← Somerset West and Taunton (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Somerset West and Taunton 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 34 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 58 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 29,307 | 40.6% | 30 | 51.7% | 24 | 41.4% | +6 |
| Conservative Party | 21,928 | 30.3% | 9 | 15.5% | 18 | 31.0% | -9 |
| Independent | 11,351 | 15.7% | 14 | 24.1% | 9 | 15.5% | +5 |
| Labour Party | 5,668 | 7.8% | 3 | 5.2% | 4 | 6.9% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,595 | 5.0% | 2 | 3.4% | 3 | 5.2% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 411 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 72,260 | 100.0% | 58 | 100.0% | 58 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Alcombe · 1 seat · won at 37.6% · −12.4 pts below quota
- Manor and Tangier · 1 seat · won at 39.1% · −10.9 pts below quota
- Cotford St Luke and Oake · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Porlock and District · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Creech St Michael · 2 seats · won at 36.5% · above quota
- Periton and Woodcombe · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Wellington South · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Minehead North · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Minehead Central · 2 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Monument · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Milverton and District · 1 seat · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Rockwell Green · 1 seat · won at 61.0% · above quota
- South Quantock · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Norton Fitzwarren and Staplegrove · 3 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- Wellsprings and Rowbarton · 2 seats · won at 46.4% · above quota
- Vivary · 2 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- North Town · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Wellington North · 2 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Hatch and Blackdown · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Old Cleeve and District · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Watchet and Williton · 3 seats · won at 41.2% · above quota
- Wilton and Sherford · 1 seat · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Trull, Pitminster and Corfe · 2 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Priorswood · 3 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Wiveliscombe and District · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Dulverton and District · 1 seat · won at 72.0% · above quota
- Victoria · 2 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Wellington East · 2 seats · won at 57.1% · above quota
- West Monkton and Cheddon Fitzpaine · 3 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Halcon and Lane · 2 seats · won at 61.4% · above quota
- North Curry and Ruishton · 2 seats · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Exmoor · 1 seat · won at 82.7% · above quota
- Comeytrowe and Bishop's Hull · 3 seats · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Blackbrook and Holway · 2 seats · won at 67.6% · above quota
Race results
Alcombe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 627
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Bolton | Independent | 236 | 37.6% | −12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicole Hawkins | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 32.5% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Keenan | Conservative Party | 119 | 19.0% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Mountford | Labour Party | 68 | 10.8% | — |
Manor and Tangier · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Peters | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 39.1% | −10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Morrell | Independent | 286 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Henry Haslam | Conservative Party | 230 | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Ravenhill | Labour Party | 76 | 7.8% | — |
Cotford St Luke and Oake · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hassall | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Green | Conservative Party | 258 | 38.1% | — | |
| 3 | Sandra Newing-Griffiths | Labour Party | 103 | 15.2% | — |
Porlock and District · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 937
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Milne | Conservative Party | 466 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Scilla Barney | Liberal Democrats | 308 | 32.9% | — | |
| 3 | Ivor Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 163 | 17.4% | — |
Creech St Michael · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 827
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Durdan | Independent | 338 | 20.4% | 40.9% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kelly Durdan | Independent | 302 | 18.3% | 36.5% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Hutchings | Conservative Party | 292 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Nick O'Donnell | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Sutcliffe | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 6 | Denise Webber | Conservative Party | 179 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — |
Periton and Woodcombe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 655
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benet Allen | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Toni Bloomfield | Independent | 170 | 26.0% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Miele | Conservative Party | 132 | 20.2% | — |
Wellington South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 818
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivienne Stock-Williams | Conservative Party | 441 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nancy Powell-Brace | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 46.1% | — |
Minehead North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 715
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Venner | Independent | 386 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glenys Harrison-Poole | Liberal Democrats | 177 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Andy Parbrook | Conservative Party | 152 | 21.3% | — |
Minehead Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,040
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Hadley | Conservative Party | 422 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Palmer | Independent | 411 | 19.8% | 39.5% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Kingston-James | Liberal Democrats | 359 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jean Parbrook | Conservative Party | 299 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Steven Heard | Independent | 295 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jill Dillamore | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — |
Monument · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 748
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Habgood | Conservative Party | 439 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Lithgow | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 41.3% | — |
Milverton and District · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gwil Wren | Independent | 578 | 58.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steven Wort | Conservative Party | 210 | 21.4% | — | |
| 3 | Eddie Eatwell | Liberal Democrats | 195 | 19.8% | — |
Rockwell Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 761
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcus Barr | Independent | 464 | 61.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Reed | Conservative Party | 137 | 18.0% | — | |
| 3 | Kieran Canham | Labour Party | 80 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Kaye | Liberal Democrats | 80 | 10.5% | — |
South Quantock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,721
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Rigby | Liberal Democrats | 1,188 | 34.5% | 69.0% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Trollope-Bellew | Conservative Party | 775 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Davis | Conservative Party | 748 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Clive Martin | Green Party | 731 | 21.2% | 42.5% | — |
Norton Fitzwarren and Staplegrove · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,396
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dixie Darch | Liberal Democrats | 929 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ed Firmin | Liberal Democrats | 818 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jean Adkins | Independent | 525 | 12.5% | 37.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alan Debenham | Green Party | 478 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Rod Williams | Conservative Party | 448 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Caroline Tucker | Conservative Party | 422 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Edward Tucker | Conservative Party | 373 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Gray | Labour Party | 195 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — |
Wellsprings and Rowbarton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,333
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcia Hill | Liberal Democrats | 690 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Lees | Liberal Democrats | 619 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Wood | Labour Party | 390 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Lisa Martin | Labour Party | 331 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Greg Garner | Conservative Party | 326 | 12.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Rod Watson | Conservative Party | 310 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — |
Vivary · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Wedderkopp | Liberal Democrats | 709 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Herbert | Conservative Party | 581 | 23.4% | 46.9% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Messarra | Independent | 514 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Sully | Conservative Party | 413 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Noakes | Labour Party | 261 | 10.5% | 21.1% | — |
North Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 765
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Ellis | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George PinedaLangford | Conservative Party | 121 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Stuart Lyddon | Labour Party | 80 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Bryant | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 74 | 9.7% | — |
Wellington North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,031
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Govier | Labour Party | 723 | 35.1% | 70.1% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Lithgow | Liberal Democrats | 495 | 24.0% | 48.0% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Thorne | Conservative Party | 320 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Michael McGuffie | Labour Party | 316 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Wendt | Conservative Party | 208 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — |
Hatch and Blackdown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,022
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross Henley | Liberal Democrats | 663 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Williams | Conservative Party | 317 | 31.0% | — | |
| 3 | Colin Croad | Labour Party | 42 | 4.1% | — |
Old Cleeve and District · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,437
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcus Kravis | Liberal Democrats | 757 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Pilkington | Liberal Democrats | 705 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Dewdney | Conservative Party | 514 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Brenda Maitland-Walker | Conservative Party | 496 | 17.3% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Lillis | Independent | 401 | 14.0% | 27.9% | — |
Watchet and Williton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,707
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Davies | Independent | 1,260 | 24.6% | 73.8% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Aldridge | Independent | 946 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Loretta Whetlor | Independent | 704 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Westcott | Conservative Party | 690 | 13.5% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mickie Ritchie | Green Party | 431 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | James Russell | Liberal Democrats | 381 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Whitehorn | Conservative Party | 365 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | Stuart Dowding | Conservative Party | 345 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — |
Wilton and Sherford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,012
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Wedderkopp | Liberal Democrats | 692 | 68.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Berry | Conservative Party | 320 | 31.6% | — |
Trull, Pitminster and Corfe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Wakefield | Liberal Democrats | 821 | 36.0% | 72.0% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Hill | Liberal Democrats | 595 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Edwards | Conservative Party | 423 | 18.5% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Hill | Conservative Party | 323 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Guild | Labour Party | 119 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Priorswood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,482
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Libby Lisgo | Labour Party | 851 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Baker | Liberal Democrats | 689 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brenda Weston | Labour Party | 658 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Rawle | Labour Party | 657 | 14.8% | 44.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rosemary Sabel | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Adkins | Conservative Party | 360 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Marie Hill | Conservative Party | 346 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas Townsend | Conservative Party | 316 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — |
Wiveliscombe and District · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,671
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Mansell | Green Party | 1,070 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Blaker | Independent | 893 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Chanter | Conservative Party | 430 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Phillip Thorne | Conservative Party | 383 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 5 | Danny Clark-Lowes | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Bryn Wilson | Independent | 248 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — |
Dulverton and District · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Thwaites | Conservative Party | 550 | 72.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caitlin Collins | Green Party | 214 | 28.0% | — |
Victoria · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,002
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Coles | Liberal Democrats | 594 | 29.6% | 59.3% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Lees | Liberal Democrats | 571 | 28.5% | 57.0% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Martin-Scott | Conservative Party | 263 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Charlie Grabham | Labour Party | 230 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Edmund Bailhache | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 174 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ben Wong | Conservative Party | 172 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
Wellington East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 941
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Wheatley | Liberal Democrats | 550 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Lloyd | Independent | 537 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Hunt | Conservative Party | 426 | 22.6% | 45.3% | — | |
| 4 | Wayne Battishill | Conservative Party | 369 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — |
West Monkton and Cheddon Fitzpaine · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,301
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norman Cavill | Conservative Party | 739 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Tully | Liberal Democrats | 713 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Pritchard | Green Party | 671 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eamonn Leniston | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 16.0% | 48.0% | — | |
| 5 | Jason Woollacott | Conservative Party | 593 | 15.2% | 45.6% | — | |
| 6 | Giuseppe Fraschini | Conservative Party | 562 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — |
Halcon and Lane · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,075
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Booth | Liberal Democrats | 665 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Federica Smith-Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 660 | 30.7% | 61.4% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Ryan | Conservative Party | 279 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Sharon Fussell | Conservative Party | 237 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stanley Ely | Labour Party | 161 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Liam Canham | Labour Party | 148 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
North Curry and Ruishton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,675
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Stone | Liberal Democrats | 1,362 | 40.7% | 81.3% | +48.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Buller | Liberal Democrats | 1,090 | 32.5% | 65.1% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | William Coombes | Conservative Party | 455 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Debbie House | Conservative Party | 443 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — |
Exmoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 82.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 885
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Pugsley | Conservative Party | 732 | 82.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Levinge | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 17.3% | — |
Comeytrowe and Bishop's Hull · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,461
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Hunt | Independent | 1,857 | 25.1% | 75.4% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Nicholls | Liberal Democrats | 1,513 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Habib Farbahi | Liberal Democrats | 1,433 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bev Fernandes | Liberal Democrats | 1,400 | 19.0% | 56.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Allgrove | Conservative Party | 463 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Nicholas Clark | Conservative Party | 402 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jackie Wright | Conservative Party | 316 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — |
Blackbrook and Holway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,306
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hazel Prior-Sankey | Liberal Democrats | 1,072 | 41.0% | 82.1% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francesca Smith | Liberal Democrats | 883 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Boyden | Conservative Party | 242 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Reed | Conservative Party | 236 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Ernest | Labour Party | 179 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — |