | 197 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — |
Ottershaw · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,542
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Olorenshaw | Independent | 1,047 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Cressey | Independent | 1,046 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ifti Chaudhri | Conservative Party | 517 | 11.2% | 33.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neill Rubidge | Conservative Party | 503 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Shannon Marshall | Conservative Party | 494 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 387 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 7 | Ellie Whyte | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Gurney | Labour Party | 273 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — |
Addlestone North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,073
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Broadhead | Conservative Party | 414 | 12.9% | 38.6% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Brierley | Green Party | 408 | 12.7% | 38.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stewart Mackay | Independent | 408 | 12.7% | 38.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Parr | Conservative Party | 388 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Waddell | Conservative Party | 330 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Emerson-Miller | Labour Party | 278 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Collett | Independent | 274 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — | |
| 8 | Stuart Lawrence | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 9 | Adrian Elston | Labour Party | 252 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 10 | Mike Scott | Labour Party | 205 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — |
Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 941
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Don Whyte | Liberal Democrats | 539 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sylvia Whyte | Liberal Democrats | 526 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theresa Burton | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robert Bromley | Conservative Party | 319 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Shepperdson | Conservative Party | 290 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Kavanagh | Conservative Party | 254 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Benjamin Smith | Green Party | 171 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Toby Micklethwait | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 155 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — | |
| 9 | Christopher Butcher | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 150 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — |
Englefield Green West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 953
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel King | Conservative Party | 497 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Kusneraitis | Conservative Party | 481 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Prescot | Conservative Party | 437 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrea Berardi | Green Party | 405 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 5 | Abby King | Labour Party | 337 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 6 | James Davies | Labour Party | 299 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Stokes | Labour Party | 203 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | Jay Myles | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 200 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — |
Egham Hythe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert King | Labour Party | 598 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Adams | Conservative Party | 585 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arran Neathey | Labour Party | 574 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Yvonna Lay | Conservative Party | 567 | 16.5% | 49.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gill Warner | Conservative Party | 563 | 16.3% | 49.0% | — | |
| 6 | Adam Abbas | Labour Party | 557 | 16.2% | 48.5% | — |
Chertsey St Ann's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,078
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Nuti | Conservative Party | 675 | 20.9% | 62.6% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dick Edis | Conservative Party | 601 | 18.6% | 55.8% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Myles Willingale | Conservative Party | 553 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip Martin | Labour Party | 384 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Lee | Liberal Democrats | 363 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 6 | Edmund Moore | Labour Party | 333 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 7 | Bernie Stacey | Labour Party | 324 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — |
Addlestone South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,203
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Snow | Conservative Party | 690 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Wilson | Conservative Party | 658 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Furey | Conservative Party | 655 | 18.2% | 54.5% | +29.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | June Tilbury | Labour Party | 465 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Noel Daniels | Labour Party | 416 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 6 | Gavin Morrison | Labour Party | 411 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jim Turner | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 313 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — |
Chertsey Riverside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 953
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Cotty | Conservative Party | 543 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dolsie Clarke | Conservative Party | 540 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Dennett | Conservative Party | 534 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Annabel Jones | Liberal Democrats | 356 | 12.5% | 37.4% | — | |
| 5 | Tina Jenkins | Labour Party | 334 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | Joseph Blake | Labour Party | 288 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Kingham | Labour Party | 263 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — |
Egham Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,479
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isabel Mullens | RIRG | 1,031 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Alderson | RIRG | 1,027 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Clarke | RIRG | 900 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Coen | Conservative Party | 358 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Maureen Furey | Conservative Party | 258 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jacqueline Fletcher | Labour Party | 232 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | David Macphee | Conservative Party | 218 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 8 | Katie Oakley | Labour Party | 207 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 9 | William Heal | Labour Party | 205 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — |
Thorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,446
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Gill | RIRG | 990 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Gillham | RIRG | 946 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Harnden | RIRG | 920 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nick Wase-Rogers | Conservative Party | 327 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Collins | Conservative Party | 325 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 6 | June Seager | Conservative Party | 301 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | William Bruno | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 216 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nayier Ahmad | Labour Party | 157 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 9 | Joseph Royal | Labour Party | 156 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
New Haw · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,035
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqui Gracey | Conservative Party | 777 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Maddox | Conservative Party | 737 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Walsh | Conservative Party | 679 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jennifer Coulon | Liberal Democrats | 551 | 17.7% | 53.2% | — | |
| 5 | James Mullett | Labour Party | 362 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — |
Woodham and Rowtown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,387
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Gracey | Conservative Party | 981 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Anderson-Bassey | Conservative Party | 939 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Lewis | Conservative Party | 914 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gordon Matthews | Green Party | 639 | 15.4% | 46.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jessica Weeds | Labour Party | 367 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Valerie Woodhouse | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 322 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — |
Virginia Water · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,099
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Howorth | Conservative Party | 937 | 28.4% | 85.3% | +60.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Hulley | Conservative Party | 927 | 28.1% | 84.3% | +59.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Parshotam Singh Sohi | Conservative Party | 828 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Neal | Labour Party | 321 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Maliha Reza | Labour Party | 284 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — |