← Scarborough (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Scarborough 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 46 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | 14,906 | 26.7% | 14 | 30.4% | 13 | 28.3% | +1 |
| Conservative Party | 14,455 | 25.9% | 16 | 34.8% | 13 | 28.3% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 14,126 | 25.3% | 13 | 28.3% | 12 | 26.1% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 5,545 | 9.9% | 1 | 2.2% | 4 | 8.7% | -3 |
| Green Party | 5,504 | 9.9% | 2 | 4.3% | 4 | 8.7% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,093 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Yorkshire Party | 136 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 55,765 | 100.0% | 46 | 100.0% | 46 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Whitby West Cliff · 2 seats · won at 32.1% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Fylingdales and Ravenscar · 1 seat · won at 48.9% · −1.1 pts below quota
- Burniston and Cloughton · 1 seat · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Seamer · 2 seats · won at 39.3% · above quota
- Derwent Valley and Moor · 2 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Danby and Mulgrave · 2 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Mayfield · 2 seats · won at 45.4% · above quota
- Streonshalh · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Scalby · 2 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Weaponness and Ramshill · 3 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Northstead · 3 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Woodlands · 3 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Falsgrave and Stepney · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Newby · 3 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Filey · 3 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Esk Valley · 2 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Castle · 3 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Hunmanby · 2 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Cayton · 2 seats · won at 70.1% · above quota
- Eastfield · 3 seats · won at 61.9% · above quota
Race results
Whitby West Cliff · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 987
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Tucker | Labour Party | 323 | 16.4% | 32.7% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alf Abbott | Conservative Party | 317 | 16.1% | 32.1% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Nock | Conservative Party | 254 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Ward | Independent | 229 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Howard Green | Green Party | 196 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Harston | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Graham Collinson | Independent | 170 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ken Hordon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 154 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Lee Derrick | Yorkshire Party | 136 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Fylingdales and Ravenscar · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 747
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Mortimer | Conservative Party | 365 | 48.9% | −1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Jeffery | Labour Party | 209 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Mayall | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 173 | 23.2% | — |
Burniston and Cloughton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 680
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Backhouse | Conservative Party | 356 | 52.4% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Moira Cunningham | Labour Party | 182 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Beverley Kristensen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 142 | 20.9% | — |
Seamer · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 994
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roxanne Murphy | Independent | 537 | 27.0% | 54.1% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Mallory | Conservative Party | 390 | 19.6% | 39.3% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Jackman | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Zoë Sinclair | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 324 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Challen | Labour Party | 205 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Phillips | Conservative Party | 193 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — |
Derwent Valley and Moor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,453
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jeffels | Conservative Party | 727 | 25.0% | 50.1% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Phillips | Conservative Party | 583 | 20.1% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Magnus Johnson | Green Party | 445 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Lockwood | Liberal Democrats | 339 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Billing | Labour Party | 309 | 10.6% | 21.3% | — | |
| 6 | Phil Spruce | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 256 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Frank Wright | Independent | 246 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
Danby and Mulgrave · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,391
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Pearson | Conservative Party | 718 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marion Watson | Conservative Party | 593 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Jackson | Green Party | 380 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 4 | Amanda Daynes | Labour Party | 363 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Hero Sumner | Independent | 305 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Clarkson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 246 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Sandra Gibson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 177 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — |
Mayfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 917
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenn Goodberry | Conservative Party | 517 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Chance | Conservative Party | 416 | 22.7% | 45.4% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Asa Jones | Labour Party | 339 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gerald Dennett | Labour Party | 324 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Aaron Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 237 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — |
Streonshalh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 780
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Stonehouse | Labour Party | 377 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stewart Campbell | Labour Party | 368 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandra Turner | Conservative Party | 315 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Harrison | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 273 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Wild | Conservative Party | 226 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — |
Scalby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,045
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Lynskey | Conservative Party | 516 | 24.7% | 49.4% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Bastiman | Conservative Party | 495 | 23.7% | 47.4% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sara Fenander | Green Party | 424 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Harland | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 371 | 17.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tina Davy | Labour Party | 283 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — |
Weaponness and Ramshill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,850
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Grieve | Independent | 828 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Siddons | Labour Party | 761 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rich Maw | Labour Party | 741 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charlotte Bonner | Green Party | 703 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Connor Young | Labour Party | 590 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Fox | Conservative Party | 573 | 10.3% | 31.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jennifer Kelly | Conservative Party | 511 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 8 | Callam Walsh | Conservative Party | 447 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 9 | Stuart Abbott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 395 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — |
Northstead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,458
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Broadbent | Labour Party | 624 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Smith | Independent | 616 | 14.1% | 42.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Atkinson | Independent | 602 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Norman Murphy | Independent | 553 | 12.6% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Yvonne Pattison | Labour Party | 494 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 6 | Tim Thorne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 433 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Neil Price | Labour Party | 423 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — | |
| 8 | Martin Smith | Conservative Party | 315 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 9 | Gabrielle Naptali | Green Party | 313 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
Woodlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,366
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Kershaw | Independent | 714 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bill Chatt | Independent | 690 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Popple | Independent | 583 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Leak | Labour Party | 437 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Moody | Labour Party | 432 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Phillips | Green Party | 388 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 7 | Denise Sangster | Labour Party | 370 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 8 | Gareth Edmunds | Conservative Party | 282 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 9 | Jack White | Conservative Party | 203 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — |
Falsgrave and Stepney · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,709
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Robinson | Green Party | 856 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Will Forbes | Green Party | 822 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Colling | Labour Party | 753 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Gordon | Labour Party | 703 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sally Longden | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 485 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Relph | Independent | 466 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 7 | Sean Hunter | Independent | 321 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Tracey Reeves | Conservative Party | 252 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Thompson | Conservative Party | 247 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 10 | Alix Cook | Liberal Democrats | 221 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — |
Newby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,327
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eileen Murphy | Independent | 860 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Heritage | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 594 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Subash Sharma | Labour Party | 591 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Kindness | Green Party | 545 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Henderson | Independent | 541 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 464 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 7 | Lynn Bastiman | Conservative Party | 386 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — |
Filey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,607
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Cross | Independent | 890 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Cockerill | Independent | 855 | 17.7% | 53.2% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Casey | Independent | 789 | 16.4% | 49.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacqui Houlden-Banks | Independent | 788 | 16.3% | 49.0% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Haddington | Independent | 553 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Janine Robinson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 402 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Colling | Labour Party | 332 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Parkinson | Conservative Party | 212 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Esk Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,013
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guy Coulson | Conservative Party | 813 | 40.1% | 80.3% | +46.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Trumper | Conservative Party | 597 | 29.5% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Bolton | Labour Party | 383 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Michulitis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 233 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Castle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,047
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Jefferson | Independent | 997 | 31.8% | 95.3% | +70.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carl Maw | Labour Party | 571 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alex Bailey | Labour Party | 568 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David King | Green Party | 432 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | Deirdre Abbott | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 343 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Gibson | Conservative Party | 229 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — |
Hunmanby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,256
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff | Independent | 972 | 38.7% | 77.4% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Riley | Independent | 801 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Godfrey Allanson | Conservative Party | 421 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Seston | Conservative Party | 160 | 6.4% | 12.7% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Whittle | Labour Party | 158 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Cayton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberta Swiers | Conservative Party | 601 | 37.7% | 75.4% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Green | Conservative Party | 559 | 35.0% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Barnes | Labour Party | 435 | 27.3% | 54.5% | — |
Eastfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Randerson | Labour Party | 616 | 31.0% | 93.0% | +68.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanne Maw | Labour Party | 452 | 22.7% | 68.2% | +43.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theresa Norton | Labour Party | 410 | 20.6% | 61.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul McCann | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 307 | 15.5% | 46.4% | — | |
| 5 | John White | Conservative Party | 202 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — |