← South Derbyshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Derbyshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 15 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 36 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,413 | 53.4% | 22 | 61.1% | 20 | 55.6% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 19,935 | 38.8% | 14 | 38.9% | 14 | 38.9% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,719 | 7.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.6% | -2 |
| Social Democratic Party | 251 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 51,318 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Hatton · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Linton · 2 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Willington and Findern · 2 seats · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Swadlincote · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- Church Gresley · 3 seats · won at 44.6% · above quota
- Newhall and Stanton · 3 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Woodville · 3 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- Midway · 3 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Melbourne · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Stenson · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Seales · 2 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Aston · 3 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Hilton · 3 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Etwall · 2 seats · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Repton · 2 seats · won at 74.5% · above quota
Race results
Hatton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Roberts | Conservative Party | 323 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Jackson | Labour Party | 196 | 31.1% | — | |
| 3 | Steven Murphy | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 112 | 17.7% | — |
Linton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,119
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Pegg | Conservative Party | 681 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melanie Bridgen | Conservative Party | 571 | 25.5% | 51.0% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Stuart | Labour Party | 387 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Barry Appleby | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 308 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Dan Neale | Labour Party | 291 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — |
Willington and Findern · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,605
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Ford | Conservative Party | 985 | 30.7% | 61.4% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Macpherson | Conservative Party | 827 | 25.8% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Hudson | Labour Party | 556 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Carol Large | Labour Party | 539 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Gee | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 302 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Swadlincote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,237
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Tilley | Labour Party | 628 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vonnie Heath | Labour Party | 587 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Mulgrew | Labour Party | 544 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Wyatt | Conservative Party | 535 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lorraine Walker | Conservative Party | 503 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — | |
| 6 | Lewis Frisby | Conservative Party | 460 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Batteson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 455 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — |
Church Gresley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,295
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Rhind | Labour Party | 615 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Southerd | Labour Party | 598 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Perry | Conservative Party | 578 | 14.9% | 44.6% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Aden Hallam | Conservative Party | 573 | 14.7% | 44.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Swann | Conservative Party | 571 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 6 | Sue Taylor | Labour Party | 554 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 7 | James Nichols | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 396 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — |
Newhall and Stanton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,435
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean Bambrick | Labour Party | 755 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Stuart | Labour Party | 677 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Richards | Labour Party | 665 | 15.4% | 46.3% | +21.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barry Woods | Conservative Party | 630 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | George Marshall | Conservative Party | 586 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Lewis | Conservative Party | 558 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 7 | Alan J Graves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 434 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — |
Woodville · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,293
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Taylor | Labour Party | 645 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malc Gee | Labour Party | 621 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Dawson | Conservative Party | 601 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jade Taft | Labour Party | 570 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 5 | Eric Parker | Conservative Party | 554 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 6 | Maureen Mycock | Conservative Party | 546 | 14.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ann Graves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 342 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — |
Midway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,421
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Angliss | Conservative Party | 690 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Dunn | Labour Party | 683 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Pearson | Labour Party | 670 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kalila Storey | Labour Party | 614 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Hallberg | Conservative Party | 602 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Musson | Conservative Party | 572 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 431 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — |
Melbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,521
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Hewlett | Conservative Party | 1,008 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Fitzpatrick | Conservative Party | 866 | 28.5% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Carroll | Labour Party | 714 | 23.5% | 46.9% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Clifton | Labour Party | 454 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — |
Stenson · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,175
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Shepherd | Labour Party | 747 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lakhvinder Singh | Labour Party | 673 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tarlochan Singh Dard | Conservative Party | 514 | 21.9% | 43.8% | — | |
| 4 | Adele Pabla | Conservative Party | 415 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — |
Seales · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,139
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Wheelton | Conservative Party | 667 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Brady | Conservative Party | 657 | 28.8% | 57.7% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Frost | Labour Party | 400 | 17.6% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Toni-Ann Rogers | Labour Party | 303 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Ward | Social Democratic Party | 251 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — |
Aston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,028
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Atkin | Conservative Party | 1,219 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Selby Watson | Conservative Party | 1,170 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Corbin | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lindsey Riley | Labour Party | 811 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 5 | Iain Wilson | Labour Party | 722 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Bonnell | Labour Party | 602 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 7 | Alan W Graves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 555 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — |
Hilton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,751
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Patten | Conservative Party | 1,186 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Billings | Conservative Party | 1,078 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Whittenham | Conservative Party | 942 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Cooper | Labour Party | 604 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Peacock | Labour Party | 536 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Dickinson | Labour Party | 522 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 7 | Neil Gaffney | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 384 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — |
Etwall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,631
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Brown | Conservative Party | 1,343 | 41.2% | 82.4% | +49.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Muller | Conservative Party | 1,180 | 36.2% | 72.4% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John McCallum | Labour Party | 394 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Maureen Timmins | Labour Party | 344 | 10.5% | 21.1% | — |
Repton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,466
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Churchill | Conservative Party | 1,125 | 38.4% | 76.8% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerry Haines | Conservative Party | 1,092 | 37.3% | 74.5% | +41.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Taylor | Labour Party | 380 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Oliver | Labour Party | 334 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — |