← Rushcliffe (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Rushcliffe 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 42 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 29,938 | 43.3% | 27 | 64.3% | 19 | 45.2% | +8 |
| Labour Party | 18,137 | 26.2% | 7 | 16.7% | 11 | 26.2% | -4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8,896 | 12.9% | 3 | 7.1% | 5 | 11.9% | -2 |
| Green Party | 6,468 | 9.4% | 2 | 4.8% | 4 | 9.5% | -2 |
| Independent | 5,038 | 7.3% | 3 | 7.1% | 3 | 7.1% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 639 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 69,116 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 42 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Sutton Bonington · 1 seat · won at 45.1% · −4.9 pts below quota
- Bunny · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Gamston South · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Cranmer · 1 seat · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Lutterell · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Trent Bridge · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Gamston North · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Gotham · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Abbey · 2 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Bingham East · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Ruddington · 3 seats · won at 37.9% · above quota
- Leake · 3 seats · won at 39.4% · above quota
- Keyworth and Wolds · 3 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Cotgrave · 3 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Cropwell · 1 seat · won at 67.3% · above quota
- East Bridgford · 1 seat · won at 69.9% · above quota
- Edwalton · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Radcliffe on Trent · 3 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Musters · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Tollerton · 1 seat · won at 76.2% · above quota
- Compton Acres · 2 seats · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Lady Bay · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Bingham West · 2 seats · won at 67.4% · above quota
Race results
Sutton Bonington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 570
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Hetherington | Conservative Party | 257 | 45.1% | −4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kieran Hopewell | Labour Party | 160 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Wright | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 26.8% | — |
Bunny · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 948
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reg Adair | Conservative Party | 456 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Birch | Independent | 367 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Burns | Labour Party | 125 | 13.2% | — |
Gamston South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 809
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davinder Singh Virdi | Conservative Party | 420 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stef Elliott | Labour Party | 288 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Phil Leichauer | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 12.5% | — |
Cranmer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 823
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Stockwood | Conservative Party | 442 | 53.7% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Grocock | Labour Party | 381 | 46.3% | — |
Lutterell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,699
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin Gray | Labour Party | 721 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Naz Begum | Labour Party | 707 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Duckworth | Conservative Party | 645 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Ellis | Conservative Party | 598 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 5 | William Richardson | Green Party | 377 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | John Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 10.3% | 20.5% | — |
Trent Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,603
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Murray | Labour Party | 736 | 23.0% | 45.9% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bal Bansal | Labour Party | 670 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Abel | Conservative Party | 494 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Baker | Green Party | 406 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Henson-Aslam | Conservative Party | 371 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 6 | Vicky Price | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 7 | Claire Elliott | Independent | 205 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Gamston North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 705
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Wheeler | Conservative Party | 413 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Harms | Labour Party | 167 | 23.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jayne Lingard | Liberal Democrats | 125 | 17.7% | — |
Gotham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rex Walker | Conservative Party | 540 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis McAulay | Labour Party | 364 | 40.3% | — |
Abbey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,922
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Buschman | Conservative Party | 857 | 22.3% | 44.6% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny Gowland | Labour Party | 857 | 22.3% | 44.6% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darius Furmonavicius | Conservative Party | 852 | 22.2% | 44.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Smith | Labour Party | 809 | 21.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Jamieson | Liberal Democrats | 469 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — |
Bingham East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,314
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lizzie Howitt | Liberal Democrats | 632 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gareth Williams | Conservative Party | 605 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Shelton | Conservative Party | 604 | 23.0% | 46.0% | — | |
| 4 | John Lewis | Liberal Democrats | 527 | 20.1% | 40.1% | — | |
| 5 | Hedley Malloch | Labour Party | 260 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — |
Ruddington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,178
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jen Walker | Labour Party | 857 | 13.1% | 39.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Gaunt | Labour Party | 834 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Dickman | Conservative Party | 825 | 12.6% | 37.9% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Buckle | Conservative Party | 793 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sibby Buckle | Conservative Party | 750 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Sisson | Green Party | 655 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gill Aldridge | Labour Party | 639 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Wilson | Green Party | 606 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 9 | Chandler Wilson | Green Party | 576 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — |
Leake · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,505
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carys Thomas | Independent | 1,125 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Shaw | Independent | 1,065 | 14.2% | 42.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Way | Independent | 987 | 13.1% | 39.4% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Ackroyd | Conservative Party | 837 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Thurman | Conservative Party | 830 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Nicki Dalton | Conservative Party | 700 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 7 | Pippa Connerton | Labour Party | 390 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Pollard | Labour Party | 366 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | Tom Willoughby | Labour Party | 285 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jason Billin | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 3.5% | 10.6% | — | |
| 11 | Stephen Perriman | Green Party | 248 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 12 | David Wright | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 13 | Patrick Cole | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — |
Keyworth and Wolds · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,772
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Cottee | Conservative Party | 1,688 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Inglis | Conservative Party | 1,352 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Edyvean | Conservative Party | 1,098 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Shelley Millband | Independent | 890 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Abbey | Liberal Democrats | 875 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Nick Riley | Liberal Democrats | 588 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Wood | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 8 | Dave Clarke | Labour Party | 386 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Kev Lowe | Labour Party | 327 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 10 | Neil Breward | Labour Party | 321 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 11 | David King | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 315 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |
Cotgrave · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,623
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Butler | Conservative Party | 911 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Jeffreys | Conservative Party | 735 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leo Healy | Conservative Party | 682 | 14.0% | 42.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hayley Chewings | Labour Party | 628 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 5 | Drew Wilkie | Labour Party | 596 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — | |
| 6 | Keir Chewings | Labour Party | 594 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 7 | Helena Brumpton | Independent | 399 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 8 | Adrian Walters | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 324 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — |
Cropwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 741
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Moore | Conservative Party | 499 | 67.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Robinson | Labour Party | 242 | 32.7% | — |
East Bridgford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 877
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Simms | Conservative Party | 613 | 69.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin O'Shaughnessy | Labour Party | 264 | 30.1% | — |
Edwalton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,249
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Beardsall | Conservative Party | 679 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Robinson | Conservative Party | 672 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jake Jackson | Labour Party | 263 | 10.5% | 21.1% | — | |
| 4 | David Turner | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Whitehead | Green Party | 215 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Knott | Labour Party | 211 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 7 | Giles Major | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 8.1% | 16.3% | — |
Radcliffe on Trent · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,497
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Upton | Conservative Party | 1,416 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abby Johnson Brennan | Conservative Party | 1,253 | 16.7% | 50.2% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Clarke | Conservative Party | 1,167 | 15.6% | 46.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helga Wills | Green Party | 763 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ricky Coxon | Labour Party | 674 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Barton | Labour Party | 617 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | Ronne Randall | Labour Party | 592 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 8 | Maggie Clamp | Liberal Democrats | 567 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 9 | David Woodcock | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — |
Musters · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,539
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rod Jones | Liberal Democrats | 917 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Annie Major | Liberal Democrats | 873 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma McLean | Conservative Party | 379 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Tapp | Labour Party | 320 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Milbourn | Conservative Party | 311 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Robinson | Labour Party | 278 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — |
Tollerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 902
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Debbie Mason | Conservative Party | 687 | 76.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Chewings | Labour Party | 215 | 23.8% | — |
Compton Acres · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,615
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas Wheeler | Conservative Party | 1,108 | 34.3% | 68.6% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Phillips | Conservative Party | 1,051 | 32.5% | 65.1% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ena Stansfield | Labour Party | 418 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — | |
| 4 | Juliette Khan | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ged Talty | Labour Party | 316 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — |
Lady Bay · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,937
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Mallender | Green Party | 1,345 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Mallender | Green Party | 1,277 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Chaplain | Labour Party | 481 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 4 | Marc Gibson | Labour Party | 345 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jamie Tennant | Conservative Party | 219 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Barry Stockton | Conservative Party | 206 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
Bingham West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Stockwood | Conservative Party | 466 | 34.4% | 68.7% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francis Purdue-Horan | Conservative Party | 457 | 33.7% | 67.4% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Wallace | Labour Party | 433 | 31.9% | 63.9% | — |