← Slough (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Slough 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 14 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 15,872 | 59.0% | 12 | 85.7% | 9 | 64.3% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 7,624 | 28.4% | 2 | 14.3% | 4 | 28.6% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,678 | 6.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 7.1% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,000 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 485 | 1.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 229 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 26,888 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 14 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Langley Kedermister · 1 seat · won at 45.8% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Upton · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Langley St Mary's · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Haymill and Lynch Hill · 1 seat · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Cippenham Green · 1 seat · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Colnbrook with Poyle · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Wexham Lea · 1 seat · won at 54.6% · above quota
- Cippenham Meadows · 1 seat · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Britwell and Northborough · 1 seat · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Farnham · 1 seat · won at 67.5% · above quota
- Central · 1 seat · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Elliman · 1 seat · won at 78.8% · above quota
- Chalvey · 1 seat · won at 79.8% · above quota
- Baylis and Stoke · 1 seat · won at 85.4% · above quota
Race results
Langley Kedermister · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,133
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harpreet Kaur Cheema | Labour Party | 977 | 45.8% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meena Sharma | Conservative Party | 746 | 35.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sharon O'Reilly | Independent | 264 | 12.4% | — | |
| 4 | Josephine Hanney | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 6.8% | — |
Upton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,244
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jina Basra | Labour Party | 1,056 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurcharan Singh Manku | Conservative Party | 862 | 38.4% | — | |
| 3 | Olivia Dixon | Green Party | 181 | 8.1% | — | |
| 4 | Rod Parkes | Liberal Democrats | 145 | 6.5% | — |
Langley St Mary's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,137
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zaffar Ajaib | Labour Party | 1,031 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Bamigbola | Conservative Party | 802 | 37.5% | — | |
| 3 | Julian Edmonds | Green Party | 304 | 14.2% | — |
Haymill and Lynch Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,778
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Kelly | Conservative Party | 896 | 50.4% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hamzah Ahmed | Labour Party | 600 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Niccola Parkes | Liberal Democrats | 282 | 15.9% | — |
Cippenham Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,052
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Swindlehurst | Labour Party | 1,037 | 50.5% | +0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Pettman | Conservative Party | 786 | 38.3% | — | |
| 3 | Nick Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 229 | 11.2% | — |
Colnbrook with Poyle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,203
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dexter Smith | Conservative Party | 643 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurdeep Singh Grewal | Labour Party | 560 | 46.6% | — |
Wexham Lea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,454
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harjinder Singh Gahir | Labour Party | 1,341 | 54.6% | +4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Wright | Independent | 501 | 20.4% | — | |
| 3 | Shafait Hussain | Independent | 412 | 16.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jasvinder Singh | Conservative Party | 200 | 8.1% | — |
Cippenham Meadows · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,930
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natasa Pantelic | Labour Party | 1,098 | 56.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 427 | 22.1% | — | |
| 3 | Charlie Olsen | Conservative Party | 405 | 21.0% | — |
Britwell and Northborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,813
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pavitar Kaur Mann | Labour Party | 1,120 | 61.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olly Isernia | Independent | 384 | 21.2% | — | |
| 3 | Sebastian Rysnik | Conservative Party | 309 | 17.0% | — |
Farnham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,814
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maroof Mohammad | Labour Party | 1,224 | 67.5% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allison Miller-Ross | Conservative Party | 473 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Taheira Mughal | Independent | 117 | 6.4% | — |
Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,966
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Hulme | Labour Party | 1,451 | 73.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chandra Muvvala | Conservative Party | 515 | 26.2% | — |
Elliman · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,601
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabia Hussain | Labour Party | 1,261 | 78.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Benjamin Vincent | Conservative Party | 340 | 21.2% | — |
Chalvey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,749
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruqayah Begum | Labour Party | 1,396 | 79.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhys Williams | Conservative Party | 353 | 20.2% | — |
Baylis and Stoke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,014
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed Nazir | Labour Party | 1,720 | 85.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Munkley | Conservative Party | 294 | 14.6% | — |