← Sedgemoor (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Sedgemoor 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,308 | 46.6% | 28 | 58.3% | 23 | 47.9% | +5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15,446 | 29.6% | 7 | 14.6% | 14 | 29.2% | -7 |
| Labour Party | 9,816 | 18.8% | 12 | 25.0% | 9 | 18.8% | +3 |
| Independent | 2,086 | 4.0% | 1 | 2.1% | 2 | 4.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 357 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 52,202 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- East Polden · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Bridgwater Dunwear · 2 seats · won at 36.5% · above quota
- Highbridge and Burnham Marine · 3 seats · won at 33.6% · above quota
- Bridgwater Hamp · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Axevale · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Cheddar and Shipham · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Berrow · 1 seat · won at 66.2% · above quota
- Wedmore and Mark · 2 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- West Polden · 1 seat · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Puriton and Woolavington · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Burnham Central · 3 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Bridgwater Victoria · 2 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Knoll · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Bridgwater Westover · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Bridgwater Wyndham · 2 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Huntspill and Pawlett · 1 seat · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Bridgwater Fairfax · 3 seats · won at 47.5% · above quota
- Burnham North · 3 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- King's Isle · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- North Petherton · 3 seats · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Cannington and Wembdon · 2 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Bridgwater Eastover · 2 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Quantocks · 2 seats · won at 76.0% · above quota
Race results
East Polden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 575
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duncan McGinty | Conservative Party | 288 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Camael King | Independent | 207 | 36.0% | — | |
| 3 | Stephen Oxbrow | Labour Party | 80 | 13.9% | — |
Bridgwater Dunwear · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 638
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diogo Rodrigues | Labour Party | 344 | 27.0% | 53.9% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexia Bartlett | Labour Party | 233 | 18.3% | 36.5% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Suria Aujla | Conservative Party | 222 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Pele Barnes | Conservative Party | 199 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Scammell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 6 | Lorna King | Liberal Democrats | 89 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — |
Highbridge and Burnham Marine · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,143
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Bayliss | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 13.3% | 40.0% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Keen | Conservative Party | 454 | 13.2% | 39.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Matthews | Conservative Party | 384 | 11.2% | 33.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Victoria Weavell | Liberal Democrats | 383 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Dawn Carey | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Keen | Independent | 345 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Kathy Jones | Conservative Party | 322 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Fones | Labour Party | 246 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sue Park | Labour Party | 246 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 10 | Joji Mathew | Labour Party | 212 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Bridgwater Hamp · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 674
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leigh Redman | Labour Party | 382 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Leavy | Labour Party | 305 | 22.6% | 45.3% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Moore | Independent | 249 | 18.5% | 36.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Austen | Independent | 201 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Mills | Conservative Party | 107 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Filmer | Conservative Party | 104 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — |
Axevale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,128
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Scott | Conservative Party | 581 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Godwin-Pearson | Conservative Party | 513 | 22.7% | 45.5% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Hasler | Liberal Democrats | 360 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stewart Conning | Green Party | 357 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Wardman | Liberal Democrats | 287 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Julia Timothy | Labour Party | 158 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
Cheddar and Shipham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,776
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie Riches | Liberal Democrats | 861 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Methley | Liberal Democrats | 816 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Fineran | Independent | 728 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jeff Savage | Conservative Party | 674 | 12.7% | 38.0% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Shaban | Liberal Democrats | 671 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dawn Hill | Conservative Party | 649 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Downing | Conservative Party | 618 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 8 | Nick Persaud | Labour Party | 311 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — |
Berrow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 527
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Grimes | Conservative Party | 349 | 66.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Baum | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Amit Shah | Labour Party | 52 | 9.9% | — |
Wedmore and Mark · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,450
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polly Costello | Conservative Party | 845 | 29.1% | 58.3% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Will Human | Conservative Party | 726 | 25.0% | 50.1% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Keen | Liberal Democrats | 649 | 22.4% | 44.8% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Prior | Liberal Democrats | 563 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Graham McLelland | Labour Party | 117 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — |
West Polden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 685
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Kingham | Conservative Party | 458 | 66.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Borman | Labour Party | 227 | 33.1% | — |
Puriton and Woolavington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 900
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Healey | Conservative Party | 525 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barrie Crow | Conservative Party | 462 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Ashby | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 21.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 4 | Chelsea Chadwick | Labour Party | 234 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Tucker | Labour Party | 196 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — |
Burnham Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,254
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Harvey | Liberal Democrats | 580 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Barber | Conservative Party | 553 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Hendry | Conservative Party | 546 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Edith Rowley | Conservative Party | 530 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alasdair Elrick | Liberal Democrats | 499 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gudka Ganesh | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 13.1% | 39.2% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Clarke | Independent | 356 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 8 | Corey Miller | Labour Party | 206 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Bridgwater Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 622
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Cordiner | Labour Party | 338 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lance Duddridge | Conservative Party | 328 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Lerry | Labour Party | 318 | 25.6% | 51.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Harwood | Conservative Party | 259 | 20.8% | 41.7% | — |
Knoll · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,324
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Filmer | Conservative Party | 847 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Gilling | Conservative Party | 704 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mae Pleydell-Pearce | Liberal Democrats | 535 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Gore | Liberal Democrats | 419 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Buckler | Labour Party | 143 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Bridgwater Westover · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 841
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathryn Pearce | Labour Party | 466 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Smedley | Labour Party | 447 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Lewis | Conservative Party | 242 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Asher | Conservative Party | 235 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — | |
| 5 | Antony Nickolls | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 6 | Roland Lee | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Bridgwater Wyndham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,094
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gill Slocombe | Conservative Party | 694 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Lilley | Conservative Party | 602 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Johnstone | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Dean Waghorn | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Ridewood | Labour Party | 199 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Inika Palaram | Labour Party | 196 | 9.0% | 17.9% | — |
Huntspill and Pawlett · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 496
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Woodman | Conservative Party | 359 | 72.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Tucker | Labour Party | 137 | 27.6% | — |
Bridgwater Fairfax · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 747
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Granter | Labour Party | 483 | 21.6% | 64.7% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Glassford | Labour Party | 383 | 17.1% | 51.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hilary Bruce | Labour Party | 355 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Cresswell | Conservative Party | 312 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Baker | Liberal Democrats | 243 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Marsh | Conservative Party | 234 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Nickolls | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — |
Burnham North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,598
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Clayton | Conservative Party | 876 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Murphy | Liberal Democrats | 781 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Facey | Conservative Party | 762 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Helen Groves | Liberal Democrats | 702 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Bev Milner Simonds | Liberal Democrats | 685 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 6 | Cheryl Burnett | Conservative Party | 672 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Ballard | Labour Party | 316 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — |
King's Isle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,153
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Betty | Conservative Party | 762 | 33.0% | 66.1% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Perry | Conservative Party | 676 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Senior | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 20.6% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Lianne Vessier | Labour Party | 392 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — |
North Petherton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,730
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Revans | Liberal Democrats | 1,447 | 27.9% | 83.6% | +58.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Wong | Liberal Democrats | 1,064 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Bradford | Conservative Party | 944 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Hickmet | Conservative Party | 598 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Linda Hyde | Labour Party | 572 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Vanda Crow | Conservative Party | 566 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — |
Cannington and Wembdon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Dyer | Conservative Party | 898 | 38.5% | 77.0% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Bolt | Conservative Party | 733 | 31.4% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janice Beasley | Liberal Democrats | 403 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gemma Shanahan | Labour Party | 297 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — |
Bridgwater Eastover · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 563
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Heywood | Labour Party | 371 | 32.9% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Li Gibson | Labour Party | 359 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Bristowe | Conservative Party | 168 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Fraser-Howells | Conservative Party | 151 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Toran Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 77 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Quantocks · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,036
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Pay | Conservative Party | 790 | 38.1% | 76.3% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Caswell | Conservative Party | 787 | 38.0% | 76.0% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maggy Layton | Labour Party | 495 | 23.9% | 47.8% | — |