← Ryedale (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Ryedale 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 27 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,311 | 39.3% | 9 | 33.3% | 11 | 40.7% | -2 |
| Independent | 6,694 | 28.3% | 11 | 40.7% | 8 | 29.6% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2,782 | 11.8% | 2 | 7.4% | 3 | 11.1% | -1 |
| The Liberal Party | 2,547 | 10.8% | 5 | 18.5% | 3 | 11.1% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 1,378 | 5.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.7% | -1 |
| Green Party | 954 | 4.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.7% | -1 |
| Total | 23,666 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hovingham · 1 seat · won at 34.8% · −15.2 pts below quota
- Kirkbymoorside · 2 seats · won at 30.3% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Ampleforth · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Sherburn · 1 seat · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Pickering East · 2 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Cropton · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Amotherby · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Sheriff Hutton · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Dales · 1 seat · won at 63.7% · above quota
- Helmsley · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Norton West · 2 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Malton · 3 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Derwent · 2 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Thornton Dale · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Sinnington · 1 seat · won at 77.2% · above quota
- Pickering West · 2 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Norton East · 2 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
Race results
Hovingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarie Docwra | Conservative Party | 207 | 34.8% | −15.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abbie Knowlson | Independent | 184 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Barry Doyle | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Yellen | Labour Party | 61 | 10.3% | — |
Kirkbymoorside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 30.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Riby | Independent | 405 | 21.5% | 43.1% | +9.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Cussons | Independent | 285 | 15.2% | 30.3% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Chapman | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Gardiner | Conservative Party | 259 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Ashley | Conservative Party | 258 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Brampton | Green Party | 238 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | David Yellen | Labour Party | 164 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Ampleforth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 510
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Bailey | Conservative Party | 259 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Pickles | Liberal Democrats | 251 | 49.2% | — |
Sherburn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 423
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Raper | Independent | 217 | 51.3% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Emberley | Conservative Party | 206 | 48.7% | — |
Pickering East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,132
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joy Andrews | The Liberal Party | 630 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Wass | The Liberal Party | 396 | 17.5% | 35.0% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charles Hopkinson | Independent | 376 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Littlewood | Conservative Party | 345 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Greg White | Conservative Party | 285 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | Douglas Sutherland | Labour Party | 122 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Winter | Liberal Democrats | 109 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Cropton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 657
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Clark | The Liberal Party | 362 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Dent | Independent | 167 | 25.4% | — | |
| 3 | Truda Lansdowne | Conservative Party | 128 | 19.5% | — |
Amotherby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 553
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Mason | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Farnell | Conservative Party | 246 | 44.5% | — |
Sheriff Hutton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 509
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Hope | Independent | 319 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Bleasdale | Conservative Party | 190 | 37.3% | — |
Dales · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 523
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Frank | Independent | 333 | 63.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fabia Tate | Conservative Party | 190 | 36.3% | — |
Helmsley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 924
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snowy Windress | Independent | 501 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Arnold | Independent | 461 | 24.9% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joanne Welford | Conservative Party | 311 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Donald Wallace | Conservative Party | 304 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Barbara Hickman | Green Party | 271 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — |
Norton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 852
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Di Keal | Liberal Democrats | 481 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Mackenzie | Conservative Party | 427 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Pinder | Conservative Party | 413 | 24.3% | 48.5% | — | |
| 4 | Howard Keal | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 22.4% | 44.9% | — |
Malton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,409
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindsay Burr | Independent | 896 | 21.2% | 63.6% | +38.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Andrews | Independent | 721 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Angela Kirkham-Raine | Independent | 607 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rory Queen | Conservative Party | 499 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Shaw | Independent | 427 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 6 | Luke Campbell | Conservative Party | 383 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 7 | Sammie Delaney | Conservative Party | 377 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jack Ashton | Labour Party | 316 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — |
Derwent · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 856
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Cleary | Conservative Party | 518 | 30.3% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Graham | Conservative Party | 453 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Naomi Cox | Liberal Democrats | 444 | 25.9% | 51.9% | — | |
| 4 | Angela Cole | Labour Party | 296 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — |
Thornton Dale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 965
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Delaney | Conservative Party | 623 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Will Oxley | Conservative Party | 569 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandra Bell | Green Party | 445 | 23.1% | 46.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mick Johnston | Labour Party | 292 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — |
Sinnington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 645
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Thackray | Independent | 498 | 77.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Egan | Conservative Party | 147 | 22.8% | — |
Pickering West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 936
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carrie Brackstone | The Liberal Party | 592 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Potter | The Liberal Party | 567 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Cowling | Independent | 297 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Hall | Conservative Party | 209 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Haynes | Conservative Party | 206 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — |
Norton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 910
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keane Duncan | Conservative Party | 745 | 40.9% | 81.9% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raymond King | Conservative Party | 554 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Shields | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Nick Witteveen | Liberal Democrats | 130 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rosalie Wilkinson | Labour Party | 127 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |