← Selby (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Selby 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 31 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 15,156 | 47.7% | 16 | 51.6% | 15 | 48.4% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 10,496 | 33.0% | 8 | 25.8% | 11 | 35.5% | -3 |
| Yorkshire Party | 3,023 | 9.5% | 4 | 12.9% | 3 | 9.7% | +1 |
| Independent | 2,764 | 8.7% | 3 | 9.7% | 2 | 6.5% | +1 |
| SocLab | 216 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 106 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 31,761 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Byram and Brotherton · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Hambleton · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Riccall · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Barlby Village · 1 seat · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Whitley · 1 seat · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Escrick · 1 seat · won at 67.1% · above quota
- South Milford · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Thorpe Willoughby · 1 seat · won at 67.6% · above quota
- Camblesforth and Carlton · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Cawood and Wistow · 1 seat · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Monk Fryston · 1 seat · won at 77.5% · above quota
- Tadcaster · 3 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Appleton Roebuck and Church Fenton · 2 seats · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Eggborough · 1 seat · won at 84.4% · above quota
- Sherburn in Elmet · 3 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Derwent · 2 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Selby East · 3 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Brayton · 2 seats · won at 75.5% · above quota
- Selby West · 3 seats · won at 70.1% · above quota
Race results
Byram and Brotherton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 707
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleanor Jordan | Yorkshire Party | 320 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryn Sage | Conservative Party | 245 | 34.7% | — | |
| 3 | Craig Laskey | Labour Party | 142 | 20.1% | — |
Hambleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 776
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Pearson | Conservative Party | 383 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Scott Conor | Yorkshire Party | 277 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Anne Riley | Labour Party | 116 | 14.9% | — |
Riccall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 710
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Duggan | Labour Party | 357 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Richardson | Conservative Party | 353 | 49.7% | — |
Barlby Village · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 560
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephanie Duckett | Labour Party | 295 | 52.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Lawton | Conservative Party | 265 | 47.3% | — |
Whitley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John McCartney | Independent | 565 | 60.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Watkinson-Teo | Conservative Party | 269 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Neil Lockwood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 106 | 11.3% | — |
Escrick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 702
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Reader | Conservative Party | 471 | 67.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Riley | Labour Party | 231 | 32.9% | — |
South Milford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Grogan | Conservative Party | 426 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Woods | Labour Party | 206 | 32.6% | — |
Thorpe Willoughby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 710
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clifford Lunn | Conservative Party | 480 | 67.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gavin Harding | Labour Party | 230 | 32.4% | — |
Camblesforth and Carlton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,271
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Welburn | Yorkshire Party | 799 | 31.4% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Jordan | Yorkshire Party | 702 | 27.6% | 55.3% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Craig Blakey | Conservative Party | 365 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | David Leake | Labour Party | 345 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Connor Brocklesby | Conservative Party | 330 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — |
Cawood and Wistow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 775
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Cattanach | Conservative Party | 582 | 75.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Andrew | Labour Party | 193 | 24.9% | — |
Monk Fryston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 761
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Mackman | Conservative Party | 590 | 77.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Stephenson | Labour Party | 171 | 22.5% | — |
Tadcaster · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,483
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donald Bain-Mackay | Independent | 1,526 | 34.3% | 102.9% | +77.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Sweeting | Conservative Party | 1,056 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Lee | Conservative Party | 801 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Cobb | Labour Party | 611 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | David Bowgett | Labour Party | 454 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — |
Appleton Roebuck and Church Fenton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,531
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Musgrave | Conservative Party | 1,072 | 35.0% | 70.0% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Ellis | Conservative Party | 1,036 | 33.8% | 67.7% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Lowe | Labour Party | 489 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — | |
| 4 | John Rushby | Labour Party | 465 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — |
Eggborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 797
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary McCartney | Independent | 673 | 84.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Bruce | Conservative Party | 124 | 15.6% | — |
Sherburn in Elmet · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,238
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Brook | Yorkshire Party | 925 | 24.9% | 74.7% | +49.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Buckle | Conservative Party | 816 | 22.0% | 65.9% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Packham | Labour Party | 769 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Tant-Brown | Conservative Party | 682 | 18.4% | 55.1% | — | |
| 5 | Dennis Baillie | Labour Party | 521 | 14.0% | 42.1% | — |
Derwent · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 923
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Topping | Conservative Party | 781 | 42.3% | 84.7% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karl Arthur | Conservative Party | 657 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neal Seargent | Labour Party | 407 | 22.1% | 44.1% | — |
Selby East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 780
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy Nichols | Labour Party | 570 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Shaw-Wright | Labour Party | 529 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Welch | Labour Party | 520 | 22.2% | 66.7% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joshua Crane | Conservative Party | 365 | 15.6% | 46.8% | — | |
| 5 | Conor Dickinson | Conservative Party | 355 | 15.2% | 45.5% | — |
Brayton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,165
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Crane | Conservative Party | 898 | 38.5% | 77.1% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Chilvers | Conservative Party | 879 | 37.7% | 75.5% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eva Lambert | Labour Party | 553 | 23.7% | 47.5% | — |
Selby West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,138
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judith Chilvers | Conservative Party | 875 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Shaw-Wright | Labour Party | 847 | 24.8% | 74.5% | +49.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Franks | Labour Party | 798 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malik Mohd Rofidi | Labour Party | 677 | 19.8% | 59.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Wilson | SocLab | 216 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — |