← South Gloucestershire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Gloucestershire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 61 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 61,806 | 41.6% | 33 | 54.1% | 26 | 42.6% | +7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 47,194 | 31.8% | 17 | 27.9% | 20 | 32.8% | -3 |
| Labour Party | 31,862 | 21.5% | 11 | 18.0% | 13 | 21.3% | -2 |
| Green Party | 2,854 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.6% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,593 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.6% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,218 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 148,527 | 100.0% | 61 | 100.0% | 61 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Patchway Coniston · 1 seat · won at 36.4% · −13.6 pts below quota
- Pilning and Severn Beach · 1 seat · won at 41.7% · −8.3 pts below quota
- Filton · 2 seats · won at 33.4% · above quota
- Stoke Park and Cheswick · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Bradley Stoke North · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Bradley Stoke South · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Kingswood · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- New Cheltenham · 2 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Woodstock · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Parkwall and Warmley · 2 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Charlton and Cribbs · 3 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Chipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge · 2 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Bitton and Oldland Common · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Severn Vale · 2 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Winterbourne · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Stoke Gifford · 3 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Hanham · 3 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Emersons Green · 3 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Boyd Valley · 2 seats · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Frenchay and Downend · 3 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Frampton Cotterell · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Charfield · 1 seat · won at 73.3% · above quota
- Longwell Green · 2 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Staple Hill and Mangotsfield · 3 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Yate Central · 2 seats · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Yate North · 3 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Dodington · 2 seats · won at 70.5% · above quota
- Thornbury · 3 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
Race results
Patchway Coniston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 901
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Scott | Labour Party | 328 | 36.4% | −13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Walker | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 230 | 25.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ken Dando | Conservative Party | 228 | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Hockey | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 12.8% | — |
Pilning and Severn Beach · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,157
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Griffin | Conservative Party | 483 | 41.7% | −8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Olga Taylor | Independent | 271 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Alexander Akerman | Labour Party | 206 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Meadowcroft | Green Party | 118 | 10.2% | — | |
| 5 | Gabrielle Davis | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 6.8% | — |
Filton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,210
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Monk | Labour Party | 769 | 17.4% | 34.8% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Wood | Conservative Party | 739 | 16.7% | 33.4% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Scott | Labour Party | 738 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | John Tucker | Conservative Party | 587 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Briffett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 345 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Diana Warner | Green Party | 319 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 7 | Philip Winter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 280 | 6.3% | 12.7% | — | |
| 8 | Lindsay Gough | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Murali Thoppil | Green Party | 238 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 10 | Ayrden Pocock | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Stoke Park and Cheswick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 718
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Arrowsmith | Liberal Democrats | 364 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Maggs | Conservative Party | 227 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dayley Lawrence | Labour Party | 127 | 17.7% | — |
Bradley Stoke North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,185
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Pomfret | Conservative Party | 925 | 21.2% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Franklin Owusu-Antwi | Conservative Party | 866 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Williams | Liberal Democrats | 503 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Addison | Labour Party | 494 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Fabrizio Fazzino | Labour Party | 485 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Ward | Independent | 456 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Joseph | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 8 | Daniel Elliott | Independent | 297 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Bradley Stoke South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Ashe | Conservative Party | 753 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Avenin | Conservative Party | 744 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kulwinder Singh Sappal | Labour Party | 423 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ravi Vinjamuri | Labour Party | 364 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Hardwick | Independent | 293 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sue Hope | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — | |
| 7 | Marion Ward | Independent | 258 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Omar Beg | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Bex Ward | Independent | 93 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — |
Kingswood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,357
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April Begley | Labour Party | 687 | 25.3% | 50.6% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrea Reid | Labour Party | 594 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Griffiths | Conservative Party | 500 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Mills | Conservative Party | 494 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Walker | Liberal Democrats | 228 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Hossein Pirooz | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — |
New Cheltenham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandie Davis | Labour Party | 785 | 23.1% | 46.1% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kim Scudamore | Labour Party | 756 | 22.2% | 44.4% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stewart Hadley-Clarke | Conservative Party | 740 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gagan Singh | Conservative Party | 679 | 20.0% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Willmore | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Joinson | Liberal Democrats | 217 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Woodstock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,668
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Rooney | Labour Party | 787 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Evans | Labour Party | 781 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | St John Cross | Conservative Party | 648 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Charlotte Hartill | Conservative Party | 585 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | James Corrigan | Liberal Democrats | 294 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Linda Boon | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Parkwall and Warmley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,794
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Bromiley | Conservative Party | 923 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samuel Bromiley | Conservative Party | 850 | 23.7% | 47.4% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pippa Gibbs | Labour Party | 670 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 4 | Barry West | Labour Party | 598 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Nick Barrett | Independent | 210 | 5.9% | 11.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kenton Boon | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Benj Emmerson | Liberal Democrats | 151 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Charlton and Cribbs · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,240
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanjay Shambhu | Conservative Party | 520 | 14.0% | 41.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Buddharaju | Conservative Party | 511 | 13.7% | 41.2% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Hopkinson | Conservative Party | 497 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elaine Martin | Labour Party | 403 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Walker | Labour Party | 388 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mubashar Chaudhry | Labour Party | 349 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 7 | Brenda Allen | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | Anne White | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 9 | Matthew Stringer | Liberal Democrats | 184 | 4.9% | 14.8% | — | |
| 10 | George Pykov | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 168 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 11 | Jocelyn Briffett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 162 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 12 | Tom Crawley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 157 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — |
Chipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,158
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Rush | Liberal Democrats | 1,556 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Trull | Liberal Democrats | 1,539 | 24.4% | 48.7% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rob Creer | Conservative Party | 1,527 | 24.2% | 48.4% | — | |
| 4 | Becky Romaine | Conservative Party | 1,352 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ruth Jahans-Price | Labour Party | 183 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Jahans-Price | Labour Party | 158 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Bitton and Oldland Common · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,979
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hughes | Conservative Party | 979 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Erica Williams | Conservative Party | 969 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Willmott | Labour Party | 530 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ben Gibbs | Labour Party | 516 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Hulbert | Liberal Democrats | 347 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Furey-King | Green Party | 328 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 7 | Karl Tomasin | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — |
Severn Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,984
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Riddle | Conservative Party | 1,740 | 29.2% | 58.3% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Burchell | Conservative Party | 1,506 | 25.2% | 50.5% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,004 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Marion Reeve | Liberal Democrats | 1,000 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Louis Crawley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 330 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 6 | David Ward | Labour Party | 200 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 7 | Gillian Foxton | Labour Party | 187 | 3.1% | 6.3% | — |
Winterbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,808
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Labuschagne | Conservative Party | 1,022 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Jones | Conservative Party | 935 | 25.9% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Bruce | Liberal Democrats | 529 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kimberley Stansfield | Liberal Democrats | 487 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Anya Hickman | Labour Party | 326 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Rowan Francis | Labour Party | 316 | 8.7% | 17.5% | — |
Stoke Gifford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,940
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Allinson | Conservative Party | 1,452 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Cranney | Conservative Party | 1,371 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ernest Brown | Conservative Party | 1,317 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jenny James | Labour Party | 926 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Mead | Labour Party | 752 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Mewies | Labour Party | 733 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 7 | Pam Shipp | Liberal Democrats | 628 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | John Ford | Liberal Democrats | 590 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 9 | Bob Griffin | Liberal Democrats | 575 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 10 | Fred Hillberg | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 477 | 5.4% | 16.2% | — |
Hanham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,120
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June Bamford | Conservative Party | 1,618 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brenda Langley | Conservative Party | 1,527 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Pearce | Conservative Party | 1,403 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Caroline White | Labour Party | 777 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Chubb | Labour Party | 773 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Wayne Prewett | Labour Party | 712 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Cox | Green Party | 644 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jenny Vernon | Green Party | 638 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 9 | Joseph Evans | Green Party | 569 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 10 | Denise Gawn | Liberal Democrats | 246 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Coley | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 12 | Toby Jefferies | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — |
Emersons Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,845
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Adams | Conservative Party | 1,379 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachael Hunt | Conservative Party | 1,336 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Hunt | Conservative Party | 1,305 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sadik al-Hassan | Labour Party | 1,037 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Palmer | Labour Party | 978 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Maytham | Labour Party | 874 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Riches | Liberal Democrats | 610 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | Rachel Hathaway | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 9 | Martin Monk | Liberal Democrats | 447 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Boyd Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,345
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Reade | Conservative Party | 1,305 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Stokes | Conservative Party | 1,300 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philippa Marsden | Liberal Democrats | 982 | 20.9% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Valentine | Liberal Democrats | 822 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Goldsmith | Labour Party | 281 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Frenchay and Downend · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,464
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin Burton | Conservative Party | 1,818 | 17.5% | 52.5% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Hunt | Conservative Party | 1,755 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Griffiths | Conservative Party | 1,637 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | AJ Coakham | Labour Party | 1,017 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Harris | Labour Party | 886 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andy Daer | Liberal Democrats | 829 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 7 | Theodore Kent | Labour Party | 828 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Sayers | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 9 | Tim White | Liberal Democrats | 569 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 10 | Trevor Crotch-Harvey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 444 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — |
Frampton Cotterell · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,862
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Young | Liberal Democrats | 2,174 | 18.8% | 56.3% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tristan Clark | Liberal Democrats | 1,979 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Lean | Liberal Democrats | 1,855 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Howell | Conservative Party | 1,590 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | Marian Gilpin | Conservative Party | 1,481 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 6 | Jenna Hale | Conservative Party | 1,458 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 7 | Linda Williams | Independent | 340 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 8 | Roger Millard | Labour Party | 268 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Trollope | Labour Party | 226 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Terry Trollope | Labour Party | 215 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |
Charfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,185
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John O'Neill | Liberal Democrats | 869 | 73.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Buxton | Conservative Party | 250 | 21.1% | — | |
| 3 | Gary Clarke | Labour Party | 66 | 5.6% | — |
Longwell Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,410
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Price | Conservative Party | 1,545 | 32.1% | 64.1% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Toby Savage | Conservative Party | 1,369 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ron Hardie | Labour Party | 677 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Pat Penny | Labour Party | 605 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | Cheryl Kirby | Liberal Democrats | 330 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Clive Parkinson | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Staple Hill and Mangotsfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,040
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Boulton | Labour Party | 1,936 | 21.2% | 63.7% | +38.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Bell | Labour Party | 1,742 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katie Cooper | Labour Party | 1,612 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matt Pitts | Conservative Party | 1,062 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 5 | James Hunt | Conservative Party | 955 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Samson Akinbo | Conservative Party | 820 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Guy Rawlinson | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Wully Perks | Liberal Democrats | 330 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 9 | Crispin Allard | Liberal Democrats | 328 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
Yate Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,073
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruth Davis | Liberal Democrats | 1,398 | 33.7% | 67.5% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Gawn | Liberal Democrats | 1,345 | 32.4% | 64.9% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Lewis | Conservative Party | 546 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 4 | Amy McNeill | Conservative Party | 544 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | Kathleen Langley | Labour Party | 157 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 6 | Michael McGrath | Labour Party | 155 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
Yate North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,942
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Drew | Liberal Democrats | 1,898 | 21.5% | 64.5% | +39.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Davis | Liberal Democrats | 1,788 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Nutland | Liberal Democrats | 1,768 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liz Brennan | Conservative Party | 994 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sonia Williams | Conservative Party | 960 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 6 | Matt Lewis | Conservative Party | 937 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 7 | Clare Beasley | Labour Party | 241 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Lomas | Labour Party | 240 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Dodington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,151
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Davis | Liberal Democrats | 1,522 | 35.4% | 70.8% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Harris | Liberal Democrats | 1,516 | 35.2% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Livermore | Conservative Party | 649 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Schofield | Conservative Party | 614 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — |
Thornbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,723
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shirley Holloway | Liberal Democrats | 2,771 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maggie Tyrrell | Liberal Democrats | 2,766 | 24.8% | 74.3% | +49.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jayne Stansfield | Liberal Democrats | 2,652 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Gillett | Conservative Party | 1,098 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Chubb | Conservative Party | 982 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Begbey | Conservative Party | 900 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — |