← Sevenoaks (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Sevenoaks 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 49 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 29,055 | 58.0% | 41 | 83.7% | 29 | 59.2% | +12 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,429 | 14.8% | 3 | 6.1% | 7 | 14.3% | -4 |
| Labour Party | 4,878 | 9.7% | 1 | 2.0% | 5 | 10.2% | -4 |
| Independent | 4,040 | 8.1% | 2 | 4.1% | 4 | 8.2% | -2 |
| Green Party | 3,254 | 6.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 6.1% | -3 |
| Hextable | 1,227 | 2.4% | 2 | 4.1% | 1 | 2.0% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 171 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| British National Party | 45 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 50,099 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 49 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Crockenhill and Well Hill · 1 seat · won at 32.2% · −17.8 pts below quota
- Eynsford · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Swanley St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 37.3% · above quota
- Sevenoaks Northern · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Edenbridge South and West · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Edenbridge North and East · 2 seats · won at 49.5% · above quota
- Hextable · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village · 3 seats · won at 44.7% · above quota
- Sevenoaks Town and St John's · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Swanley White Oak · 3 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Otford and Shoreham · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth · 2 seats · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Sevenoaks Eastern · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Ash and New Ash Green · 3 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Fawkham and West Kingsdown · 3 seats · won at 63.4% · above quota
- Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Seal and Weald · 2 seats · won at 72.2% · above quota
- Sevenoaks Kippington · 2 seats · won at 73.2% · above quota
- Westerham and Crockham Hill · 2 seats · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount · 2 seats · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Kemsing · 2 seats · won at 77.2% · above quota
- Hartley and Hodsoll Street · 3 seats · won at 73.1% · above quota
Race results
Crockenhill and Well Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 32.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 636
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Waterton | Independent | 205 | 32.2% | −17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Lindsay | Independent | 187 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Danny Lesage | Conservative Party | 155 | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | David Griffiths | Labour Party | 66 | 10.4% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Hobson | Liberal Democrats | 23 | 3.6% | — |
Eynsford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 515
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Cheeseman | Conservative Party | 266 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Barker | Green Party | 249 | 48.3% | — |
Swanley St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 666
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Dyball | Conservative Party | 272 | 20.4% | 40.9% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackie Griffiths | Labour Party | 248 | 18.6% | 37.3% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Horwood | Conservative Party | 235 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Rashbrook | Labour Party | 229 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jeremy Southworth | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 171 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 6 | Louise Mehmet | Independent | 76 | 5.7% | 11.4% | — | |
| 7 | Maddy Rogers | Independent | 55 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ron Ball | British National Party | 45 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Sevenoaks Northern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 947
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merilyn Canet | Liberal Democrats | 555 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Irene Collins | Conservative Party | 405 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Rossall-Valentine | Conservative Party | 394 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | Edward Waite | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Conor Sewell | Labour Party | 145 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — |
Edenbridge South and West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 940
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margot McArthur | Conservative Party | 435 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Layland | Conservative Party | 423 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Aldridge | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Peddie | Independent | 397 | 21.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Streatfeild | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — |
Edenbridge North and East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,050
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Barnett | Conservative Party | 651 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart McGregor | Conservative Party | 519 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Damodaran | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Williams | Labour Party | 253 | 12.1% | 24.1% | — |
Hextable · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,022
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darren Kitchener | Hextable | 687 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chrissy Hudson | Hextable | 540 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Pike | Independent | 395 | 19.3% | 38.7% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Levy | Green Party | 173 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | John Kelly | Conservative Party | 131 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Parry | Conservative Party | 117 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — |
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,129
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clare Barnes | Conservative Party | 762 | 22.5% | 67.5% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laurence Ball | Conservative Party | 685 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Melissa Foster | Conservative Party | 505 | 14.9% | 44.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tony Searles | Independent | 383 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Fittock | Labour Party | 302 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Eigbefoh | Labour Party | 278 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — | |
| 7 | Abigail Blumzon | Green Party | 247 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — | |
| 8 | Sultan George | Labour Party | 226 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — |
Sevenoaks Town and St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,650
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Fleming | Conservative Party | 866 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Clack | Conservative Party | 792 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Raikes | Conservative Party | 792 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lise Michaelides | Liberal Democrats | 614 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Morris | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 6 | Gareth Willis | Liberal Democrats | 459 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 7 | John Harris | Green Party | 390 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 8 | Heather Styles | Green Party | 351 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 9 | Jill Griffiths | Labour Party | 196 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Swanley White Oak · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,048
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Andrews | Conservative Party | 555 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Darrington | Conservative Party | 535 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Glynnis Darrington | Conservative Party | 517 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Angela George | Labour Party | 346 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Denise Ware | Labour Party | 331 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Charlie Zahra | Labour Party | 319 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 7 | Nikki Hill | Independent | 170 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Laponder | Independent | 135 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — | |
| 9 | Karen Laponder | Independent | 130 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 10 | Albert Venter | Independent | 106 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — |
Otford and Shoreham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,113
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Edwards-Winser | Conservative Party | 714 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Irene Roy | Conservative Party | 651 | 29.2% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Kent | Liberal Democrats | 403 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Emily Aisher | Labour Party | 233 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Wassell | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — |
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 893
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip McGarvey | Conservative Party | 557 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Carroll | Conservative Party | 552 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tristan Ward | Liberal Democrats | 383 | 21.4% | 42.9% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Covill | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — |
Sevenoaks Eastern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,036
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Purves | Liberal Democrats | 686 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Clayton | Liberal Democrats | 683 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linden Kemkaran | Conservative Party | 258 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan London | Conservative Party | 241 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Wharton | Green Party | 204 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — |
Ash and New Ash Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,001
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Pearsall | Conservative Party | 809 | 26.9% | 80.8% | +55.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Pender | Conservative Party | 724 | 24.1% | 72.3% | +47.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Pett | Conservative Party | 578 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barbara Ring | Green Party | 514 | 17.1% | 51.3% | — | |
| 5 | Melvyn George | Labour Party | 378 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — |
Fawkham and West Kingsdown · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 930
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda Harrison | Conservative Party | 661 | 23.7% | 71.1% | +46.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maxine Fothergill | Independent | 650 | 23.3% | 69.9% | +44.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Faye Parkin | Conservative Party | 590 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Pearsall | Conservative Party | 507 | 18.2% | 54.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Lindop | Green Party | 382 | 13.7% | 41.1% | — |
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,295
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Firth | Conservative Party | 908 | 23.4% | 70.1% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Piper | Conservative Party | 834 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James London | Conservative Party | 822 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Nash | Independent | 516 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paulette Furse | Independent | 474 | 12.2% | 36.6% | — | |
| 6 | Alex Walker | Labour Party | 332 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — |
Seal and Weald · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 771
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Thornton | Conservative Party | 597 | 38.7% | 77.5% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roddy Hogarth | Conservative Party | 556 | 36.1% | 72.2% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Michaelides | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 25.2% | 50.4% | — |
Sevenoaks Kippington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,022
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avril Hunter | Conservative Party | 764 | 37.4% | 74.8% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Eyre | Conservative Party | 748 | 36.6% | 73.2% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Doreen Kinsler | Liberal Democrats | 531 | 26.0% | 52.0% | — |
Westerham and Crockham Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 815
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana Esler | Conservative Party | 626 | 38.4% | 76.9% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Maskell | Conservative Party | 601 | 36.9% | 73.8% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Proudfoot | Labour Party | 402 | 24.7% | 49.4% | — |
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 910
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Williamson | Conservative Party | 754 | 41.5% | 82.9% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Grint | Conservative Party | 678 | 37.3% | 74.5% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Fiorini | Labour Party | 200 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Willis | Labour Party | 187 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — |
Kemsing · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 911
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Reay | Conservative Party | 750 | 41.2% | 82.4% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dee Morris | Conservative Party | 703 | 38.6% | 77.2% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Theodore Michael | Labour Party | 207 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Haslam | Independent | 161 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — |
Hartley and Hodsoll Street · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 73.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,201
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larry Abraham | Conservative Party | 1,023 | 28.4% | 85.2% | +60.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penny Cole | Conservative Party | 959 | 26.6% | 79.8% | +54.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Perry Cole | Conservative Party | 878 | 24.4% | 73.1% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Hodge | Green Party | 408 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | James Macdonald | Green Party | 336 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — |