← Rutland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Rutland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 10 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 19 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 6,418 | 53.8% | 10 | 52.6% | 11 | 57.9% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,156 | 18.1% | 6 | 31.6% | 4 | 21.1% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,047 | 17.1% | 2 | 10.5% | 3 | 15.8% | -1 |
| Green Party | 849 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.3% | 1 | 5.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 304 | 2.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 165 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 11,939 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Whissendine · 1 seat · won at 36.9% · −13.1 pts below quota
- Lyddington · 1 seat · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Langham · 1 seat · won at 74.4% · above quota
- Ketton · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Braunston and Martinsthorpe · 2 seats · won at 65.0% · above quota
- Cottesmore · 2 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Oakham North East · 2 seats · won at 73.1% · above quota
- Oakham South · 3 seats · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Uppingham · 3 seats · won at 71.1% · above quota
- Barleythorpe · 2 seats · won at 80.6% · above quota
Race results
Whissendine · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 493
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Powell | Independent | 182 | 36.9% | −13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Giles Clifton | Conservative Party | 166 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 22.3% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Brookes | Labour Party | 35 | 7.1% | — |
Lyddington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 542
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Brown | Independent | 380 | 70.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Hitchcock | Conservative Party | 162 | 29.9% | — |
Langham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 425
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Hemsley | Conservative Party | 316 | 74.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Brookes | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 25.6% | — |
Ketton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 746
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Brown | Conservative Party | 554 | 37.2% | 74.3% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Payne | Conservative Party | 435 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Canham | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Eron Rendell | Labour Party | 130 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Baker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 114 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — |
Braunston and Martinsthorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Baines | Conservative Party | 478 | 35.3% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Cross | Conservative Party | 441 | 32.5% | 65.0% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kenneth Siddle | Liberal Democrats | 437 | 32.2% | 64.5% | — |
Cottesmore · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 415
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Harvey | Conservative Party | 298 | 35.9% | 71.8% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abigail MacCartney | Liberal Democrats | 277 | 33.4% | 66.7% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Heckels | Conservative Party | 255 | 30.7% | 61.4% | — |
Oakham North East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 475
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Walters | Conservative Party | 377 | 39.7% | 79.5% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Dale | Independent | 347 | 36.6% | 73.1% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Frank Brett | Green Party | 225 | 23.7% | 47.4% | — |
Oakham South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 821
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanna Burrows | Liberal Democrats | 856 | 34.8% | 104.3% | +79.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Razzell | Conservative Party | 620 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicholas Woodley | Conservative Party | 551 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Jones | Conservative Party | 435 | 17.7% | 53.0% | — |
Uppingham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 878
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Stephenson | Conservative Party | 690 | 26.2% | 78.6% | +53.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marc Oxley | Independent | 627 | 23.8% | 71.4% | +46.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Miranda Jones | Green Party | 624 | 23.7% | 71.1% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rachel Burkitt | Conservative Party | 503 | 19.1% | 57.3% | — | |
| 5 | Marietta King | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 190 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — |
Barleythorpe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 80.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 379
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Webb | Independent | 315 | 41.6% | 83.2% | +49.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Blanksby | Independent | 305 | 40.3% | 80.6% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Burton | Conservative Party | 137 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — |